Bradford City — Mansfield Town 1:0: match report and statistics

England. League One · 05.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Zac Kennard-Kettle (England)
Bradford City
Finished1 : 005.09.2026 14:00
Mansfield Town

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Bradford City0%
  • Draw0%
  • Mansfield Town0%

Overview

Final score Bradford City 1:0 Mansfield Town, England. League One, 05.09.2026 14:00 (UTC). The win went to Bradford City. Goals: Antoni Sarcevic 18'.

Bradford City, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Mansfield Town, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4.

All meetings of Bradford City and Mansfield Town: 15 (wins of Bradford City: 6, wins of Mansfield Town: 5, draws: 4). The last meeting on 17.03.2026 19:45 ended Bradford City 1:1 Mansfield Town.

Bradford City in the standings: place 4, points 22, played 12. Mansfield Town in the standings: place 10, points 18, played 11.

More on the site: Bradford City statistics, Mansfield Town statistics, England. League One standings and results.

Other games: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

Bradford City

Strengths

  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Attempt crosses often Play with width Attacking down the left Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Possession football Long balls Opponents play aggressively against them Consistent first eleven Aggressive

Mansfield Town

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Attempt crosses often Aggressive Rotate their first eleven

What to expect

  • Mansfield Townwill be shown a high number of cardsLikely
  • will be shown a high number of cardsLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Bradford City
101
Mansfield Town
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.03 Expected goals (xG) 0.48
  • 46% Possession 54%
  • 9 Total shots 8
  • 7 Shots on target 2
  • 2 Big Chances 0
  • 4 Corners 3
  • 63 (219/348)Assists(278/401) 69
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 2.72 xG on target (xGOT) 0.18
  • 1 Shots off target 3
  • 1 Shots blocked 3
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 19 Touches in opposition box 22
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 0
  • 18 Free kicks 19
  • 28 (25/88)Long Balls(19/73) 26
  • 48 (78/163)Passes in final third(66/109) 61
  • 20 (3/15)Crosses(5/23) 22
  • 1.06 Expected assists (xA) 0.71
  • 23 Throw-ins 31
  • 19 Fouls 18
  • 62 (8/13)Tackles(4/10) 40
  • 75 Duels won 63
  • 25 Clearances 29
  • 9 Steals 7
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 6
  • 0.18 xGOT faced 2.72
  • 0.18 Goals prevented 1.72
  • 6 Goal kicks 9

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
McCracken0000010025000007.26100360021440700000000000000
Baldwin00003000400020117.8290055101562.50500000000000000
Matthew PenningtonUnited KingdomPennington M.0000040046003037.4240061101660.90200000000000000
George PrattEnglandPratt0000111031000046.492103900567.70200000000000000
Josh NeufvilleEnglandNeufville0010010029103048.165116543465.52100000000000212
Ibou TourayGambiatouray-ibou0000010037011037.072016816767.60200001000000101
connolly-callum0200030037212047.094006213743.20000000000000101
Antoni SarcevicEnglandSarcevic1200401026210027.951223910457.70011001000000101
Adam PhillipsEnglandPhillips Ad.0200000024310006.3301031003750100001000000000
Pointon0100420017140006.961023522194.11100001000000202
beesley-jake0010240015150007.258112700046.70000000000001000
Kayden JacksonUnited KingdomJackson K.000010009010006.370011320188.90100010000000000
Macaulay GillespheyEnglandGillesphey000010002000006.091002001500000010000000000
Nick PowellEnglandPowell Ni.000022007000016.211011000057.10000010000000000
Cartwright0000100013010026.121001700461.50200010000000000
Cameron DawsonEnglandDawson Cam.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Welch000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Kieran MorganEnglandMorgan000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Bradford City +1Biggest lead+0 Mansfield Town
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:59Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +3:57Jake Beesley blocks a shot
  3. 90:00 +3:57Luke Bolton has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, From corner)
  4. 90:00 +3:41Tyler Roberts wins a corner (To the left)
  5. 90:46Macaulay Gillesphey is substituted on
  6. 90:46Ibou Touray is substituted off
  7. 90:01George Pratt recieves a yellow card
  8. 89:04Harry Lewis makes a save (Collected, Diving)
  9. 89:04Callum Connolly has attempt saved (Low to the right, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  10. 86:04Elliott Hewitt recieves a yellow card
  11. 81:09Josh Neufville wins a corner (To the right)
  12. 81:07Ryan Sweeney blocks a shot
  13. 81:07Josh Neufville has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  14. 79:44Tyler Roberts is substituted on
  15. 79:44Michael Smith is substituted off

Positional statistics

Bradford City

Attack sides

Left flank43%
Centre18%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

36%Own third
39%Middle
25%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
8% 77% 15%
Opponent
15% 72% 13%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
18% 55% 27%
Opponent
19% 47% 34%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Mansfield Town

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre24%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
43%Middle
26%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
3% 70% 27%
Opponent
17% 68% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
5% 72% 23%
Opponent
12% 56% 32%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Bradford CityMansfield Town

General

Aerial duels won, %5453
Corners84
Fouls1415
Goals12
Offsides11
Shots1213
Yellow cards22
Average rating6.76.5
Possession, %5246
Pass accuracy, %6873

Attack

Dispossessed78
Fouls won1311
Goals12
Offsides11
Shots1213
Successful dribbles56
Shots on target44

Defence

Clearances3129.4
Fouls1415
Interceptions8.612
Tackles1714
Shots blocked2.83
Opponent shots9.413.2

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.6 / 7.2 (8%)0.8 / 7.8 (10%)
Set pieces0.4 / 3.8 (10%)0.6 / 4.2 (14%)
Counter attacks— / 10.2 / 0.8 (25%)
Total1 / 12 (8%)1.6 / 12.8 (12%)

Passes per match

Short295306
Long8270
Crosses3122
Through balls——
Total409399

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 4

6 / 15
Wins
5 / 15
18 / 39
Goals
21 / 39
24 / 53
Yellow cards
29 / 53
1 / 3
Red cards
2 / 3
Matches

Previous matches: Bradford City

Previous matches: Mansfield Town

Preview

After starting the new season with three straight victories and a penalty shoot-out triumph over Burnley in the cup, Bradford have stalled. The Bantams have suffered back-to-back defeats against Plymouth and Cambridge, but will hope to get back on track on Saturday.

Mansfield weren't able to carry any momentum over from their 5-2 win over Luton in gameweek three as they were hammered 5-0 by a Jack Marriott-inspired Reading side on Wednesday. The Stags have lost three of their last four competitive fixtures.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
19,927
Referee
Zac Kennard-Kettle

Upcoming matches: Bradford City

26.09.2026Match starts
Bradford City14:00Barnsley

Upcoming matches: Mansfield Town

19.09.2026Match starts
Burton Albion11:30Mansfield Town
26.09.2026Match starts
Mansfield Town14:00Leyton Orient
03.10.2026Match starts
Wigan Athletic14:00Mansfield Town

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport County1372424:13+1123
3Oxford United1164119:10+922
4Bradford City1264210:5+522
5Plymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
6Reading1263325:13+1221
7Cambridge United1356221:18+321
8Luton Town1262424:20+420
9Sheffield Wednesday1254321:13+819
10Mansfield Town1153320:16+418
11Leicester City1253420:17+318
12Burton Albion1345418:19-117
13Stevenage1143415:11+415
14Milton Keynes Dons1236316:19-315
15Wycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
16Leyton Orient1242616:14+214
17Wimbledon123458:19-1113
18Doncaster Rovers1233613:16-312
19Notts County1125411:14-311
20Blackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough United1224611:21-1010
22Bromley1223711:30-199
23Barnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan Athletic122198:20-127
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
17%Bradford City wins1 of 6
33%Mansfield Town wins2 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
63% 219/348
69% 278/401
Long Balls
28% 25/88
26% 19/73
Passes in final third
48% 78/163
61% 66/109
Crosses
20% 3/15
22% 5/23
Tackles
62% 8/13
40% 4/10