Sheffield Wednesday — Wigan Athletic 0:0: match report and statistics

England. League One · 12.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Seb Stockbridge (England)
Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday
Finished0 : 012.09.2026 14:00
Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Sheffield Wednesday0%
  • Draw0%
  • Wigan Athletic0%

Overview

Sheffield Wednesday vs Wigan Athletic ended 0:0 on 12.09.2026 14:00 (UTC) in England. League One. The match ended in a draw.

Form of Sheffield Wednesday in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 0, defeats 2. Form of Wigan Athletic in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 13. Wins of Sheffield Wednesday: 8, wins of Wigan Athletic: 5, draws: 0. The last meeting on 23.07.2022 15:00 ended Wigan Athletic 4:1 Sheffield Wednesday.

Sheffield Wednesday: position 9 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 12. Wigan Athletic: position 24 in the table, points: 7, matches played: 12.

More on the site: Sheffield Wednesday results and fixtures, Wigan Athletic results and fixtures, England. League One standings and results.

See also all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Team playing styles

Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday

Strengths

  • Counter AttackVery Strong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsVery Weak

Playing style

Short passes Possession football Aggressive Playing in their own half

Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic

Strengths

  • Free kicksStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Finishing scoring chancesVery Weak
  • Defending against through ball attacksVery Weak

Playing style

Short passes Attempt through balls often Attacking down the left Play with width Rotate their first eleven Non-aggressive

What to expect

  • Sheffield Wednesdaywill create many scoring chancesLikely
  • Sheffield Wednesdaywill score as a result of an opposition errorLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday
000
Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.81 Expected goals (xG) 1.59
  • 59% Possession 41%
  • 13 Total shots 13
  • 3 Shots on target 2
  • 0 Big Chances 1
  • 8 Corners 7
  • 85 (420/492)Assists(263/345) 76
  • 2 Yellow cards 3
  • 0.49 xG on target (xGOT) 0.1
  • 6 Shots off target 6
  • 4 Shots blocked 5
  • 9 Shots from inside the penalty area 9
  • 4 Shots from outside the penalty area 4
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 19 Touches in opposition box 21
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 4
  • 8 Free kicks 7
  • 47 (24/51)Long Balls(23/61) 38
  • 69 (88/127)Passes in final third(63/96) 66
  • 10 (3/29)Crosses(3/16) 19
  • 0.58 Expected assists (xA) 0.77
  • 17 Throw-ins 23
  • 7 Fouls 8
  • 54 (7/13)Tackles(9/13) 69
  • 36 Duels won 36
  • 19 Clearances 36
  • 12 Steals 7
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 3
  • 0.1 xGOT faced 0.49
  • 0.1 Goals prevented 0.49
  • 7 Goal kicks 12

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Joe LumleyUnited KingdomLumley0000010022000027.31003200477.30100000000000000
Yan ValeryTunisiaValery Y.0100000031240026.860014621593.60300001000000000
Ricardo SantosBrazilSantos0020000065001027.182017320690.80400001000000000
Liam CooperScotlandCooper L0020101086103057.4130110110987.20400000000000000
Reece JamesEnglandJames R.0000000041002016.460005804678.10200000000000000
Barry BannanScotlandBannan B.0000010029122006.440014001172.40100000000000000
Mitchell0000000068020036.862218121491.20400000000000000
Morrison0200000038310006.3901067213678.90200000000000000
Jamal LoweHondurasLowe Je.0000200012111006.370102211083.30000001000000101
Callum SlatteryEnglandSlattery C.0000220026141006.671124604080.81000001000000202
Mason BurstowEnglandBurstow000010008121026.632001500087.50000101000000000
Ali Al-HamadiEnglandHamadi000000003000006.02000400033.30000010000000000
Gabriel OtegbayoIrelandOtegbayo0010000025101026.7130031105800300010000000000
Davis Keillor-DunnScotlandKeillor-Dunn000000005000006.0301010011401000010000000000
Gray-Harry000013103100006.06000110221000200010000000000
Liam PalmerScotlandPalmer0000010030000016.5910138213901000010000000000
Ashley Maynard-BrewerAustraliaMaynard-Brewer000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Ernie WeaverEnglandWeaver000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Sheffield Wednesday Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Henrik PedersenDenmarkHenrik Pedersen

Missing players

Wigan Athletic Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Gary CaldwellScotlandGary Caldwell

Missing players

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +8:12Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +7:22Scott Hogan wins a corner (To the right)
  3. 90:00 +7:21Gabriel Otegbayo blocks a shot
  4. 90:00 +7:21Scott Hogan has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  5. 90:00 +6:39Harry Gray misses attempt (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  6. 90:00 +4:47Liam Cooper blocks a shot
  7. 90:00 +4:47Connor Barrett has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  8. 90:00 +4:13Liam Cooper misses attempt (To the right, 18-yard box, Left footed, From corner)
  9. 90:00 +4:11Jon Mellish blocks a shot
  10. 90:00 +4:11Gabriel Otegbayo has shot blocked (18-yard box, Head, From corner)
  11. 90:00 +3:36Kieran Morrison wins a corner (To the left)
  12. 90:00 +2:55Dara Costelloe recieves a yellow card
  13. 90:00 +1:50Connor Barrett recieves a yellow card
  14. 89:18Harry Gray recieves a yellow card
  15. 86:45Archie Harris is substituted on

Positional statistics

Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre27%
Right flank36%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
40%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
15% 66% 18%
Opponent
16% 68% 16%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
13% 62% 25%
Opponent
9% 52% 39%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic

Attack sides

Left flank41%
Centre23%
Right flank36%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
38%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
20% 67% 12%
Opponent
8% 74% 18%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
9% 56% 35%
Opponent
12% 61% 27%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Sheffield WednesdaySheffield WednesdayWigan AthleticWigan Athletic

General

Aerial duels won, %5446
Corners76
Fouls1310
Goals21
Offsides33
Shots1615
Yellow cards22
Average rating6.86.4
Possession, %5553
Pass accuracy, %7980

Attack

Dispossessed96
Fouls won1111
Goals21
Offsides33
Shots1615
Successful dribbles64
Shots on target63

Defence

Clearances31.530.5
Fouls1310
Interceptions8.56.8
Tackles1512
Shots blocked3.54
Opponent shots12.514

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.8 / 10 (8%)0.5 / 8.8 (5%)
Set pieces0.3 / 3.2 (10%)0.3 / 4.3 (7%)
Counter attacks0.5 / 2.7 (18%)— / 1.7
Penalties0.3 / 0.3 (100%)—
Own goals0.2 / 0.2 (100%)—
Total2.2 / 16.3 (13%)0.8 / 14.8 (5%)

Passes per match

Short370383
Long5954
Crosses2022
Through balls—1
Total450462

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 13
draws: 0

8 / 13
Wins
5 / 13
15 / 31
Goals
16 / 31
9 / 15
Yellow cards
6 / 15
1 / 2
Red cards
1 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Sheffield Wednesday

Previous matches: Wigan Athletic

Preview

Sheffield Wednesday are the league leaders heading into gameweek six after Yan Valery's goal sealed a 2-1 away win against Peterborough United. The Owls have won three straight in League One and will expect to keep that streak going on Saturday.

Wigan conceded twice in just 21 minutes against Stockport County in gameweek five as they suffered a heavy home defeat to Jim McNulty's side. The Latics travel to Hillsborough as the 24th-placed team in League One after losing four of their first five games this term.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
30,725
Referee
Seb Stockbridge

Upcoming matches: Sheffield Wednesday

Upcoming matches: Wigan Athletic

22.09.2026Match starts
Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic18:00BlackpoolBlackpool
27.10.2026Match starts
Leicester CityLeicester City19:45Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic
03.10.2026Match starts
Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic14:00Mansfield TownMansfield Town

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1372424:13+1123
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1164119:10+922
4Bradford CityBradford City1264210:5+522
5Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
6ReadingReading1263325:13+1221
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1356221:18+321
8Luton TownLuton Town1262424:20+420
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1254321:13+819
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418
11Leicester CityLeicester City1253420:17+318
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117
13StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1236316:19-315
15Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214
17WimbledonWimbledon123458:19-1113
18Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1233613:16-312
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1224611:21-1010
22BromleyBromley1223711:30-199
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic122198:20-127
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
67%Sheffield Wednesday wins4 of 6
33%Wigan Athletic wins2 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.33 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
85% 420/492
76% 263/345
Long Balls
47% 24/51
38% 23/61
Passes in final third
69% 88/127
66% 63/96
Crosses
10% 3/29
19% 3/16
Tackles
54% 7/13
69% 9/13