Stevenage — Luton Town 2:1: match report and statistics

England. League One · 10.09.2026 19:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Ben Toner (England)
StevenageStevenage
Finished2 : 110.09.2026 19:00
Luton TownLuton Town

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Stevenage0%
  • Draw0%
  • Luton Town0%

Overview

Stevenage vs Luton Town ended 2:1 on 10.09.2026 19:00 (UTC) in England. League One. Stevenage took the victory. Goals: Dan Kemp 23', Josh Magennis 70', Mads Juel Andersen 75'.

Form of Stevenage in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 3, defeats 2. Form of Luton Town in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 15. Wins of Stevenage: 6, wins of Luton Town: 7, draws: 2. The last meeting on 10.01.2026 12:30 ended Luton Town 2:1 Stevenage.

Stevenage: position 12 in the table, points: 15, matches played: 11. Luton Town: position 10 in the table, points: 17, matches played: 11.

More on the site: Stevenage, Luton Town, England. League One table.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Team playing styles

StevenageStevenage

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesVery Strong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionVery Strong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Long balls Aggressive Opponents play aggressively against them Rotate their first eleven

Luton TownLuton Town

Strengths

  • Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak

Playing style

Short passes Attempt through balls often Attack through the middle Rotate their first eleven Non-aggressive Playing in their own half Opponents play aggressively against them

What to expect

  • Stevenagewill dominate in the airVery Likely
  • Stevenagewill score a long shotVery Likely
  • Stevenagewill be shown a high number of cardsLikely
  • Stevenagewill control the game in the opposition's halfLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
StevenageStevenage
112
Luton TownLuton Town
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.31 Expected goals (xG) 0.89
  • 30% Possession 70%
  • 9 Total shots 10
  • 3 Shots on target 2
  • 1 Big Chances 2
  • 2 Corners 4
  • 69 (175/255)Assists(525/608) 86
  • 5 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.11 xG on target (xGOT) 0.84
  • 3 Shots off target 6
  • 3 Shots blocked 2
  • 6 Shots from inside the penalty area 7
  • 3 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 14 Touches in opposition box 29
  • 1 Accurate through passes 1
  • 1 Offsides 0
  • 10 Free kicks 15
  • 36 (22/61)Long Balls(31/65) 48
  • 55 (48/87)Passes in final third(117/167) 70
  • 36 (4/11)Crosses(3/22) 14
  • 0.51 Expected assists (xA) 0.81
  • 27 Throw-ins 27
  • 15 Fouls 10
  • 56 (14/25)Tackles(11/14) 79
  • 65 Duels won 54
  • 42 Clearances 36
  • 10 Steals 4
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 1 Saves 1
  • 0.84 xGOT faced 1.11
  • -0.16 Goals prevented -0.89
  • 9 Goal kicks 5

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Setford0000000024000006.3800029002041.70600000000000000
Luther-Wildin0000201037001077.3710270311670.31711000000000101
Terence VancootenGuyanaVancooten T.00000200280120107.062004720771.40100000000000000
Piergianni0000000023121077.06401402011000100000000000101
Freestone0010111022111076.824005002763.61300000000000000
Sanderson0000000017032027.052103321164.71000001000000202
Daniel PhillipsTrinidad and TobagoPhillips0000401024011036.83204150270.80100001000000000
LouisThompson0000310029010026.894003920272.40000000000000101
Roberts0000030015011016.9600028510600000001000000000
Kemp1101111018320007.20223816288.91200001000000000
Josh MagennisNorthern IrelandMagennis J.110031005250007.240018000400000001000000000
Saxon EarleyEnglandEarley000010104000005.860005003250100010000000000
Mathieu SmithWorldSmith000000000000016.05000100000000010000000000
Jordan HoughtonEnglandHughton D.000000002101006.35110720000000010000000000
Michael MellonEnglandMellon M.000000002010005.850105000500000010000000000
Ben BroggioEnglandBroggio010001005100026.302014100800000010000000000
Kaelen CaseyEnglandCasey000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Daniel BardenEnglandBarden000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Stevenage Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Alex RevellEnglandAlex Revell

Missing players

Luton Town Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Jack WilshereEnglandJack Wilshere

Missing players

Lead tracker

Stevenage +2Biggest lead+0 Luton Town
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +7:00Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:10Mads Andersen recieves a yellow card
  3. 90:00 +2:22Luther James-Wildin recieves a yellow card
  4. 84:41Matt Smith is substituted on
  5. 84:41Daniel Phillips is substituted off
  6. 84:16Jordan Houghton misses attempt (Out of box, Right footed, Set piece)
  7. 83:10Tudor Mendel is substituted on
  8. 83:10Hakeem Odoffin is substituted off
  9. 82:53Kasey Palmer misses attempt (High, 18-yard box, Head, Open play)
  10. 81:13Liam Walsh wins a corner (To the left)
  11. 80:43Liam Walsh wins a corner (To the left)
  12. 79:53Saxon Earley recieves a yellow card
  13. 75:46Jordan Houghton is substituted on
  14. 75:46Dan Kemp is substituted off
  15. 75:33Michael Mellon is substituted on

Positional statistics

StevenageStevenage

Attack sides

Left flank34%
Centre24%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
41%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
21% 67% 12%
Opponent
9% 61% 30%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
14% 65% 21%
Opponent
1% 59% 40%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Luton TownLuton Town

Attack sides

Left flank38%
Centre30%
Right flank32%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
41%Middle
32%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 72% 14%
Opponent
9% 73% 19%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 58% 32%
Opponent
6% 67% 27%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
StevenageStevenageLuton TownLuton Town

General

Fouls1411
Corners45
Goals22
Shots1013
Offsides22
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5845
Possession, %4256
Pass accuracy, %6782
Average rating6.76.6

Attack

Fouls won1413
Goals22
Shots1013
Shots on target45
Successful dribbles57
Dispossessed810
Offsides22

Defence

Tackles2015
Fouls1411
Interceptions8.37.8
Clearances3336.2
Shots blocked4.34.3
Opponent shots11.711.7

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.7 / 4.2 (16%)1.2 / 9.5 (12%)
Set pieces1 / 4.7 (21%)0.3 / 2.8 (11%)
Counter attacks0.2 / 0.7 (25%)0.2 / 0.5 (33%)
Penalties—0.3 / 0.3 (100%)
Total1.8 / 9.5 (19%)2 / 13.2 (15%)

Passes per match

Short238417
Long8054
Crosses1716
Through balls—1
Total336490

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 2

6 / 15
Wins
7 / 15
18 / 41
Goals
23 / 41
20 / 35
Yellow cards
15 / 35
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
10.01.2026Finished
Luton TownLuton Town2 : 1StevenageStevenage
04.10.2025Finished
StevenageStevenage2 : 0Luton TownLuton Town
10.08.2021Finished
StevenageStevenage3 : 2Luton TownLuton Town
10.02.2018Finished
StevenageStevenage1 : 1Luton TownLuton Town
14.10.2017Finished
Luton TownLuton Town7 : 1StevenageStevenage
11.03.2017Finished
Luton TownLuton Town0 : 2StevenageStevenage

Previous matches: Stevenage

05.09.2026Finished
BarnsleyBarnsley1 : 5StevenageStevenage
W
25.08.2026Finished
StevenageStevenage0 : 3ReadingReading
L
22.08.2026Finished
StevenageStevenage1 : 2Oxford UnitedOxford United
L
15.08.2026Finished
Burton AlbionBurton Albion1 : 1StevenageStevenage
D

Previous matches: Luton Town

05.09.2026Finished
Luton TownLuton Town1 : 1Leyton OrientLeyton Orient
D
27.08.2026Finished
ChelseaChelsea2 : 0Luton TownLuton Town
L
22.08.2026Finished
Luton TownLuton Town2 : 2Notts CountyNotts County
D
15.08.2026Finished
ReadingReading3 : 4Luton TownLuton Town
W

Preview

Stevenage produced the perfect response to a frustrating run of form last weekend as Dan Kemp's brace set up a dominant 5-1 away win against Barnsley. That result ended a five-game winless streak across all competitions.

Luton were ahead for just nine minutes in gameweek five as Jamie Donley's opener was cancelled out by Jaze Kabia to send Leyton Orient away from Kenilworth Road with a point. The Hatters are unbeaten in back-to-back League One matches ahead of Thursday night's contest.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Attendance
5,406
Referee
Ben Toner

Upcoming matches: Stevenage

26.09.2026Match starts
StevenageStevenage14:00Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday
03.10.2026Match starts
WimbledonWimbledon14:00StevenageStevenage

Upcoming matches: Luton Town

03.11.2026Match starts
Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town19:45Luton TownLuton Town
03.10.2026Match starts
Luton TownLuton Town14:00Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1272324:12+1223
3Bradford CityBradford City1264210:5+522
4Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
5ReadingReading1263325:13+1221
6Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1255220:17+320
7Oxford UnitedOxford United1054118:10+819
8Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1153320:12+818
9Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418
10Luton TownLuton Town1152421:19+217
11Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117
12StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415
13Leicester CityLeicester City1143417:17015
14Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
15Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214
16WimbledonWimbledon123458:19-1113
17Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1133512:13-112
18Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1126312:18-612
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1224611:21-1010
22BromleyBromley1123610:26-169
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic112188:17-97
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
50%Stevenage wins3 of 6
33%Luton Town wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
69% 175/255
86% 525/608
Long Balls
36% 22/61
48% 31/65
Passes in final third
55% 48/87
70% 117/167
Crosses
36% 4/11
14% 3/22
Tackles
56% 14/25
79% 11/14