Burton Albion — Mansfield Town 2:2: match report and statistics

England. League One · 19.09.2026 11:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Oliver Mackey (England)
Burton Albion
Finished2 : 219.09.2026 11:30
Mansfield Town

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Burton Albion0%
  • Draw0%
  • Mansfield Town0%

Overview

The England. League One match Burton Albion – Mansfield Town on 19.09.2026 11:30 (UTC) finished 2:2. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Adedeji Oshilaja 16', Jack Armer 28', Michael Smith 40', Akins L. 70'.

Burton Albion, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2. Mansfield Town, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 1, lost 4.

All meetings of Burton Albion and Mansfield Town: 12 (wins of Burton Albion: 7, wins of Mansfield Town: 1, draws: 4). The last meeting on 06.04.2026 14:00 ended Mansfield Town 0:0 Burton Albion.

Burton Albion in the standings: place 15, points 17, played 14. Mansfield Town in the standings: place 12, points 18, played 12.

More on the site: Burton Albion results and fixtures, Mansfield Town results and fixtures, England. League One standings and results.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Team playing styles

Burton Albion

Strengths

  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionVery Strong
  • Free kicksStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating chances using through ballsStrong
  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak
  • Protecting the leadVery Weak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the right Take long shots Opponents play aggressively against them Aggressive Consistent first eleven Playing in their own half

Mansfield Town

Strengths

  • Attacking down the wingsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Attempt crosses often Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Play with width Aggressive Rotate their first eleven

What to expect

  • Mansfield Townwill be shown a high number of cardsExtremely Likely
  • will be shown a high number of cardsExtremely Likely
  • Burton Albionwill steal the ball from the opposition oftenVery Likely
  • Mansfield Townwill score from a wingplay situationVery Likely
  • Burton Albionwill score as a result of an opposition errorLikely
  • Burton Albionwill score as a result of a through ballLikely
  • Burton Albionwill score as a result of individual skillLikely
  • Mansfield Townwill control the game in the opposition's halfLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Burton Albion
202
Mansfield Town
112

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.85 Expected goals (xG) 1.82
  • 50% Possession 50%
  • 10 Total shots 11
  • 3 Shots on target 5
  • 2 Big Chances 4
  • 4 Corners 5
  • 73 (269/371)Assists(275/353) 78
  • 1 Yellow cards 5
  • 0.73 xG on target (xGOT) 1.83
  • 5 Shots off target 4
  • 2 Shots blocked 2
  • 4 Shots from inside the penalty area 8
  • 6 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 22 Touches in opposition box 20
  • 0 Accurate through passes 2
  • 1 Offsides 5
  • 14 Free kicks 12
  • 29 (18/62)Long Balls(27/61) 44
  • 60 (76/127)Passes in final third(81/116) 70
  • 27 (3/11)Crosses(6/24) 25
  • 0.78 Expected assists (xA) 1.81
  • 19 Throw-ins 30
  • 12 Fouls 14
  • 71 (17/24)Tackles(12/22) 55
  • 59 Duels won 57
  • 31 Clearances 35
  • 5 Steals 6
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 3 Saves 2
  • 1.83 xGOT faced 0.73
  • -0.17 Goals prevented -0.27
  • 7 Goal kicks 8

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Corey AddaiEnglandAddai0000000038000006.200051002163.20700000000000000
Harvey AraujoEnglandAraujo0010100037000046.663004822578.40200001000000000
Toby Peter SibbickUgandaSibbick0000300028021036.950206390467.90100000000000101
Curtis TiltEnglandTilt00001000440110106.7113068301179.60600000000000000
Kyran LofthouseEnglandLofthouse0000200031121026.8741048013710100100000000202
Jack ArmerScotlandArmer J.1200020035301037.3510050118600000000000000000
Will CollarEnglandCollar W.000011108000016.190001210187.50000001000000000
Kgaogelo ChaukeEnglandChauke0000030036121046.010005520091.70000000100000202
Rodrigues0100210015240016.710403710173.30100001000000303
Charlie WebsterEnglandWebster0000020042120016.390226022473.81000000000000101
Caylan VickersEnglandVickers C.0000110033120017.40034414260.61000001000001010
Dennis000100003110006.13101701066.71000010000000000
Kain AdomEnglandAdom000012008040006.130302010087.50000010000000202
Sulyman KruballySpainKrubally0010010012000016.110001710258.30000010000000000
Emeka AdieleEnglandEmeka Adiele000001001000006.0101040001000000010000000000
Jason SrahaEnglandSraha000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Zac ScuttEnglandScutt Z.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Kamil DudekPolandKamil Dudek000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Nigel CloughEnglandNigel Clough

Missing players

Lead tracker

Burton Albion +2Biggest lead+0 Mansfield Town
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:15Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +6:07Rhys Oates misses attempt (High to the left, 18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  3. 90:00 +5:20Charlie Webster misses attempt (To the right, Out of box, Right footed, Free kick)
  4. 90:00 +2:51Frazer Blake-Tracy recieves a yellow card
  5. 90:00 +1:27Louis Reed misses attempt (To the left, Out of box, Right footed, From corner)
  6. 90:56Lucas Akins wins a corner (To the left)
  7. 88:32Liam Roberts makes a save
  8. 88:32Jack Armer has attempt saved (High to the left, 18-yard box, Head, Set piece)
  9. 83:00David McGoldrick is caught offside
  10. 81:52Emeka Adiele is substituted on
  11. 81:52Raphael Borges Rodrigues is substituted off
  12. 77:49Lucas Akins misses attempt (Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  13. 74:53Frazer Blake-Tracy is substituted on
  14. 74:53Stephen McLaughlin is substituted off
  15. 72:46Corey Addai makes a save (Collected, Standing)

Positional statistics

Burton Albion

Attack sides

Left flank30%
Centre24%
Right flank46%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
41%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
17% 69% 14%
Opponent
17% 66% 17%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 49% 45%
Opponent
11% 57% 31%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Mansfield Town

Attack sides

Left flank38%
Centre23%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

30%Own third
42%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
7% 72% 21%
Opponent
15% 70% 16%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 70% 24%
Opponent
12% 53% 36%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Burton AlbionMansfield Town

General

Fouls1514
Corners34
Goals21
Shots1012
Offsides12
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5354
Possession, %4446
Pass accuracy, %7274
Average rating6.66.5

Attack

Fouls won1412
Goals21
Shots1012
Shots on target34
Successful dribbles56
Dispossessed139
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles2116
Fouls1514
Interceptions910.4
Clearances32.433.4
Shots blocked3.33.4
Opponent shots12.713.6

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.9 / 6.7 (12%)0.9 / 7.1 (12%)
Set pieces0.4 / 2.6 (16%)0.4 / 3.7 (11%)
Counter attacks0.1 / 0.6 (25%)0.1 / 0.9 (16%)
Own goals0.3 / 0.3 (100%)—
Total1.7 / 10.1 (16%)1.4 / 11.7 (12%)

Passes per match

Short280297
Long6570
Crosses1022
Through balls——
Total356390

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 12
draws: 4

7 / 12
Wins
1 / 12
17 / 27
Goals
10 / 27
19 / 39
Yellow cards
20 / 39
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Burton Albion

Previous matches: Mansfield Town

Preview

Burton Albion struggled through a dismal final 15 minutes against Oxford United in gameweek six, conceding three times late on in a heavy defeat at the Kassam Stadium. The Brewers had lost just one of their previous five games before their defeat on the road.

Mansfield defended well after being reduced to 10 men just two minutes after half-time last weekend, hanging on for a point at home to Huddersfield. Nigel Clough's side have won just one of their last six matches in all competitions heading into gameweek seven.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Attendance
4,685
Referee
Oliver Mackey

Upcoming matches: Burton Albion

Upcoming matches: Mansfield Town

26.09.2026Match starts
Mansfield Town14:00Leyton Orient
03.10.2026Match starts
Wigan Athletic14:00Mansfield Town
15.10.2026Match starts
Mansfield Town19:00Oxford United
20.10.2026Match starts
Wimbledon18:45Mansfield Town

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield Town1384127:11+1628
2Stockport County1482426:14+1226
3Oxford United1265120:11+923
4Luton Town1372426:20+623
5Plymouth Argyle1472521:19+223
6Reading1364325:13+1222
7Bradford City1364310:8+222
8Cambridge United1456321:21021
9Sheffield Wednesday1254321:13+819
10Leicester City1354422:19+319
11Milton Keynes Dons1346322:20+218
12Mansfield Town1253420:18+218
13Wycombe Wanderers1346321:23-218
14Leyton Orient1352619:14+517
15Burton Albion1445518:21-317
16Stevenage1244417:13+416
17Notts County1235413:14-114
18Wimbledon133469:21-1213
19Doncaster Rovers1333714:22-812
20Blackpool1132616:20-411
21Wigan Athletic1331911:22-1110
22Peterborough United1324711:23-1210
23Barnsley1223712:22-109
24Bromley1323813:33-209
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
33%Burton Albion wins2 of 6
17%Mansfield Town wins1 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.83 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
73% 269/371
78% 275/353
Long Balls
29% 18/62
44% 27/61
Passes in final third
60% 76/127
70% 81/116
Crosses
27% 3/11
25% 6/24
Tackles
71% 17/24
55% 12/22