Bradford City — Barnsley: statistics, head-to-head and preview

England. League One · 26.09.2026 14:00 · Match starts

Compare teams
Bradford City
Match starts26.09.2026 14:00
Barnsley

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Overview

Bradford City and Barnsley meet on 26.09.2026 14:00 (UTC) in England. League One.

Form of Bradford City in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 0, defeats 1. Form of Barnsley in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 16. Wins of Bradford City: 2, wins of Barnsley: 8, draws: 5. The last meeting on 18.04.2026 11:30 ended Barnsley 2:2 Bradford City.

Bradford City: position 7 in the table, points: 22, matches played: 13. Barnsley: position 23 in the table, points: 9, matches played: 12.

More on the site: Bradford City statistics, Barnsley statistics, England. League One standings and results.

Other games: Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

Bradford City

Strengths

  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Play with width Attempt crosses often Attacking down the right Attacking down the left Long balls Aggressive Consistent first eleven Opponents play aggressively against them

Barnsley

Strengths

  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Take a lot of shots Attempt crosses often Attacking down the left Play the offside trap Aggressive

What to expect

  • Bradford Citywill dominate in the airVery Likely
  • will be shown a high number of cardsVery Likely
  • Barnsleywill be shown a high number of cardsLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Positional statistics

Bradford City

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre18%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

34%Own third
39%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
11% 75% 14%
Opponent
14% 73% 13%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
18% 56% 26%
Opponent
15% 44% 41%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Barnsley

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre22%
Right flank37%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
36%Middle
32%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
18% 58% 25%
Opponent
11% 77% 11%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
7% 57% 36%
Opponent
8% 59% 33%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Bradford CityBarnsley

General

Fouls1514
Corners68
Goals11
Shots1017
Offsides12
Yellow cards23
Aerial duels won, %5643
Possession, %4953
Pass accuracy, %6771
Average rating6.86.4

Attack

Fouls won1411
Goals11
Shots1017
Shots on target44
Successful dribbles58
Dispossessed712
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1714
Fouls1514
Interceptions8.78.9
Clearances31.327.9
Shots blocked3.93.3
Opponent shots10.112.6

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.6 / 6.1 (9%)0.4 / 10.4 (4%)
Set pieces0.4 / 3.1 (13%)0.1 / 5 (2%)
Counter attacks— / 1.10.1 / 1.1 (12%)
Penalties—0.3 / 0.3 (100%)
Total1 / 10.4 (9%)1 / 16.9 (5%)

Passes per match

Short284283
Long7968
Crosses2723
Through balls——
Total392375

Head-to-head

Matches played: 16
draws: 5

2 / 16
Wins
8 / 16
17 / 43
Goals
26 / 43
19 / 36
Yellow cards
17 / 36
1 / 3
Red cards
2 / 3
Matches
18.04.2026Finished
Barnsley2 : 2Bradford City
18.10.2025Finished
Bradford City2 : 2Barnsley
21.11.2023Finished
Bradford City5 : 1Barnsley
12.01.2019Finished
Barnsley3 : 0Bradford City
13.11.2018Finished
Barnsley2 : 1Bradford City
11.08.2018Finished
Bradford City0 : 2Barnsley

Previous matches: Bradford City

Previous matches: Barnsley

19.09.2026Finished
Barnsley1 : 1Leicester City
D
12.09.2026Finished
Plymouth Argyle3 : 0Barnsley
L
05.09.2026Finished
Barnsley1 : 5Stevenage
L
02.09.2026Finished
Barnsley2 : 1Blackpool
W

Match info

Tournament
First League

Upcoming matches: Bradford City

26.09.2026Match starts
Bradford City14:00Barnsley
20.10.2026Match starts
Burton Albion18:45Bradford City

Upcoming matches: Barnsley

26.09.2026Match starts
Bradford City14:00Barnsley
03.10.2026Match starts
Barnsley14:00Milton Keynes Dons
20.10.2026Match starts
Luton Town18:45Barnsley

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield Town1384127:11+1628
2Stockport County1482426:14+1226
3Oxford United1265120:11+923
4Luton Town1372426:20+623
5Plymouth Argyle1472521:19+223
6Reading1364325:13+1222
7Bradford City1364310:8+222
8Cambridge United1456321:21021
9Sheffield Wednesday1355322:14+820
10Leicester City1354422:19+319
11Milton Keynes Dons1346322:20+218
12Mansfield Town1253420:18+218
13Wycombe Wanderers1346321:23-218
14Leyton Orient1352619:14+517
15Burton Albion1445518:21-317
16Stevenage1244417:13+416
17Notts County1235413:14-114
18Wimbledon133469:21-1213
19Blackpool1233617:21-412
20Doncaster Rovers1333714:22-812
21Wigan Athletic1331911:22-1110
22Peterborough United1324711:23-1210
23Barnsley1223712:22-109
24Bromley1323813:33-209
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Quick readBradford City favourite · 52%Over 2.5 55%Both teams to score 56%Goal peak 76-90
52%Win · Bradford City1.92
24%Draw4.24
24%Win · Barnsley4.09
2.88Expected goals
10Expected corners
4.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.88 goals: 1.75 for Bradford City and 1.13 for Barnsley.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 10 (5.1 — 4.9).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.13, 2nd — 1.63.

Correct score by the model

1–111.1%1–09.9%2–19.7%2–08.6%0–16.3%1–26.2%3–15.7%0–05.6%2–25.5%

Scores 4+ goals: Bradford City — 10%, Barnsley — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%75%94%1.06
Over 1.575%75%78%1.28
Over 2.550%75%55%1.82
Over 3.50%50%32%3.08
Over 4.50%25%16%6.09

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • 5 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Winless in 5 matches100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Won 5 of 5 matches after scoring first100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Over 9.5 corners in 7 of 8 matches88%

Based on recent matches: home team — 9, away team — 9

Markets by recent matches

Bradford Citymatches: 4 · 4Barnsley
2.25Avg match total3.5
100%4/4Over 0.575%3/4
0%0/4Under 0.525%1/4
75%3/4Over 1.575%3/4
25%1/4Under 1.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 2.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 2.525%1/4
0%0/4Over 3.550%2/4
100%4/4Under 3.550%2/4
0%0/4Over 4.525%1/4
100%4/4Under 4.575%3/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Bradford CityBarnsley
50%2/4Scores first67%2/3
100%2/2…and wins50%1/2
0%0/2…and draws0%0/2
0%0/2…and loses50%1/2
0%0/2…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

50%2/4Concedes first33%1/3
100%2/2…and then scores0%0/1
50%1/2…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/2…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

0%0/4Scores in both halves50%2/4
100%4/4Scores at all50%2/4
  • • Bradford City opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Bradford City avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Barnsley opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Barnsley avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 4
Bradford CityBarnsley
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1575%21
1025%16–3050%03
0125%31–4525%10
2175%46–6025%01
2050%61–7550%20
1125%76–9050%12
0125%37–HT25%10
0125%87–FT25%01
  • • Bradford City scores most in 46–60: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Bradford City concedes most in 31–45: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Bradford City scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Barnsley scores most in 1–15: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Barnsley concedes most in 16–30: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • • Barnsley scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Bradford CityBarnsley
6.3Corners won, avg7.0
2.75Corners conceded, avg4.0
9.0Match corners, avg11.0
3.5Corners in 1st half, avg2.33

Match total

50%2/4Over 7.5100%3/3
50%2/4Over 8.567%2/3
50%2/4Over 9.567%2/3
25%1/4Over 10.567%2/3
25%1/4Over 11.567%2/3

1st half total

75%3/4Over 2.5100%3/3
75%3/4Over 3.567%2/3
75%3/4Over 4.533%1/3
50%2/4Over 5.50%0/3

Team total

75%3/4Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
75%3/4Team over 3.5 corners100%3/3
50%2/4Team over 4.5 corners67%2/3
50%2/4Team over 5.5 corners67%2/3
50%2/4Team over 6.5 corners67%2/3

Corner handicap

50%2/4Handicap -2.567%2/3
50%2/4Handicap -1.567%2/3
75%3/4Handicap -0.567%2/3
100%4/4Handicap +0.5100%3/3
100%4/4Handicap +1.5100%3/3
100%4/4Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Bradford Cityper matchBarnsley
1.44xG for1.06
0.62xG against1.04
14.5Shots14.7
7.0Shots against8.7
5.0Shots on target2.67
2.0On target against3.3
10%Conversion10%
9.7Shots per goal9.8
14.3Fouls12.3
1.25Offsides3.7
  • • Bradford City scores 0.06 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Bradford City concedes 0.13 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Barnsley scores 0.44 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Barnsley concedes 0.96 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Bradford Citymatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×11:0 ×11:2 ×12:0 ×1

Barnsleymatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:4 ×10:3 ×13:1 ×10:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
17%Bradford City wins1 of 6
50%Barnsley wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.67 goals per match on average.