Bristol Rovers — Newport County 5:3: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 22.08.2026 11:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Simon Mather (England)
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
Finished5 : 322.08.2026 11:30
Newport CountyNewport County

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Bristol Rovers0%
  • Draw0%
  • Newport County0%

Overview

Bristol Rovers vs Newport County ended 5:3 on 22.08.2026 11:30 (UTC) in England. League Two. The win went to Bristol Rovers. Goals: Harrison Biggins 1', Ben Purrington 45+1', Fabrizio Cavegn 53', Lee Jenkins 57', Shaquille Gwengwe 61', Bobby Kamwa 74', Cole Jarvis 90+1', Fabrizio Cavegn 90+9'.

Bristol Rovers, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3. Newport County, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2.

All meetings of Bristol Rovers and Newport County: 10 (wins of Bristol Rovers: 5, wins of Newport County: 5, draws: 0). The last meeting on 31.01.2026 12:30 ended Bristol Rovers 3:0 Newport County.

Bristol Rovers in the standings: place 16, points 15, played 12. Newport County in the standings: place 12, points 15, played 12.

More on the site: Bristol Rovers, Newport County, England. League Two.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
145
Newport CountyNewport County
123

Match events

Match statistics

  • 4.28 Expected goals (xG) 0.47
  • 64% Possession 36%
  • 26 Total shots 8
  • 9 Shots on target 3
  • 5 Big Chances 2
  • 11 Corners 1
  • 66 (242/367)Assists(102/216) 47
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 3.06 xG on target (xGOT) 0.87
  • 9 Shots off target 5
  • 8 Shots blocked 0
  • 19 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 7 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 1 Headed goals 1
  • 48 Touches in opposition box 17
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 5
  • 8 Free kicks 6
  • 48 (48/101)Long Balls(25/77) 32
  • 61 (122/200)Passes in final third(30/90) 33
  • 14 (4/28)Crosses(1/7) 14
  • 1.05 Expected assists (xA) 0.35
  • 31 Throw-ins 25
  • 6 Fouls 8
  • 71 (5/7)Tackles(10/20) 50
  • 63 Duels won 69
  • 26 Clearances 59
  • 6 Steals 6
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 0 Saves 5
  • 0.87 xGOT faced 3.06
  • -2.13 Goals prevented -0.94
  • 3 Goal kicks 14

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
(Young)0000000038000015.7600143003047.401000000000001000
Thomas JamesWalesJames T.0000000025020017.14402451144682300001000001000
Harbottle0000000036011066.798004910566.70100000000000000
Kofi BalmerNorthern IrelandBalmer0000110033000046.4620364031572.71800000000000000
Ben PurringtonEnglandPurrington1100000032211057.6870152021356.20400000000000101
Keenan GoughEnglandGough0000110037322016.782125621764.90300000000000000
Clinton MolaEnglandMola0100111039211036.5312053101369.20700000000000000
Forde0100100025441006.9622245034561300001000000101
Tommy LeighEnglandLeigh0001000045200007.4711045912773.30700001000000000
Bobby KamwaCameroonKamwa1100011018410007.840113301161.10011101000000202
Fabrizio CavegnSwitzerlandCavegn2401230020620008.9615045111800100000000000212
Richard SmallwoodEnglandSmallwood000000006000006.100160001000000010000000000
Aitchison000100006210005.920001001066.70000010000000000
Ellis HarrisonWalesHarrison El.000001005010056.6840112000800000010000000000
Reiss-Alexander Russell-DennyEnglandRussell-Denny010000002100006.7900140011000100010000001000
Kelly000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Quigley000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Charlie BinnsEnglandCharlie Binns000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Bristol Rovers +2Biggest lead+1 Newport County
12

Positional statistics

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers

Attack sides

Left flank24%
Centre34%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

34%Own third
37%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
15% 54% 31%
Opponent
19% 56% 25%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
69% 31%
Opponent
13% 38% 50%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Newport CountyNewport County

Attack sides

Left flank27%
Centre27%
Right flank46%

Where the game is played

42%Own third
39%Middle
19%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
8% 75% 17%
Opponent
100%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
17% 33% 50%
Opponent
60% 40%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Bristol RoversBristol RoversNewport CountyNewport County

General

Fouls1011
Corners69
Goals23
Shots1312
Offsides12
Aerial duels won, %6362
Possession, %3033
Pass accuracy, %6964
Average rating6.57.2
Yellow cards—2

Attack

Fouls won914
Goals23
Shots1312
Shots on target36
Successful dribbles33
Dispossessed96
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1015
Fouls1011
Interceptions511
Clearances3823
Shots blocked33
Opponent shots165

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play— / 5— / 1
Set pieces— / 43 / 9 (33%)
Counter attacks1 / 3 (33%)— / 2
Penalties1 / 1 (100%)—
Total2 / 13 (15%)3 / 12 (25%)

Passes per match

Short165159
Long7152
Crosses2126
Through balls12
Total258239

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 10
draws: 0

5 / 10
Wins
5 / 10
16 / 31
Goals
15 / 31
13 / 25
Yellow cards
12 / 25
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Bristol Rovers

Previous matches: Newport County

15.08.2026Finished
Newport CountyNewport County3 : 0RochdaleRochdale
W
08.08.2026Finished
WimbledonWimbledon2 : 1Newport CountyNewport County
D
04.08.2026Finished
Newport CountyNewport County1 : 4RomaRoma
L
28.07.2026Finished
Newport CountyNewport County0 : 4ReadingReading
L
25.07.2026Finished
Bath CityBath City2 : 2Newport CountyNewport County
D

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
10,349
Referee
Simon Mather

Upcoming matches: Bristol Rovers

29.08.2026Match starts
Crawley TownCrawley Town14:00Bristol RoversBristol Rovers

Upcoming matches: Newport County

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford CitySalford City1281319:12+725
2BarnetBarnet1063123:15+821
3Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra1256115:11+421
4WalsallWalsall1147016:7+919
5Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1253421:22-118
6York CityYork City1145219:13+617
7GillinghamGillingham1245317:14+317
8Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1252513:17-417
9ChesterfieldChesterfield1244418:16+216
10Exeter CityExeter City124448:6+216
11Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley1236317:16+115
12Newport CountyNewport County1236316:15+115
13Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers1236315:15015
14RochdaleRochdale1243515:17-215
15Swindon TownSwindon Town1243513:16-315
16Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1250716:20-415
17Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1235415:15014
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1235414:15-114
19Colchester UnitedColchester United1126311:14-312
20Port ValePort Vale103346:10-412
21Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1132613:17-411
22Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1225514:20-611
23Northampton TownNorthampton Town102446:8-210
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1012711:20-95
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
67%Bristol Rovers wins4 of 6
33%Newport County wins2 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
66% 242/367
47% 102/216
Long Balls
48% 48/101
32% 25/77
Passes in final third
61% 122/200
33% 30/90
Crosses
14% 4/28
14% 1/7
Tackles
71% 5/7
50% 10/20