Colchester United — Oldham Athletic 2:1: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 22.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
James Durkin (England)
Colchester UnitedColchester United
Finished2 : 122.08.2026 14:00
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Colchester United0%
  • Draw0%
  • Oldham Athletic0%

Overview

Colchester United vs Oldham Athletic ended 2:1 on 22.08.2026 14:00 (UTC) in England. League Two. Colchester United took the victory. Goals: Keenan Appiah-Forson 20', Harry Anderson 63', Lewis Temple 90+4'.

Form of Colchester United in the last 6 matches: wins 0, draws 2, defeats 4. Form of Oldham Athletic in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 16. Wins of Colchester United: 4, wins of Oldham Athletic: 4, draws: 7. The last meeting on 03.04.2026 14:00 ended Colchester United 1:3 Oldham Athletic.

Colchester United: position 21 in the table, points: 12, matches played: 12. Oldham Athletic: position 20 in the table, points: 12, matches played: 12.

More on the site: Colchester United, Oldham Athletic, England. League Two.

Other games: Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Team playing styles

Colchester UnitedColchester United

Strengths

  • Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsVery Weak
  • Protecting the leadVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Long balls Play with width Non-aggressive Playing in their own half

Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic

Strengths

  • Counter AttackVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak

Playing style

Take long shots Long balls Play the offside trap Opponents play aggressively against them

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Colchester UnitedColchester United
022
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.19 Expected goals (xG) 0.19
  • 65% Possession 35%
  • 17 Total shots 6
  • 5 Shots on target 2
  • 3 Big Chances 0
  • 8 Corners 2
  • 79 (389/490)Assists(171/277) 62
  • 2 Yellow cards 5
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 3.06 xG on target (xGOT) 0.21
  • 8 Shots off target 1
  • 4 Shots blocked 3
  • 12 Shots from inside the penalty area 4
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 35 Touches in opposition box 13
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 4 Offsides 1
  • 17 Free kicks 14
  • 46 (38/82)Long Balls(20/77) 26
  • 62 (104/167)Passes in final third(38/93) 41
  • 23 (7/30)Crosses(1/8) 13
  • 2.73 Expected assists (xA) 0.17
  • 22 Throw-ins 29
  • 14 Fouls 17
  • 77 (10/13)Tackles(8/15) 53
  • 69 Duels won 55
  • 30 Clearances 36
  • 9 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 4
  • 0.21 xGOT faced 3.06
  • -0.79 Goals prevented 2.06
  • 2 Goal kicks 13

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Lo-Tutala0000000025000016.43100340016720900000000000101
Kane Vincent-YoungGrenadaVincent-Young0010211056001016.361017100792.90500001000000000
Sean RaggettEnglandRaggett0100210056100097.016007400587.50200000000000000
tucker-jack01200100841030107.7601106001785.70800000000000000
Iandolo0000341068120016.630294041464.71400000000000101
Paul DigbyEnglandDigby0000010027010036.942003940188.90100001000000101
Rob HuntEnglandHunt Ro.0000100015141026.2312026001800000101000000000
(Thorn)0002010026213008.1423463314476.94200000000001111
Jack PayneEnglandPayne J.0100020071350016.3320298291073.21300000010000101
Harry AndersonEnglandAnderson H.1100200028411017.683124400671.40400000000000202
Ihionvien000102008110006.293001300062.50000001000000000
Williams000013005130016.8110017021801011010000000000
Leon ChiwomeEnglandLeon Chiwome000000003010005.97010600066.70000010000000000
Sesay0100200013220006.911112641092.30000010000000101
Kien ConnollyEnglandKien Connolly000110005000006.040005000600000010000000000
Tommy SmithNew ZealandSmith000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Terry000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Samuel Kuffour Jr.GhanaKuffour000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Colchester United +1Biggest lead+1 Oldham Athletic
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:49Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +3:29Lewis Temple scores an OWN GOAL! (Low to the left, 6-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  3. 90:00 +1:28Elliott Nevitt recieves a yellow card
  4. 90:00Kien Connolly is caught offside
  5. 87:05Donervon Daniels recieves a yellow card
  6. 85:58Elliott Nevitt wins a corner (To the right)
  7. 85:56Jack Tucker blocks a shot
  8. 85:56Elliott Nevitt has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  9. 81:55Kien Connolly is substituted on
  10. 81:55Kane Vincent-Young is substituted off
  11. 80:36Harry Anderson misses attempt (To the left, 18-yard box, Head, Open play)
  12. 77:35Oscar Thorn wins a corner (To the right)
  13. 76:22Thimothée Lo-Tutala makes a save (Collected)
  14. 76:22Elliott Nevitt has attempt saved (Low to the centre, 18-yard box, Right footed, Throw-in set piece)
  15. 74:34Tom Pett blocks a shot

Positional statistics

Colchester UnitedColchester United

Attack sides

Left flank46%
Centre27%
Right flank27%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
33%Middle
39%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 71% 14%
Opponent
21% 63% 16%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
14% 57% 29%
Opponent
11% 68% 21%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre25%
Right flank38%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
39%Middle
33%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
18% 64% 18%
Opponent
17% 83%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
9% 27% 64%
Opponent
8% 42% 50%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Colchester UnitedColchester UnitedOldham AthleticOldham Athletic

General

Fouls1012
Corners41
Goals22
Shots711
Offsides25
Aerial duels won, %5355
Possession, %5040
Pass accuracy, %6667
Average rating77
Yellow cards—2

Attack

Fouls won2016
Goals22
Shots711
Shots on target53
Successful dribbles103
Dispossessed93
Offsides25

Defence

Tackles1110
Fouls1012
Interceptions78
Clearances6741
Shots blocked44
Opponent shots1912

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 3 (33%)— / 4
Set pieces1 / 4 (25%)1 / 4 (25%)
Counter attacks—1 / 3 (33%)
Total2 / 7 (28%)2 / 11 (18%)

Passes per match

Short264207
Long9368
Crosses1814
Through balls—1
Total375290

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 16
draws: 7

4 / 16
Wins
4 / 16
20 / 43
Goals
23 / 43
21 / 40
Yellow cards
19 / 40
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Colchester United

Previous matches: Oldham Athletic

Preview

Colchester struggled to contain Accrington Stanley striker Charlie Caton last weekend as his first-half brace forced the Essex-based side to settle for a point at the Crown Ground. Danny Cowley's men are still searching for their first win of the campaign heading into Saturday's contest.

Calum Kavanagh registered a 15-minute brace against recently relegated Port Vale in Oldham's league opener as Saturday's visitors cruised to a 2-0 home win. That result avenged a 2-0 away defeat to Stoke in the first round of the Carabao Cup two weeks ago.

Match info

Attendance
5,186
Referee
James Durkin

Upcoming matches: Colchester United

Upcoming matches: Oldham Athletic

10.11.2026Match starts
BarnsleyBarnsley19:00Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic
12.09.2026Match starts
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic14:00ChesterfieldChesterfield
19.09.2026Match starts
RochdaleRochdale11:30Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford CitySalford City1281319:12+725
2BarnetBarnet1164124:16+822
3Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1363422:22021
4Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra1356216:16021
5York CityYork City1255221:13+820
6WalsallWalsall1147016:7+919
7ChesterfieldChesterfield1354423:17+619
8Exeter CityExeter City1354410:7+319
9Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley1346322:16+618
10Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1353516:20-418
11Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1345419:16+317
12GillinghamGillingham1345418:18017
13Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers1337316:16016
14Swindon TownSwindon Town1344513:16-316
15Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1351716:20-416
16Newport CountyNewport County1336416:16015
17RochdaleRochdale1343615:22-715
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1335515:17-214
19Northampton TownNorthampton Town113448:8013
20Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1233614:18-412
21Colchester UnitedColchester United1226411:16-512
22Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1326517:23-612
23Port ValePort Vale113356:12-612
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1113712:21-96
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
17%Colchester United wins1 of 6
33%Oldham Athletic wins2 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 4 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
79% 389/490
62% 171/277
Long Balls
46% 38/82
26% 20/77
Passes in final third
62% 104/167
41% 38/93
Crosses
23% 7/30
13% 1/8
Tackles
77% 10/13
53% 8/15