Port Vale — Tranmere Rovers 1:1: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 22.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Declan Brown (England)
Port ValePort Vale
Finished1 : 122.08.2026 14:00
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Port Vale0%
  • Draw0%
  • Tranmere Rovers0%

Overview

The England. League Two match Port Vale – Tranmere Rovers on 22.08.2026 14:00 (UTC) finished 1:1. Neither side found a winner. Goals: George Byers 18', Tom Ince 72'.

Port Vale, last 6 games: won 4, drawn 0, lost 2. Tranmere Rovers, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 2, lost 1.

All meetings of Port Vale and Tranmere Rovers: 16 (wins of Port Vale: 4, wins of Tranmere Rovers: 5, draws: 6). The last meeting on 01.03.2025 12:30 ended Tranmere Rovers 1:1 Port Vale.

Port Vale in the standings: place 20, points 12, played 10. Tranmere Rovers in the standings: place 13, points 15, played 12.

Statistics and results: Port Vale, Tranmere Rovers, England. League Two.

More matches: Football matches today. The statistics are powered by SportAPI, a sports data provider.

Team playing styles

Port ValePort Vale

Strengths

  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending counter attacksVery Weak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak

Playing style

Play with width Possession football Attacking down the right Take long shots Play the offside trap Aggressive

Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers

Strengths

  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak

Playing style

Attempt through balls often Attack through the middle Long balls Aggressive

What to expect

  • Tranmere Roverswill dominate in the airVery Likely
  • Tranmere Roverswill score from a fast break situationVery Likely
  • Tranmere Roverswill score as a result of an opposition errorVery Likely
  • Port Valewill dominate possessionLikely
  • will be shown a high number of cardsLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Port ValePort Vale
101
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.8 Expected goals (xG) 0.71
  • 53% Possession 47%
  • 9 Total shots 5
  • 4 Shots on target 4
  • 2 Big Chances 2
  • 4 Corners 3
  • 70 (232/331)Assists(197/304) 65
  • 2 Yellow cards 3
  • 1.3 xG on target (xGOT) 0.9
  • 4 Shots off target 1
  • 1 Shots blocked 0
  • 8 Shots from inside the penalty area 3
  • 1 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 23 Touches in opposition box 10
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 5
  • 17 Free kicks 20
  • 28 (23/81)Long Balls(30/95) 32
  • 52 (58/112)Passes in final third(33/82) 40
  • 18 (4/22)Crosses(0/12) 0
  • 1.02 Expected assists (xA) 0.13
  • 27 Throw-ins 20
  • 20 Fouls 17
  • 80 (8/10)Tackles(20/29) 69
  • 74 Duels won 75
  • 29 Clearances 35
  • 5 Steals 7
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 3 Saves 3
  • 0.9 xGOT faced 1.3
  • -0.1 Goals prevented 0.3
  • 5 Goal kicks 10

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Smith0000010036000026.7320047002541.70400000000000000
Lawrence-Gabriel0000130028052037.225005911482.10000000000000101
Montsma0100140025101076.7720040106640000001000000000
Humphreys0000110049001056.714005710577.60300000000000000
Gordon0000200032000026.4521158021265.60600000000000202
Kyle DempseyUnited KingdomDempsey Ky.0000201049010016.110267191465.31500000000000000
George ByersScotlandByers G.110000001210001711116004750200001000000000
Onel HernandezGermanyHernandez O.0000140018031007.280034606177.83000000000000404
Lynch000011006240016.181502310066.70000001000000101
Hall000010009010026.771002011177.80100001000000303
Faal0110600012420016.849203100158.30000001000000101
Ben WaineNew ZealandWaine B.010010005101016.4100010110600000010000000000
Garrity000010105020006.0220180001000000010000000000
Tyreece SimpsonSaint Kitts and NevisSimpson000010008010005.910101101287.50100010000000000
Walters0000030024010016.410003330479.20000010000000000
Hall0000000015000006.0511017012800100010000000000
(Headley)000000000000000000000000000000000000000
EnglandMason Terry000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Port Vale +1Biggest lead+0 Tranmere Rovers
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +14:07Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +12:00Charlie Veevers is caught offside
  3. 90:00 +11:43Ben Waine wins a corner (To the right)
  4. 90:00 +9:40Sam Finley recieves a yellow card
  5. 90:00 +3:24Bobby Faulkner makes a save (Collected, Diving)
  6. 90:00 +3:24Ben Waine has attempt saved (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  7. 88:44Ben Waine wins a corner (To the left)
  8. 86:34Will Vaulks misses attempt (To the left, Out of box, Left footed, Set piece)
  9. 85:55Ben Garrity recieves a yellow card
  10. 83:39Charlie Veevers is substituted on
  11. 83:39Zane Okoro is substituted off
  12. 83:09Ben Waine is substituted on
  13. 83:09George Hall is substituted off
  14. 82:48Ben Garrity is substituted on
  15. 82:48Mo Faal is substituted off

Positional statistics

Port ValePort Vale

Attack sides

Left flank27%
Centre23%
Right flank50%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
39%Middle
28%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
17% 83%
Opponent
18% 64% 18%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
8% 42% 50%
Opponent
9% 27% 64%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers

Attack sides

Left flank25%
Centre40%
Right flank35%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
34%Middle
38%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
100%
Opponent
13% 73% 13%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
14% 71% 14%
Opponent
13% 67% 20%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Port ValePort ValeTranmere RoversTranmere Rovers

General

Fouls1615
Corners63
Shots127
Offsides31
Yellow cards43
Aerial duels won, %4552
Possession, %6043
Pass accuracy, %7666
Average rating6.27.2
Goals—2

Attack

Fouls won1111
Shots127
Shots on target24
Successful dribbles86
Dispossessed412
Offsides31
Goals—2

Defence

Tackles811
Fouls1615
Interceptions107
Clearances2072
Shots blocked27
Opponent shots1115

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play— / 5— / 3
Set pieces— / 71 / 3 (33%)
Counter attacks—1 / 1 (100%)
Total— / 122 / 7 (28%)

Passes per match

Short321202
Long7569
Crosses2715
Through balls—2
Total423288

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 16
draws: 6

4 / 16
Wins
5 / 16
15 / 32
Goals
17 / 32
15 / 36
Yellow cards
21 / 36
1 / 3
Red cards
2 / 3
Matches

Previous matches: Port Vale

01.08.2026Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool0 : 1Port ValePort Vale
W
25.07.2026Finished
Port ValePort Vale1 : 0Real MurciaReal Murcia
W
18.07.2026Finished
Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic1 : 3Port ValePort Vale
W
14.07.2026Finished
Port ValePort Vale5 : 0TamworthTamworth
W

Previous matches: Tranmere Rovers

Preview

Port Vale failed to contain Calum Kavanagh in gameweek one as the Oldham midfielder's 15-minute second-half brace condemned the Valiants to a 2-0 away defeat at Boundary Park. Jon Brady's men have shipped five goals in their first two competitive fixtures this season.

Tranmere's new-look starting XI made an immediate statement on the pitch last weekend as goals from Charlie Whittaker and Jordan Davies sealed a 2-0 home win over Gavin Cowan's Shrewsbury side. The visitors will look to continue their 100% record against a slow-starting Port Vale side.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
8,668
Referee
Declan Brown

Upcoming matches: Port Vale

01.09.2026Match starts
Swindon TownSwindon Town18:45Port ValePort Vale
05.09.2026Match starts
Salford CitySalford City11:30Port ValePort Vale
12.09.2026Match starts
Port ValePort Vale14:00Exeter CityExeter City

Upcoming matches: Tranmere Rovers

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford CitySalford City1281319:12+725
2BarnetBarnet1063123:15+821
3Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra1256115:11+421
4WalsallWalsall1147016:7+919
5Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1253421:22-118
6York CityYork City1145219:13+617
7GillinghamGillingham1245317:14+317
8Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1252513:17-417
9ChesterfieldChesterfield1244418:16+216
10Exeter CityExeter City124448:6+216
11Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley1236317:16+115
12Newport CountyNewport County1236316:15+115
13Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers1236315:15015
14RochdaleRochdale1243515:17-215
15Swindon TownSwindon Town1243513:16-315
16Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1250716:20-415
17Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1235415:15014
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1235414:15-114
19Colchester UnitedColchester United1126311:14-312
20Port ValePort Vale103346:10-412
21Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1132613:17-411
22Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1225514:20-611
23Northampton TownNorthampton Town102446:8-210
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1012711:20-95
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
0%Port Vale wins0 of 6
33%Tranmere Rovers wins2 of 6
67%Draw4 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
70% 232/331
65% 197/304
Long Balls
28% 23/81
32% 30/95
Passes in final third
52% 58/112
40% 33/82
Crosses
18% 4/22
0% 0/12
Tackles
80% 8/10
69% 20/29