Chesterfield — Gillingham 1:1: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 01.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Ross Martin (England)
ChesterfieldChesterfield
Finished1 : 101.09.2026 18:45
GillinghamGillingham

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Chesterfield0%
  • Draw0%
  • Gillingham0%

Overview

Chesterfield vs Gillingham ended 1:1 on 01.09.2026 18:45 (UTC) in England. League Two. The match ended in a draw. Goals: Josh Koroma 22', Rory Hale 58'.

Form of Chesterfield in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 1, defeats 4. Form of Gillingham in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 17. Wins of Chesterfield: 6, wins of Gillingham: 5, draws: 4. The last meeting on 17.02.2026 19:45 ended Chesterfield 1:0 Gillingham.

Chesterfield: position 7 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 13. Gillingham: position 12 in the table, points: 17, matches played: 13.

Related pages: Chesterfield statistics, Gillingham statistics, England. League Two table.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Team playing styles

ChesterfieldChesterfield

Strengths

  • Defending set piecesVery Strong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak
  • Defending against through ball attacksVery Weak

Playing style

Possession football Take long shots Short passes Attacking down the left Consistent first eleven Non-aggressive

GillinghamGillingham

Strengths

  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionVery Strong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Take a lot of shots Long balls Playing in their own half Aggressive

What to expect

  • Gillinghamwill score a long shotVery Likely
  • Gillinghamwill dominate in the airLikely
  • Chesterfieldwill dominate possessionLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
ChesterfieldChesterfield
101
GillinghamGillingham
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.66 Expected goals (xG) 0.67
  • 62% Possession 38%
  • 24 Total shots 7
  • 10 Shots on target 1
  • 0 Big Chances 0
  • 8 Corners 2
  • 83 (456/550)Assists(239/347) 69
  • 1 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.53 xG on target (xGOT) 0.71
  • 7 Shots off target 3
  • 7 Shots blocked 3
  • 15 Shots from inside the penalty area 4
  • 9 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 39 Touches in opposition box 16
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 2
  • 12 Free kicks 8
  • 42 (37/89)Long Balls(32/79) 41
  • 75 (136/182)Passes in final third(51/97) 53
  • 29 (8/28)Crosses(0/5) 0
  • 1.6 Expected assists (xA) 0.53
  • 30 Throw-ins 15
  • 8 Fouls 12
  • 63 (10/16)Tackles(13/18) 72
  • 49 Duels won 50
  • 14 Clearances 25
  • 4 Steals 20
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 0 Saves 8
  • 0.71 xGOT faced 1.53
  • -0.29 Goals prevented 0.53
  • 4 Goal kicks 12

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Ryan BootEnglandBoot0000000043000025.8200053002860.501100000000000000
Remeao HuttonEnglandHutton0000110051001016.9610384281272.64100001000000000
simpson-jack0000100075122046.22701902112800700000100000000
Kyle McFadzeanEnglandMcFadzean K.0010111064110016.5520077301092.20600000000000000
Lewis GordonEnglandGordon0000000078100016.201390025910200000000000000
George McEachranEnglandMcEachran0010110052010006.390116320688.50300001000000000
Ryan StirkWalesStirk0010200059020026.972147331788.11200000000000000
Dilan MarkandayEnglandMarkanday0400040032651007.180016121281.20000000000000101
Liam MandevilleEnglandMandeville0200020046430017.1133841145873300000000000000
Josh KoromaSierra LeoneKoroma1200000018610007.410213411077.80000001000000101
Lee BonisNorthern IrelandBonis0000120013250006.283233100184.60100001000000000
Tom NaylorEnglandNaylor T.0100000010100016.4830012000800000010000000000
Louie MarshEnglandMarsh010000006200006.180001000183.30100010000000000
Junior EcclestonEnglandJunior Eccleston000001000000006.03000100000000010000000000
Fraser BrydenScotlandBryden000010003000016000500033.30000010000000000
Malik Owolabi-BelewuCanadaOwolabi-Belewu000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Alfie PondEnglandPond000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Rafiq LampteyEnglandRafiq Lamptey000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Chesterfield Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Paul CookEnglandPaul Cook

Missing players

Gillingham Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Gareth AinsworthEnglandGareth Ainsworth

Missing players

Lead tracker

Chesterfield +1Biggest lead+0 Gillingham
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +5:34Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:56Will Goodwin recieves a yellow card
  3. 90:00 +4:20Junior Eccleston is substituted on
  4. 90:00 +4:20Remeao Hutton is substituted off
  5. 90:01Ollie Wright makes a save (Collected, Standing)
  6. 90:01Louie Marsh has attempt saved (Low to the centre, Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  7. 87:47Liam Mandeville has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  8. 86:48Cameron Antwi blocks a shot (Last line)
  9. 86:48Tom Naylor has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, From corner)
  10. 85:41Louie Marsh wins a corner (To the right)
  11. 85:40Nick Freeman blocks a shot
  12. 85:40Louie Marsh has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  13. 84:48Fraser Bryden wins a corner (To the left)
  14. 84:20Liam Mandeville wins a corner (To the left)
  15. 84:19Ollie Wright makes a save (Parried safe, Diving)

Positional statistics

ChesterfieldChesterfield

Attack sides

Left flank35%
Centre23%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

30%Own third
41%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
19% 70% 11%
Opponent
23% 59% 18%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
11% 51% 38%
Opponent
5% 54% 41%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

GillinghamGillingham

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre24%
Right flank37%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
39%Middle
32%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
16% 74% 11%
Opponent
13% 65% 23%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
5% 63% 32%
Opponent
10% 63% 28%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
ChesterfieldChesterfieldGillinghamGillingham

General

Aerial duels won, %4857
Corners24
Fouls1212
Goals1—
Offsides21
Shots1213
Yellow cards23
Average rating6.56.6
Possession, %5744
Pass accuracy, %7967

Attack

Dispossessed109
Fouls won1312
Goals1—
Offsides21
Shots1213
Successful dribbles65
Shots on target34

Defence

Clearances20.731.3
Fouls1212
Interceptions9.710.3
Tackles1719
Shots blocked3.34.3
Opponent shots1313.3

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.3 / 8.3 (4%)0.3 / 5.3 (6%)
Set pieces— / 2.7— / 6
Counter attacks— / 1— / 1.3
Penalties0.3 / 0.3 (100%)—
Total0.7 / 12.3 (5%)0.3 / 12.7 (2%)

Passes per match

Short425239
Long8380
Crosses1815
Through balls——
Total526336

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 4

6 / 17
Wins
5 / 17
22 / 42
Goals
20 / 42
20 / 48
Yellow cards
28 / 48
2 / 3
Red cards
1 / 3
Matches
17.02.2026Finished
ChesterfieldChesterfield1 : 0GillinghamGillingham
19.08.2025Finished
GillinghamGillingham4 : 1ChesterfieldChesterfield
08.04.2025Finished
ChesterfieldChesterfield1 : 1GillinghamGillingham
31.08.2024Finished
GillinghamGillingham1 : 0ChesterfieldChesterfield
14.02.2017Finished
GillinghamGillingham1 : 1ChesterfieldChesterfield
27.09.2016Finished
ChesterfieldChesterfield3 : 3GillinghamGillingham

Previous matches: Chesterfield

Previous matches: Gillingham

15.08.2026Finished
GillinghamGillingham0 : 3WalsallWalsall
L
08.08.2026Finished
GillinghamGillingham0 : 3Luton TownLuton Town
L
21.07.2026Finished
GillinghamGillingham1 : 0MillwallMillwall
W

Preview

Liam Mandeville's penalty looked to have rescued a point for Chesterfield against Rotherham last weekend, only for Paul Mullin to steal all three points just two minutes later. Paul Cook's side have struggled so far this term, losing three of their four competitive fixtures.

Gillingham raced into a seventh-minute lead against Northampton Town on Saturday, only to concede nine minutes before the half-time break. Gareth Ainsworth's side are winless in each of their first four competitive fixtures in the 2026/27 season.

Match info

Attendance
6,103
Referee
Ross Martin

Upcoming matches: Chesterfield

12.09.2026Match starts
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic14:00ChesterfieldChesterfield
19.09.2026Match starts
ChesterfieldChesterfield14:00York CityYork City

Upcoming matches: Gillingham

12.09.2026Match starts
GillinghamGillingham14:00Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford CitySalford City1391323:14+928
2BarnetBarnet1274127:17+1025
3Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1363422:22021
4Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra1356216:16021
5York CityYork City1355322:16+620
6WalsallWalsall1247118:11+719
7ChesterfieldChesterfield1354423:17+619
8Exeter CityExeter City1354410:7+319
9Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley1346322:16+618
10Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1353516:20-418
11Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1345419:16+317
12GillinghamGillingham1345418:18017
13Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers1337316:16016
14Swindon TownSwindon Town1344513:16-316
15Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1351716:20-416
16Newport CountyNewport County1336416:16015
17RochdaleRochdale1343615:22-715
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1335515:17-214
19Northampton TownNorthampton Town113448:8013
20Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1233614:18-412
21Colchester UnitedColchester United1226411:16-512
22Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1326517:23-612
23Port ValePort Vale113356:12-612
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1113712:21-96
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
17%Chesterfield wins1 of 6
33%Gillingham wins2 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.83 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
83% 456/550
69% 239/347
Long Balls
42% 37/89
41% 32/79
Passes in final third
75% 136/182
53% 51/97
Crosses
29% 8/28
0% 0/5
Tackles
63% 10/16
72% 13/18