Tranmere Rovers — Rotherham United 2:2: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 01.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Martin Woods (England)
Tranmere Rovers
Finished2 : 201.09.2026 18:45
Rotherham United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Tranmere Rovers0%
  • Draw0%
  • Rotherham United0%

Overview

Final score Tranmere Rovers 2:2 Rotherham United, England. League Two, 01.09.2026 18:45 (UTC). Neither side found a winner. Goals: Zane Okoro 16', Aaron Nemane 84', Tom Ince 87', Tom Bradshaw 90+6'.

Tranmere Rovers, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 4, lost 0. Rotherham United, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2.

All meetings of Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United: 8 (wins of Tranmere Rovers: 2, wins of Rotherham United: 4, draws: 2). The last meeting on 10.12.2024 19:00 ended Rotherham United 3:2 Tranmere Rovers.

Tranmere Rovers in the standings: place 11, points 19, played 14. Rotherham United in the standings: place 22, points 12, played 14.

Statistics and results: Tranmere Rovers statistics, Rotherham United statistics, England. League Two.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

Tranmere Rovers

Strengths

  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak

Playing style

Attack through the middle Long balls Aggressive Playing in their own half

Rotherham United

Strengths

  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Defending set piecesVery Strong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Attempt through balls often Take a lot of shots Play the offside trap Non-aggressive

What to expect

  • Tranmere Roverswill dominate in the airVery Likely
  • Rotherham Unitedwill make a comeback if they go behindLikely
  • Rotherham Unitedwill steal the ball from the opposition oftenLikely
  • Tranmere Roverswill stray offside oftenLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Tranmere Rovers
112
Rotherham United
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.71 Expected goals (xG) 1.83
  • 44% Possession 56%
  • 12 Total shots 14
  • 4 Shots on target 3
  • 2 Big Chances 2
  • 2 Corners 4
  • 69 (253/369)Assists(344/476) 72
  • 3 Yellow cards 2
  • 1 Red cards 0
  • 1.2 xG on target (xGOT) 1.35
  • 6 Shots off target 6
  • 2 Shots blocked 5
  • 9 Shots from inside the penalty area 10
  • 3 Shots from outside the penalty area 4
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 21 Touches in opposition box 25
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 1
  • 10 Free kicks 9
  • 46 (41/89)Long Balls(20/88) 23
  • 54 (65/121)Passes in final third(80/148) 54
  • 11 (2/19)Crosses(1/15) 7
  • 0.3 Expected assists (xA) 0.61
  • 31 Throw-ins 29
  • 9 Fouls 10
  • 76 (13/17)Tackles(9/14) 64
  • 65 Duels won 44
  • 28 Clearances 24
  • 17 Steals 12
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 3
  • 1.35 xGOT faced 1.2
  • -0.65 Goals prevented -0.8
  • 12 Goal kicks 5

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Luke McGeeEnglandMcGee L.0000001041000015.8900049003763.402200000000000000
Joel SeniorEnglandSenior0000110026021056.691104934473.10100000000100000
Bobby FaulknerEnglandFaulkner0000201126014085.976004220469.20000000000000000
Jordan TurnbullEnglandTurnbull J.0020100040027057.953006220877.50500001000000010
Slater0000000046030036.5301273141069.60300000000001000
Sam FinleyEnglandFinley S.001010002822200721043305750200001000000000
Will VaulksEnglandVaulks0010100053031036.622185261169.81600000000000000
Zane OkoroUnited StatesOkoro1110020016140007.331028102750000001000000000
Tom InceEnglandInce T.1102010021321007.241113714280.90100000000000000
Dylan JonesWalesJones0100000011320016.231202201145.51000001000000000
Joe IronsideUnited KingdomIronside0000220031190007.3317014400048.40000001000000000
Whitaker000101007010006.080111300057.10000010000000101
Courtney Baker-RichardsonEnglandBaker-Richardson000000004010006.183016000500000010000000000
Tom ConlonEnglandConlon0000010013000006.230001810292.30100010000000101
Nathan SmithEnglandSmith N.000000001001016.0500040001000000010000000000
Jordan DaviesWalesDavis010010105200016.3501013103200000110000000000
Lee O'ConnorIrelandO'Connor000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Coniah Boyce-ClarkeJamaicaBoyce-Clarke000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Darrell ClarkeEnglandDarrell Clarke

Missing players

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Alex BruceUnited StatesAlex Bruce

Missing players

Lead tracker

Tranmere Rovers +1Biggest lead+0 Rotherham United
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +8:01Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +7:31Jayce Fitzgerald wins a corner (To the right)
  3. 90:00 +6:37Kieran Ngwenya is substituted on
  4. 90:00 +6:37Jili Buyabu is substituted off
  5. 90:00 +5:29GOAL! Tom Bradshaw scores (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Right footed)
  6. 90:00 +5:12Luke McGee recieves a yellow card
  7. 90:00 +4:13Jordan Davies recieves a yellow card
  8. 90:00 +3:20Bobby Faulkner recieves a red card
  9. 90:00 +1:00Ar'Jany Martha is caught offside
  10. 89:14Jordan Davies hits the woodwork (To the left, 18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  11. 86:28GOAL! Tom Ince scores, Assisted by Jacob Slater (High to the right, 18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  12. 86:16Ted Cann makes a save (Parried safe, Standing)
  13. 83:10GOAL! Aaron Nemane scores, Assisted by Ar'Jany Martha (Low to the centre, 6-yard box, Big Chance, Right footed, Open play)
  14. 83:08Ar'Jany Martha misses attempt (To the right, 18-yard box, Key pass, Left footed, Open play)
  15. 81:12Ar'Jany Martha is substituted on

Positional statistics

Tranmere Rovers

Attack sides

Left flank30%
Centre34%
Right flank36%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
37%Middle
35%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
7% 74% 19%
Opponent
9% 86% 6%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
7% 59% 33%
Opponent
14% 63% 23%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Rotherham United

Attack sides

Left flank38%
Centre23%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

30%Own third
43%Middle
28%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
21% 67% 12%
Opponent
18% 61% 21%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
70% 30%
Opponent
4% 54% 43%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Tranmere RoversRotherham United

General

Aerial duels won, %5353
Corners43
Fouls1412
Goals21
Offsides31
Shots914
Yellow cards32
Average rating6.86.6
Possession, %5044
Pass accuracy, %6568

Attack

Dispossessed69
Fouls won158
Goals21
Offsides31
Shots914
Successful dribbles55
Shots on target44

Defence

Clearances46.732.7
Fouls1412
Interceptions68.3
Tackles1715
Shots blocked3.73.3
Opponent shots11.79.3

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.7 / 4.7 (14%)0.7 / 8.7 (7%)
Set pieces0.7 / 3.3 (20%)0.3 / 3 (11%)
Counter attacks0.3 / 1 (33%)0.3 / 2.3 (14%)
Penalties—— / 0.3
Total1.7 / 9 (18%)1.3 / 14.3 (9%)

Passes per match

Short224277
Long8678
Crosses1518
Through balls11
Total327375

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 8
draws: 2

2 / 8
Wins
4 / 8
11 / 25
Goals
14 / 25
4 / 6
Yellow cards
2 / 6
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Tranmere Rovers

Previous matches: Rotherham United

Preview

Second-half goals from Zane Okoro and Dylan Jones helped Tranmere come from behind to salvage a point against a Shaquille Gwengwe-inspired Newport County side on Saturday. Rovers are unbeaten heading into gameweek four but have played their part in back-to-back stalemates.

Rotherham were dealt a late blow from the penalty spot on Saturday afternoon when Liam Mandeville equalised in the 88th minute, but Paul Mullin struck back two minutes later to seal a much-needed home victory. The Millers are now unbeaten in two games after the triumph over Chesterfield.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
6,137
Referee
Martin Woods

Upcoming matches: Tranmere Rovers

12.09.2026Match starts
Gillingham14:00Tranmere Rovers
19.09.2026Match starts
Exeter City14:00Tranmere Rovers

Upcoming matches: Rotherham United

07.11.2026Match starts
Bromley15:00Rotherham United
14.11.2026Match starts
Rotherham United15:00Crawley Town
21.11.2026Match starts
Grimsby Town15:00Rotherham United

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford City14101325:15+1031
2Barnet1375128:18+1026
3Walsall1357121:12+922
4Crewe Alexandra1457217:17022
5Cheltenham Town1463523:25-221
6Grimsby Town1455424:18+620
7York City1455424:21+320
8Gillingham1455420:19+120
9Accrington Stanley1447323:17+619
10Chesterfield1454524:21+319
11Tranmere Rovers1447319:17+219
12Exeter City1454511:9+219
13Swindon Town1454515:17-219
14Newport County1446420:17+318
15Shrewsbury Town1453617:22-518
16Fleetwood Town1445518:18017
17Bristol Rovers1451817:23-616
18Oldham Athletic1443715:19-415
19Port Vale1243510:14-415
20Rochdale1443717:26-915
21Northampton Town133559:10-114
22Rotherham United1426618:25-712
23Colchester United1326512:19-712
24Crawley Town1223713:21-89
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 49%Both teams to score 53%Goal peak 1-15
40%Win · Tranmere Rovers2.51
26%Draw3.82
34%Win · Rotherham United2.94
2.63Expected goals
8.5Expected corners
2.1Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.63 goals: 1.38 for Tranmere Rovers and 1.25 for Rotherham United.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 8.5 (4.3 — 4.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 1-15: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.38, 2nd — 1.13.

Correct score by the model

1–112.5%1–010%0–19.1%2–18.6%1–27.8%0–07.2%2–06.8%0–25.7%2–25.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Tranmere Rovers — 5%, Rotherham United — 4%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%93%1.08
Over 1.5100%100%74%1.36
Over 2.525%50%49%2.05
Over 3.525%0%27%3.71
Over 4.525%0%13%7.93

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 5.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Tranmere Roversmatches: 4 · 2Rotherham United
2.75Avg match total2.5
100%4/4Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/2
100%4/4Over 1.5100%2/2
0%0/4Under 1.50%0/2
25%1/4Over 2.550%1/2
75%3/4Under 2.550%1/2
25%1/4Over 3.50%0/2
75%3/4Under 3.5100%2/2
25%1/4Over 4.50%0/2
75%3/4Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Tranmere RoversRotherham United
75%3/4Scores first50%1/2
67%2/3…and wins100%1/1
0%0/3…and draws0%0/1
33%1/3…and loses0%0/1
33%1/3…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

25%1/4Concedes first50%1/2
100%1/1…and then scores100%1/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/1
100%1/1…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

75%3/4Scores in both halves0%0/2
100%4/4Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Tranmere Rovers opened the scoring in 75% of matches.
  • • Tranmere Rovers avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Rotherham United opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Rotherham United avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 2
Tranmere RoversRotherham United
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1125%1–1550%20
000%16–3050%01
2175%31–450%00
2050%46–600%00
2050%61–7550%11
0125%76–900%00
0125%37–HT0%00
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Tranmere Rovers scores most in 31–45: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
  • • Tranmere Rovers concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Tranmere Rovers scores 29% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Rotherham United scores most in 1–15: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Rotherham United concedes most in 16–30: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Tranmere RoversRotherham United
3.5Corners won, avg4.0
4.5Corners conceded, avg5.0
8.0Match corners, avg9.0
1.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.0

Match total

100%2/2Over 7.5100%1/1
0%0/2Over 8.5100%1/1
0%0/2Over 9.50%0/1
0%0/2Over 10.50%0/1
0%0/2Over 11.50%0/1

1st half total

50%1/2Over 2.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 3.50%0/1
50%1/2Over 4.50%0/1
0%0/2Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners100%1/1
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners100%1/1
0%0/2Team over 4.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corner handicap

0%0/2Handicap -2.50%0/1
0%0/2Handicap -1.50%0/1
0%0/2Handicap -0.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap +0.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap +1.5100%1/1
100%2/2Handicap +2.5100%1/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Tranmere Roversper matchRotherham United
0.91xG for2.03
1.37xG against0.6
7.5Shots19.0
14.0Shots against6.0
3.0Shots on target5.0
4.0On target against4.0
23%Conversion8%
4.3Shots per goal12.7
12.5Fouls11.0
1.0Offsides1.0
  • • Tranmere Rovers scores 0.84 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Tranmere Rovers concedes 0.37 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Rotherham United scores 0.53 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Rotherham United concedes 0.4 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Tranmere Roversmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×22:3 ×11:1 ×1

Rotherham Unitedmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×12:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
17%Tranmere Rovers wins1 of 6
50%Rotherham United wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
69% 253/369
72% 344/476
Long Balls
46% 41/89
23% 20/88
Passes in final third
54% 65/121
54% 80/148
Crosses
11% 2/19
7% 1/15
Tackles
76% 13/17
64% 9/14