Bristol Rovers — Rotherham United 1:0: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 05.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Darren Drysdale (England)
Bristol Rovers
Finished1 : 005.09.2026 14:00
Rotherham United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Bristol Rovers0%
  • Draw0%
  • Rotherham United0%

Overview

Bristol Rovers vs Rotherham United ended 1:0 on 05.09.2026 14:00 (UTC) in England. League Two. The win went to Bristol Rovers. Goals: Tommy Leigh 32'.

Bristol Rovers, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Rotherham United, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 3, lost 2.

All meetings of Bristol Rovers and Rotherham United: 15 (wins of Bristol Rovers: 6, wins of Rotherham United: 6, draws: 3). The last meeting on 01.03.2025 15:00 ended Bristol Rovers 2:3 Rotherham United.

Bristol Rovers in the standings: place 17, points 16, played 14. Rotherham United in the standings: place 22, points 12, played 14.

More on the site: Bristol Rovers results and fixtures, Rotherham United results and fixtures, England. League Two.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Team playing styles

Bristol Rovers

Strengths

  • Free kicksVery Strong
  • Counter AttackVery Strong
  • Attacking set piecesVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersVery Weak

Playing style

Take a lot of shots Control the game in the opposition's half Attack through the middle Long balls Attempt crosses often Attempt through balls often

Rotherham United

Strengths

  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Defending set piecesVery Strong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Attempt through balls often Take a lot of shots Play the offside trap Non-aggressive

What to expect

  • Bristol Roverswill score from a fast break situationVery Likely
  • Rotherham Unitedwill make a comeback if they go behindLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Bristol Rovers
101
Rotherham United
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.83 Expected goals (xG) 0.63
  • 45% Possession 55%
  • 12 Total shots 7
  • 4 Shots on target 2
  • 0 Big Chances 2
  • 10 Corners 4
  • 65 (188/290)Assists(261/367) 71
  • 1 Yellow cards 3
  • 0.81 xG on target (xGOT) 0.27
  • 4 Shots off target 3
  • 4 Shots blocked 2
  • 8 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 4 Shots from outside the penalty area 1
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 28 Touches in opposition box 19
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 4 Offsides 1
  • 10 Free kicks 9
  • 41 (33/80)Long Balls(16/63) 25
  • 55 (74/134)Passes in final third(69/123) 56
  • 19 (5/26)Crosses(3/20) 15
  • 0.89 Expected assists (xA) 0.84
  • 26 Throw-ins 29
  • 9 Fouls 10
  • 50 (9/18)Tackles(3/11) 27
  • 69 Duels won 41
  • 37 Clearances 36
  • 9 Steals 6
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 3
  • 0.27 xGOT faced 0.81
  • 0.27 Goals prevented -0.19
  • 3 Goal kicks 11

Lineups

Lead tracker

Bristol Rovers +1Biggest lead+0 Rotherham United
12

Positional statistics

Bristol Rovers

Attack sides

Left flank34%
Centre29%
Right flank37%

Where the game is played

39%Own third
37%Middle
24%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
16% 67% 16%
Opponent
27% 56% 18%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
3% 67% 30%
Opponent
9% 49% 42%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Rotherham United

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre24%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
44%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
19% 68% 12%
Opponent
18% 63% 20%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
2% 68% 30%
Opponent
3% 60% 38%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Bristol RoversRotherham United

General

Fouls1312
Corners64
Goals32
Shots2314
Offsides21
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5446
Possession, %4547
Pass accuracy, %6869
Average rating6.96.6

Attack

Fouls won89
Goals32
Shots2314
Shots on target64
Successful dribbles65
Dispossessed710
Offsides21

Defence

Tackles1515
Fouls1312
Interceptions69.3
Clearances26.330.5
Shots blocked43
Opponent shots11.310

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.8 / 11 (6%)0.8 / 9.3 (8%)
Set pieces0.5 / 7.8 (6%)0.3 / 2.8 (9%)
Counter attacks1 / 3.5 (28%)0.3 / 1.8 (14%)
Penalties0.3 / 0.3 (100%)0.3 / 0.5 (50%)
Own goals0.3 / 0.3 (100%)—
Total2.8 / 22.8 (12%)1.5 / 14.3 (10%)

Passes per match

Short244306
Long8081
Crosses2317
Through balls11
Total349406

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 3

6 / 15
Wins
6 / 15
18 / 40
Goals
22 / 40
10 / 15
Yellow cards
5 / 15
0 / 2
Red cards
2 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Bristol Rovers

Previous matches: Rotherham United

Preview

Bristol Rovers enjoyed a routine 2-0 home victory over Colchester United on Tuesday night as the Gas claimed the top spot in the League Two standings heading into gameweek five. Steve Evans' men have recorded three straight league wins since losing 3-2 to York City.

Tom Bradshaw converted from the spot six minutes into second-half stoppage time in midweek as Rotherham salvaged a point from their game against Tranmere. Alex Bruce's side are now unbeaten in three but face their toughest test yet on Saturday.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
9,226
Referee
Darren Drysdale

Upcoming matches: Bristol Rovers

10.11.2026Match starts
Bristol Rovers19:00Reading
14.11.2026Match starts
Bristol Rovers15:00Chesterfield

Upcoming matches: Rotherham United

12.09.2026Match starts
Rotherham United14:00Salford City

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford City14101325:15+1031
2Barnet1375128:18+1026
3Walsall1357121:12+922
4Crewe Alexandra1457217:17022
5Cheltenham Town1463523:25-221
6Grimsby Town1455424:18+620
7York City1455424:21+320
8Gillingham1455420:19+120
9Accrington Stanley1447323:17+619
10Chesterfield1454524:21+319
11Tranmere Rovers1447319:17+219
12Exeter City1454511:9+219
13Swindon Town1454515:17-219
14Newport County1446420:17+318
15Shrewsbury Town1453617:22-518
16Fleetwood Town1445518:18017
17Bristol Rovers1451817:23-616
18Oldham Athletic1443715:19-415
19Port Vale1243510:14-415
20Rochdale1443717:26-915
21Northampton Town133559:10-114
22Rotherham United1426618:25-712
23Colchester United1326512:19-712
24Crawley Town1223713:21-89
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 72%Both teams to score 71%Goal peak 76-90
49%Win · Bristol Rovers2.02
21%Draw4.80
30%Win · Rotherham United3.36
3.75Expected goals
7.8Expected corners
4.4Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.75 goals: 2.13 for Bristol Rovers and 1.63 for Rotherham United.
  • Most likely score is 2–1 (9%), followed by 1–1 (8%).
  • Corners: about 7.8 (4.4 — 3.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 7 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.13, 2nd — 2.5.

Correct score by the model

2–18.6%1–18.1%2–27%1–26.6%3–16.1%2–05.3%1–05%3–25%0–13.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Bristol Rovers — 17%, Rotherham United — 8%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.575%100%89%1.13
Over 2.550%100%72%1.38
Over 3.550%50%52%1.94
Over 4.550%0%32%3.10

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Bristol Roversmatches: 4 · 2Rotherham United
4.0Avg match total3.5
100%4/4Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/2
75%3/4Over 1.5100%2/2
25%1/4Under 1.50%0/2
50%2/4Over 2.5100%2/2
50%2/4Under 2.50%0/2
50%2/4Over 3.550%1/2
50%2/4Under 3.550%1/2
50%2/4Over 4.50%0/2
50%2/4Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Bristol RoversRotherham United
50%2/4Scores first0%0/2
50%1/2…and wins—
0%0/2…and draws—
50%1/2…and loses—
50%1/2…and then concedes—

First to concede…

50%2/4Concedes first100%2/2
50%1/2…and then scores100%2/2
50%1/2…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/2…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

75%3/4Scores in both halves0%0/2
75%3/4Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Bristol Rovers opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Bristol Rovers avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Rotherham United opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Rotherham United avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 2
Bristol RoversRotherham United
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0125%1–150%00
2175%16–30100%02
1025%31–450%00
3050%46–600%00
1250%61–7550%11
2275%76–9050%21
1025%37–HT0%00
2150%87–FT50%11
  • • Bristol Rovers scores most in 46–60: 3 of 9 goals (33%).
  • • Bristol Rovers concedes most in 61–75: 2 of 6 conceded.
  • • Bristol Rovers scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Rotherham United scores most in 76–90: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Rotherham United concedes most in 16–30: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Bristol RoversRotherham United
5.3Corners won, avg4.0
2.67Corners conceded, avg3.5
8.0Match corners, avg7.5
2.67Corners in 1st half, avg0.5

Match total

33%1/3Over 7.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 8.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 9.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 10.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 11.50%0/2

1st half total

100%3/3Over 2.5100%2/2
67%2/3Over 3.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 4.50%0/2
0%0/3Over 5.50%0/2

Team total

67%2/3Team over 2.5 corners100%2/2
33%1/3Team over 3.5 corners100%2/2
33%1/3Team over 4.5 corners0%0/2
33%1/3Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
33%1/3Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

33%1/3Handicap -2.50%0/2
33%1/3Handicap -1.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap -0.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap +0.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap +1.5100%2/2
67%2/3Handicap +2.5100%2/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Bristol Roversper matchRotherham United
2.87xG for1.93
1.03xG against0.66
23.3Shots16.5
10.0Shots against9.0
7.0Shots on target4.0
2.33On target against4.0
10%Conversion9%
10.4Shots per goal11.0
12.3Fouls10.5
2.67Offsides1.0
  • • Bristol Rovers scores 0.62 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Bristol Rovers concedes 0.72 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Rotherham United scores 0.43 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Rotherham United concedes 1.34 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Bristol Roversmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×12:3 ×15:3 ×10:1 ×1

Rotherham Unitedmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×11:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
33%Bristol Rovers wins2 of 6
50%Rotherham United wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.33 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
65% 188/290
71% 261/367
Long Balls
41% 33/80
25% 16/63
Passes in final third
55% 74/134
56% 69/123
Crosses
19% 5/26
15% 3/20
Tackles
50% 9/18
27% 3/11