Newport County — Fleetwood Town 1:1: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 12.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Sunny Singh Gill (England)
Newport CountyNewport County
Finished1 : 112.09.2026 14:00
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Newport County0%
  • Draw0%
  • Fleetwood Town0%

Overview

The England. League Two match Newport County – Fleetwood Town on 12.09.2026 14:00 (UTC) finished 1:1. The match ended in a draw. Goals: Doidge C. 38', Aaron Loupalo-Bi 68'.

Form of Newport County in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3. Form of Fleetwood Town in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 3, defeats 0.

Head-to-head meetings: 10. Wins of Newport County: 1, wins of Fleetwood Town: 5, draws: 4. The last meeting on 28.02.2026 15:00 ended Fleetwood Town 0:0 Newport County.

Newport County: position 16 in the table, points: 15, matches played: 13. Fleetwood Town: position 18 in the table, points: 14, matches played: 13.

More on the site: Newport County statistics, Fleetwood Town statistics, England. League Two standings and results.

See also all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Team playing styles

Newport CountyNewport County

Strengths

  • Finishing scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Protecting the leadVery Weak
  • Defending set piecesVery Weak

Playing style

Long balls Attempt crosses often Attempt through balls often Take long shots Attacking down the right Consistent first eleven

Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town

Strengths

  • Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak

Playing style

Take long shots Attacking down the right Play the offside trap Consistent first eleven Aggressive

What to expect

  • Fleetwood Townwill steal the ball from the opposition oftenLikely
  • Newport Countywill stray offside oftenLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Newport CountyNewport County
101
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.64 Expected goals (xG) 1.06
  • 49% Possession 51%
  • 16 Total shots 15
  • 2 Shots on target 3
  • 3 Big Chances 1
  • 9 Corners 3
  • 63 (187/297)Assists(243/327) 74
  • 0 Yellow cards 5
  • 1.13 xG on target (xGOT) 1.01
  • 7 Shots off target 7
  • 7 Shots blocked 5
  • 12 Shots from inside the penalty area 9
  • 4 Shots from outside the penalty area 6
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 33 Touches in opposition box 16
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 2 Offsides 2
  • 16 Free kicks 10
  • 29 (24/82)Long Balls(24/74) 32
  • 45 (52/115)Passes in final third(67/105) 64
  • 23 (6/26)Crosses(5/12) 42
  • 1.38 Expected assists (xA) 0.63
  • 23 Throw-ins 24
  • 10 Fouls 16
  • 74 (23/31)Tackles(18/24) 75
  • 94 Duels won 70
  • 26 Clearances 58
  • 5 Steals 4
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 1
  • 1.01 xGOT faced 1.13
  • 0.01 Goals prevented 0.13
  • 9 Goal kicks 13

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Jordan WrightEnglandWright0000000030000006.2900038002726.70500000000000000
Cameron NormanEnglandNorman C.0030110040211027411783418500300000000000000
Kyle CameronScotlandCameron0010200025110066.59200382010640500000000000000
Lee JenkinsWalesJenkins0000120026002097.749004640461.50000000000000000
Jacob0001010035200047.5931359131471.40500001000001202
Ciaran BrennanIrelandBrennan0000100043021057.057005620372.10300000000000000
Dibley-Dias0010100025211007.0432050812800100001000000000
Michael Adu-PokuEnglandAdu-Poku010014008210007.52203545062.51000001000000404
Harrison BigginsEnglandBiggins0000020026200007.0706358210384.64100000000000202
Gwengwe000000005030006.3402116400400000001000000000
Doidge C.WalesDoidge1101340016310007.094102710156.20100001000000000
Kieron EvansWalesEvans000001008100006.300213110750000010000000000
Joe ThomasWalesThomas000000004000006.0900010100500000010000000000
Tanatswa NyakuhwaWalesTanatswa Nyakuhwa000000002010005.960003000500000010000000000
Bamba000000004110006.262008000750000010000000101
Matthew Robert SmithWalesSmith M.000000001000005.99000200100000010000000000
Jake TurnerEnglandTurner000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Dan SassiEnglandSassi000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Newport County +1Biggest lead+0 Fleetwood Town
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:03Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +5:00Rhys Bennett recieves a yellow card
  3. 90:00 +1:44Josh Robertson misses attempt (To the left, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  4. 90:52Danny Andrew misses attempt (High to the left, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  5. 89:21Shaun Rooney blocks a shot
  6. 89:21Harrison Biggins has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Throw-in set piece)
  7. 88:24Tanatswa Nyakuhwa is substituted on
  8. 88:24Christian Doidge is substituted off
  9. 88:23Matt Smith is substituted on
  10. 88:23Matt Dibley-Dias is substituted off
  11. 86:59Jordan Wright wins a corner (To the left)
  12. 83:20Shaun Rooney misses attempt (To the left, 6-yard box, Head, From corner)
  13. 82:50Will Davies wins a corner (To the right)
  14. 81:13Joe Thomas is substituted on
  15. 81:13Matty Jacob is substituted off

Positional statistics

Newport CountyNewport County

Attack sides

Left flank30%
Centre27%
Right flank44%

Where the game is played

30%Own third
39%Middle
32%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
17% 68% 15%
Opponent
19% 65% 16%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
13% 51% 36%
Opponent
9% 59% 32%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town

Attack sides

Left flank33%
Centre27%
Right flank40%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
41%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
21% 63% 16%
Opponent
14% 66% 19%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
9% 44% 48%
Opponent
13% 53% 34%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Newport CountyNewport CountyFleetwood TownFleetwood Town

General

Fouls1213
Corners45
Goals21
Shots914
Offsides21
Yellow cards23
Aerial duels won, %5046
Possession, %3849
Pass accuracy, %5873
Average rating6.76.7

Attack

Fouls won1211
Goals21
Shots914
Shots on target33
Successful dribbles46
Dispossessed612
Offsides21

Defence

Tackles2019
Fouls1213
Interceptions8.26.5
Clearances38.232.8
Shots blocked53.3
Opponent shots16.512.8

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.7 / 3.3 (20%)0.8 / 9.5 (8%)
Set pieces0.8 / 4.8 (17%)0.3 / 3.3 (10%)
Counter attacks0.2 / 0.7 (25%)— / 0.8
Total1.7 / 8.8 (18%)1.2 / 13.7 (8%)

Passes per match

Short177305
Long7372
Crosses1620
Through balls——
Total268399

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 10
draws: 4

1 / 10
Wins
5 / 10
7 / 21
Goals
14 / 21
10 / 20
Yellow cards
10 / 20
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Newport County

Previous matches: Fleetwood Town

Preview

Newport County were heading for a point on the road against Northampton Town last time out until Joe O'Brien-Whitmarsh sent the points the way of the Cobblers with three minutes remaining. Saturday's hosts have picked up just one point from the last 12 available.

Fleetwood followed up on their dominant Carabao Cup win against Shrewsbury in gameweek five, cruising to a 2-0 home win against Gavin Cowan's side. The Cod Army are unbeaten in seven games in all competitions this season as they travel to Wales.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
4,178
Referee
Sunny Singh Gill

Upcoming matches: Newport County

Upcoming matches: Fleetwood Town

19.09.2026Match starts
BarnetBarnet14:00Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town
26.09.2026Match starts
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town14:00RochdaleRochdale

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford CitySalford City1391323:14+928
2BarnetBarnet1164124:16+822
3Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1363422:22021
4Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra1356216:16021
5York CityYork City1255221:13+820
6WalsallWalsall1247118:11+719
7ChesterfieldChesterfield1354423:17+619
8Exeter CityExeter City1354410:7+319
9Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley1346322:16+618
10Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1353516:20-418
11Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1345419:16+317
12GillinghamGillingham1345418:18017
13Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers1337316:16016
14Swindon TownSwindon Town1344513:16-316
15Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1351716:20-416
16Newport CountyNewport County1336416:16015
17RochdaleRochdale1343615:22-715
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1335515:17-214
19Northampton TownNorthampton Town113448:8013
20Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1233614:18-412
21Colchester UnitedColchester United1226411:16-512
22Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1326517:23-612
23Port ValePort Vale113356:12-612
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1113712:21-96
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
17%Over 2.51 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
17%Both teams to score1 of 6
0%Newport County wins0 of 6
50%Fleetwood Town wins3 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
63% 187/297
74% 243/327
Long Balls
29% 24/82
32% 24/74
Passes in final third
45% 52/115
64% 67/105
Crosses
23% 6/26
42% 5/12
Tackles
74% 23/31
75% 18/24