Barnet — Accrington Stanley 2:1: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 12.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Neil Hair (England)
BarnetBarnet
Finished2 : 112.09.2026 14:00
Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Barnet0%
  • Draw0%
  • Accrington Stanley0%

Overview

Barnet vs Accrington Stanley ended 2:1 on 12.09.2026 14:00 (UTC) in England. League Two. Barnet took the victory. Goals: Charlie Caton 27', Charlie Lakin 57', Charlie Lakin 72'.

Form of Barnet in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 3, defeats 0. Form of Accrington Stanley in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 14. Wins of Barnet: 4, wins of Accrington Stanley: 6, draws: 4. The last meeting on 24.02.2026 19:45 ended Accrington Stanley 0:1 Barnet.

Barnet: position 2 in the table, points: 21, matches played: 10. Accrington Stanley: position 11 in the table, points: 15, matches played: 12.

Statistics and results: Barnet results and fixtures, Accrington Stanley results and fixtures, England. League Two.

See also Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

BarnetBarnet

Strengths

  • Finishing scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Protecting the leadVery Weak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attempt crosses often Attack through the middle Long balls Take a lot of shots Play the offside trap Aggressive

Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley

Strengths

  • Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksVery Weak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsVery Weak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attack through the middle Long balls Attempt crosses often Take a lot of shots Aggressive Consistent first eleven

What to expect

  • Barnetwill score as a result of a through ballExtremely Likely
  • Accrington Stanleywill make a comeback if they go behindExtremely Likely
  • Barnetwill score from a wingplay situationVery Likely
  • Accrington Stanleywill score as a result of an opposition errorVery Likely
  • Accrington Stanleywill stray offside oftenVery Likely
  • will be shown a high number of cardsVery Likely
  • Barnetwill score a long shotLikely
  • Barnetwill create many scoring chancesLikely
  • Barnetwill score from a setpiece situationLikely
  • Accrington Stanleywill score as a result of individual skillLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
BarnetBarnet
022
Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.42 Expected goals (xG) 0.69
  • 61% Possession 39%
  • 17 Total shots 8
  • 5 Shots on target 2
  • 6 Big Chances 1
  • 6 Corners 4
  • 70 (277/396)Assists(132/253) 52
  • 0 Yellow cards 6
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 1.7 xG on target (xGOT) 0.65
  • 6 Shots off target 3
  • 6 Shots blocked 3
  • 13 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 4 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 39 Touches in opposition box 11
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 2 Offsides 2
  • 19 Free kicks 9
  • 19 (16/86)Long Balls(21/85) 25
  • 52 (89/171)Passes in final third(24/85) 28
  • 26 (6/23)Crosses(5/13) 38
  • 1.31 Expected assists (xA) 0.42
  • 30 Throw-ins 26
  • 9 Fouls 19
  • 57 (4/7)Tackles(6/21) 29
  • 65 Duels won 72
  • 26 Clearances 65
  • 5 Steals 4
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 3
  • 0.65 xGOT faced 1.7
  • -0.35 Goals prevented -0.3
  • 3 Goal kicks 13

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Cox0000010045010016.4500056002844.40400000000000000
Senior0000130015240037.194034321293.30100000100001101
Williams0010110065001066.7640076001383.10400000000000000
Collinge0000010049310097.015007120883.70200000000000101
Kanu0000150034120016.50217804676.50000001000000303
Brandon ComleyMontserratComley B.0010200045011016.562005300777.80100000000000101
Ofoborh0000010020000006.0231029011550000001000000000
Charlie LakinEnglandLakin Ch.2300030022440008.580235009463.64000000000000111
Gallagher0100110024120006.524113610162.50000001000000101
Knowles0100010015120006.772023105446.72100001000000101
(Tshimanga)000210005020006.0904112000600000001000000000
Isiah Noel WilliamsEnglandIsiah Noel Williams000000002000006.1000510000000010000000000
Jake ReevesEnglandReeves J.0000000025000006.2510126013880000010000000000
Romoney Crichlow-NobleEnglandCrichlow-Noble R.0010200014003046.691002600657.10200010000000000
Damola AjayiEnglandAjayi0000000015300026.682103312246.70100010000000101
Jack MaskellEnglandJack Maskell000001001020016.100061001000000010000000000
Will WrightEnglandWright000000000000000000000000000000000000000
EnglandAnthony Haralambous000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Barnet +1Biggest lead+1 Accrington Stanley
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:05Second half ends
  2. 89:41Isiah Noel-Williams wins a corner (To the right)
  3. 87:50Damola Ajayi misses attempt (Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  4. 87:17Jack Maskell is substituted on
  5. 87:17Kabongo Tshimanga is substituted off
  6. 87:11Isiah Noel-Williams is substituted on
  7. 87:11Idris Kanu is substituted off
  8. 86:42Séamus Conneely misses attempt (High to the left, Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  9. 86:06Zac Williams blocks a shot
  10. 86:06Alex Henderson has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  11. 83:39Jake Reeves wins a corner (To the left)
  12. 80:57Connor O'Brien blocks a shot
  13. 80:57Idris Kanu has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  14. 80:11Connor O'Brien recieves a yellow card
  15. 77:00Kabongo Tshimanga is caught offside

Positional statistics

BarnetBarnet

Attack sides

Left flank36%
Centre28%
Right flank36%

Where the game is played

40%Own third
36%Middle
24%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
17% 71% 13%
Opponent
16% 73% 10%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
9% 57% 33%
Opponent
6% 64% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley

Attack sides

Left flank33%
Centre27%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
36%Middle
32%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
20% 64% 16%
Opponent
15% 67% 17%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
8% 59% 33%
Opponent
13% 57% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
BarnetBarnetAccrington StanleyAccrington Stanley

General

Fouls1417
Corners74
Goals22
Shots1614
Offsides12
Yellow cards23
Aerial duels won, %5348
Possession, %5345
Pass accuracy, %6262
Average rating6.76.6

Attack

Fouls won149
Goals22
Shots1614
Shots on target55
Successful dribbles55
Dispossessed97
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1517
Fouls1417
Interceptions5.39.8
Clearances32.343.3
Shots blocked2.83.5
Opponent shots11.215.2

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1.5 / 8.8 (16%)1 / 9.5 (10%)
Set pieces0.5 / 6 (8%)0.3 / 3.7 (9%)
Counter attacks0.2 / 1 (16%)0.2 / 1 (16%)
Penalties0.2 / 0.2 (100%)0.2 / 0.2 (100%)
Total2.3 / 16 (14%)1.7 / 14.3 (11%)

Passes per match

Short244234
Long8583
Crosses2319
Through balls——
Total353338

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 14
draws: 4

4 / 14
Wins
6 / 14
17 / 35
Goals
18 / 35
22 / 37
Yellow cards
15 / 37
1 / 3
Red cards
2 / 3
Matches

Previous matches: Barnet

05.09.2026Finished
ChesterfieldChesterfield3 : 3BarnetBarnet
D
01.09.2026Finished
Exeter CityExeter City1 : 1BarnetBarnet
D
29.08.2026Finished
BarnetBarnet2 : 2Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town
D
22.08.2026Finished
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1 : 3BarnetBarnet
W
18.08.2026Finished
BarnetBarnet5 : 1Arsenal U21Arsenal U21
W
15.08.2026Finished
BarnetBarnet3 : 1Salford CitySalford City
W

Previous matches: Accrington Stanley

Preview

Kabongo Tshimanga's 88th-minute goal looked to have earned Barnet all three points against Chesterfield in gameweek five, but Joel Randall struck back to tie the scoreline at 3-3 and salvage a point for Chesterfield. The London club are unbeaten in six games in all competitions heading into this contest.

Accrington Stanley had striker Charlie Caton to thank last time out as his brace inspired a 3-2 home win against Crawley Town. That result was Stanley's first win of the season in all competitions and lifted them to 19th in the standings.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
1,900
Referee
Neil Hair

Upcoming matches: Barnet

26.09.2026Match starts
Crawley TownCrawley Town11:30BarnetBarnet
03.10.2026Match starts
BarnetBarnet14:00York CityYork City
17.10.2026Match starts
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers14:00BarnetBarnet

Upcoming matches: Accrington Stanley

24.10.2026Match starts
RochdaleRochdale14:00Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford CitySalford City1281319:12+725
2BarnetBarnet1063123:15+821
3Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra1256115:11+421
4WalsallWalsall1147016:7+919
5Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1253421:22-118
6York CityYork City1145219:13+617
7GillinghamGillingham1245317:14+317
8Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1252513:17-417
9ChesterfieldChesterfield1244418:16+216
10Exeter CityExeter City124448:6+216
11Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley1236317:16+115
12Newport CountyNewport County1236316:15+115
13Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers1236315:15015
14RochdaleRochdale1243515:17-215
15Swindon TownSwindon Town1243513:16-315
16Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1250716:20-415
17Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1235415:15014
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1235414:15-114
19Colchester UnitedColchester United1126311:14-312
20Port ValePort Vale103346:10-412
21Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1132613:17-411
22Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1225514:20-611
23Northampton TownNorthampton Town102446:8-210
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1012711:20-95
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
17%Over 2.51 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
33%Barnet wins2 of 6
50%Accrington Stanley wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
70% 277/396
52% 132/253
Long Balls
19% 16/86
25% 21/85
Passes in final third
52% 89/171
28% 24/85
Crosses
26% 6/23
38% 5/13
Tackles
57% 4/7
29% 6/21