Cheltenham Town — Salford City 0:2: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 10.10.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
David Rock (England)
Cheltenham Town
Finished0 : 210.10.2026 14:00
Salford City

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Cheltenham Town0%
  • Draw0%
  • Salford City0%

Overview

The England. League Two match Cheltenham Town – Salford City on 10.10.2026 14:00 (UTC) finished 0:2. The win went to Salford City. Goals: Jorge Grant 84', Jorge Grant 90+3'.

Cheltenham Town, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 3, lost 1. Salford City, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 2, lost 1.

All meetings of Cheltenham Town and Salford City: 9 (wins of Cheltenham Town: 5, wins of Salford City: 2, draws: 2). The last meeting on 21.02.2026 15:00 ended Cheltenham Town 3:2 Salford City.

Cheltenham Town in the standings: place 5, points 21, played 14. Salford City in the standings: place 1, points 31, played 14.

Statistics and results: Cheltenham Town statistics, Salford City statistics, England. League Two standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

Cheltenham Town

Strengths

  • Finishing scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
  • Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
  • Counter AttackStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak

Playing style

Take long shots Short passes Attacking down the right Play with width Consistent first eleven Playing in their own half

Salford City

Strengths

  • Free kicksVery Strong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak

Playing style

Possession football Attempt through balls often Attacking down the left Play with width Short passes Rotate their first eleven Opponents play aggressively against them Non-aggressive

What to expect

  • Cheltenham Townwill score as a result of an opposition errorExtremely Likely
  • Salford Citywill score from a wingplay situationLikely
  • Salford Citywill dominate in the airLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Cheltenham Town
000
Salford City
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.25 Expected goals (xG) 0.75
  • 49% Possession 51%
  • 4 Total shots 12
  • 0 Shots on target 3
  • 0 Big Chances 1
  • 4 Corners 4
  • 73 (305/415)Assists(310/421) 74
  • 5 Yellow cards 4
  • 1 Red cards 0
  • 0 xG on target (xGOT) 1.23
  • 2 Shots off target 6
  • 2 Shots blocked 3
  • 2 Shots from inside the penalty area 5
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 7
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 11 Touches in opposition box 17
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 4 Offsides 1
  • 11 Free kicks 15
  • 38 (32/85)Long Balls(15/60) 25
  • 58 (56/97)Passes in final third(85/123) 69
  • 8 (1/13)Crosses(2/16) 13
  • 0.25 Expected assists (xA) 0.33
  • 32 Throw-ins 17
  • 15 Fouls 11
  • 44 (8/18)Tackles(11/19) 58
  • 51 Duels won 53
  • 25 Clearances 19
  • 7 Steals 5
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 0
  • 1.23 xGOT faced 0
  • -0.77 Goals prevented 0
  • 7 Goal kicks 3

Lineups

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Steve CotterillUnited KingdomSteve Cotterill

Missing players

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Peter CklamovskiAustraliaPeter Cklamovski

Missing players

Lead tracker

Cheltenham Town +0Biggest lead+2 Salford City
12

Positional statistics

Cheltenham Town

Attack sides

Left flank33%
Centre23%
Right flank44%

Where the game is played

26%Own third
39%Middle
35%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
16% 65% 19%
Opponent
13% 76% 11%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 45% 46%
Opponent
8% 65% 28%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Salford City

Attack sides

Left flank38%
Centre23%
Right flank38%

Where the game is played

30%Own third
36%Middle
33%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
21% 56% 23%
Opponent
18% 67% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 65% 29%
Opponent
6% 53% 42%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Cheltenham TownSalford City

General

Fouls1210
Corners47
Goals21
Shots916
Offsides23
Yellow cards21
Aerial duels won, %4557
Possession, %4559
Pass accuracy, %7177
Average rating6.66.7

Attack

Fouls won1015
Goals21
Shots916
Shots on target44
Successful dribbles48
Dispossessed811
Offsides23

Defence

Tackles1514
Fouls1210
Interceptions7.15.9
Clearances38.332.3
Shots blocked4.24.2
Opponent shots16.113.9

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.9 / 5.9 (15%)0.8 / 9.2 (8%)
Set pieces0.3 / 1.8 (18%)0.6 / 5.8 (9%)
Counter attacks0.3 / 1.2 (27%)— / 0.6
Penalties0.2 / 0.3 (66%)0.1 / 0.1 (100%)
Total1.8 / 9.2 (19%)1.4 / 15.7 (9%)

Passes per match

Short298377
Long7158
Crosses1323
Through balls12
Total384462

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 9
draws: 2

5 / 9
Wins
2 / 9
14 / 23
Goals
9 / 23
11 / 28
Yellow cards
17 / 28
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Cheltenham Town

Previous matches: Salford City

Preview

Cheltenham Town conceded twice during the final 12 minutes of their game against Accrington Stanley last time out, losing 2-0 in Lancashire. That result ended a seven-game unbeaten run for Steve Cotterill's side.

Salford City continued their immense recent form during the international break, scoring five goals across 180 minutes as they claimed all six points available to them. The league leaders have taken 16 points from the last 18 available.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
4,023
Referee
David Rock

Upcoming matches: Cheltenham Town

Upcoming matches: Salford City

26.10.2026Match starts
Walsall20:00Salford City
31.10.2026Match starts
Salford City15:00Exeter City
14.11.2026Match starts
Salford City15:00Northampton Town

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Salford City14101325:15+1031
2Barnet1375128:18+1026
3Walsall1357121:12+922
4Crewe Alexandra1457217:17022
5Cheltenham Town1463523:25-221
6Grimsby Town1455424:18+620
7York City1455424:21+320
8Gillingham1455420:19+120
9Accrington Stanley1447323:17+619
10Chesterfield1454524:21+319
11Tranmere Rovers1447319:17+219
12Exeter City1454511:9+219
13Swindon Town1454515:17-219
14Newport County1446420:17+318
15Shrewsbury Town1453617:22-518
16Fleetwood Town1445518:18017
17Bristol Rovers1451817:23-616
18Port Vale1243510:14-415
19Rochdale1443717:26-915
20Northampton Town123549:9014
21Oldham Athletic1333714:19-512
22Rotherham United1426618:25-712
23Colchester United1326512:19-712
24Crawley Town1223713:21-89
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 75%Both teams to score 73%Goal peak 76-90
49%Win · Cheltenham Town2.02
20%Draw4.90
30%Win · Salford City3.32
3.9Expected goals
10.3Expected corners
3Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.9 goals: 2.2 for Cheltenham Town and 1.7 for Salford City.
  • Most likely score is 2–1 (8%), followed by 1–1 (8%).
  • Corners: about 10.3 (5 — 5.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 9 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.7, 2nd — 2.

Correct score by the model

2–18.3%1–17.6%2–27.1%1–26.4%3–16.1%3–25.2%2–04.9%1–04.5%2–34%

Scores 4+ goals: Cheltenham Town — 18%, Salford City — 9%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.5100%80%90%1.11
Over 2.5100%80%75%1.34
Over 3.560%60%55%1.83
Over 4.540%40%35%2.84

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (5), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 8 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Both teams scored in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Cheltenham Townmatches: 5 · 5Salford City
4.0Avg match total3.8
100%5/5Over 0.5100%5/5
0%0/5Under 0.50%0/5
100%5/5Over 1.580%4/5
0%0/5Under 1.520%1/5
100%5/5Over 2.580%4/5
0%0/5Under 2.520%1/5
60%3/5Over 3.560%3/5
40%2/5Under 3.540%2/5
40%2/5Over 4.540%2/5
60%3/5Under 4.560%3/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Cheltenham TownSalford City
80%4/5Scores first60%3/5
75%3/4…and wins33%1/3
25%1/4…and draws33%1/3
0%0/4…and loses33%1/3
100%4/4…and then concedes100%3/3

First to concede…

20%1/5Concedes first40%2/5
100%1/1…and then scores50%1/2
100%1/1…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

60%3/5Scores in both halves40%2/5
100%5/5Scores at all80%4/5
  • • Cheltenham Town opened the scoring in 80% of matches.
  • • Cheltenham Town avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Salford City opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • Salford City avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 5 · 5
Cheltenham TownSalford City
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1140%1–1540%20
3060%16–3040%12
3060%31–4540%13
0240%46–6060%21
2240%61–7540%11
2360%76–9060%22
3060%37–HT20%01
1020%87–FT40%12
  • • Cheltenham Town scores most in 16–30: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • Cheltenham Town concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 8 conceded.
  • • Cheltenham Town scores 36% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Salford City scores most in 1–15: 2 of 9 goals (22%).
  • • Salford City concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • Salford City scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Cheltenham TownSalford City
3.5Corners won, avg4.0
6.5Corners conceded, avg6.5
10.0Match corners, avg10.5
2.5Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

100%4/4Over 7.575%3/4
75%3/4Over 8.550%2/4
50%2/4Over 9.550%2/4
25%1/4Over 10.550%2/4
25%1/4Over 11.525%1/4

1st half total

100%4/4Over 2.575%3/4
50%2/4Over 3.575%3/4
50%2/4Over 4.550%2/4
50%2/4Over 5.50%0/4

Team total

75%3/4Team over 2.5 corners100%4/4
50%2/4Team over 3.5 corners50%2/4
25%1/4Team over 4.5 corners50%2/4
0%0/4Team over 5.5 corners0%0/4
0%0/4Team over 6.5 corners0%0/4

Corner handicap

0%0/4Handicap -2.50%0/4
0%0/4Handicap -1.50%0/4
25%1/4Handicap -0.50%0/4
50%2/4Handicap +0.50%0/4
50%2/4Handicap +1.550%2/4
50%2/4Handicap +2.575%3/4

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Cheltenham Townper matchSalford City
1.05xG for1.25
2.17xG against1.46
8.5Shots13.8
19.8Shots against17.0
4.0Shots on target4.0
6.5On target against5.5
28%Conversion13%
3.5Shots per goal7.6
9.5Fouls11.0
1.25Offsides2.5
  • • Cheltenham Town scores 1.35 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Cheltenham Town concedes 0.57 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Salford City scores 0.55 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Salford City concedes 0.54 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Cheltenham Townmatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×23:2 ×22:2 ×1

Salford Citymatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×14:1 ×13:3 ×10:1 ×11:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
50%Cheltenham Town wins3 of 6
33%Salford City wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
73% 305/415
74% 310/421
Long Balls
38% 32/85
25% 15/60
Passes in final third
58% 56/97
69% 85/123
Crosses
8% 1/13
13% 2/16
Tackles
44% 8/18
58% 11/19