Cheltenham Town — Newport County: statistics, head-to-head and preview
England. League Two · 24.10.2026 11:30 · Match starts
Who will win?
Votes: 0Overview
Cheltenham Town host Newport County on 24.10.2026 11:30 (UTC) in England. League Two.
Cheltenham Town, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3. Newport County, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 3, lost 0.
All meetings of Cheltenham Town and Newport County: 17 (wins of Cheltenham Town: 7, wins of Newport County: 4, draws: 4). The last meeting on 18.04.2026 14:00 ended Cheltenham Town 1:0 Newport County.
Cheltenham Town in the standings: place 8, points 15, played 11. Newport County in the standings: place 11, points 14, played 11.
More on the site: Cheltenham Town results and fixtures, Newport County results and fixtures, England. League Two.
More matches: Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.
Team playing styles
Cheltenham Town
Strengths
- Finishing scoring chancesVery Strong
- Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
- Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
- Counter AttackStrong
- Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong
Weaknesses
- Avoiding offsideWeak
- Keeping possession of the ballWeak
- Aerial duelsWeak
- Protecting the leadWeak
- Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
Playing style
Newport County
Strengths
- Finishing scoring chancesStrong
- Attacking set piecesStrong
- Creating chances through individual skillStrong
- Aerial duelsStrong
Weaknesses
- Avoiding offsideWeak
- Keeping possession of the ballWeak
- Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
- Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
- Defending set piecesWeak
- Defending counter attacksWeak
- Protecting the leadVery Weak
Playing style
What to expect
- Cheltenham Townwill make a comeback if they go behindExtremely Likely
- Cheltenham Townwill steal the ball from the opposition oftenLikely
- Cheltenham Townwill score from a fast break situationLikely
- Newport Countywill dominate in the airLikely
Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.
Positional statistics
Cheltenham Town
Attack sides
Where the game is played
Shot directions
Shot zones
Newport County
Attack sides
Where the game is played
Shot directions
Shot zones
Season team stats
General
Attack
Defence
Goals by situation
Goals / Shots (Conversion)
Passes per match
Head-to-head
Cheltenham TownMatches played: 17
draws: 4
Newport CountyPrevious matches: Cheltenham Town
Previous matches: Newport County
Match info



- Tournament
- England. League Two
- Venue
- Whaddon Road (Cheltenham)
- City
- Cheltenham
- Capacity
- 7,066
- Opened
- 1927
- Map
- Open map
Upcoming matches: Cheltenham Town
Upcoming matches: Newport County
England. League Two
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 17:11 | +6 | 22 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 22:12 | +10 | 21 | LWWWW | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 15:9 | +6 | 21 | LWWWD | |
| 4 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 18:12 | +6 | 16 | DDDWL | |
| 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 13:7 | +6 | 16 | WDDDW | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16:13 | +3 | 16 | DLWDL | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17:15 | +2 | 15 | DLDWL | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17:20 | -3 | 15 | WLLLW | |
| 9 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 15:18 | -3 | 15 | LLLLW | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 | DWDWD | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 14:13 | +1 | 14 | DDWDW | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 14 | LWDLL | |
| 13 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13:15 | -2 | 14 | DLDWW | |
| 14 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10:15 | -5 | 14 | WWLWD | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13:13 | 0 | 13 | DLLLL | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6:6 | 0 | 13 | WDWWL | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 14:15 | -1 | 12 | WLDLD | |
| 18 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10:15 | -5 | 12 | WDLLD | |
| 19 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13:14 | -1 | 11 | LWDLL | |
| 20 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10:13 | -3 | 11 | DDLDD | |
| 21 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5:9 | -4 | 11 | DWWLW | |
| 22 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 10 | LWDLL | |
| 23 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12:18 | -6 | 10 | LLLDW | |
| 24 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9:17 | -8 | 5 | LLDLL |
- Promotion - First League
- Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
- Relegation - National League
Match forecast
Analysing recent matches…
Trends
Analysing recent matches…
Markets by recent matches
Analysing recent matches…
First goal and after
Analysing recent matches…
Goals by time
Analysing recent matches…
Corners and cards
Analysing recent matches…
xG and shots
Analysing recent matches…
Half-time / full-time
Analysing recent matches…
Markets in head-to-head
Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.67 goals per match on average.