Wrexham — Watford 1:1: match report and statistics

England. Championship · 22.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
John Busby (England)
Wrexham
Finished1 : 122.08.2026 14:00
Watford

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Wrexham0%
  • Draw0%
  • Watford0%

Overview

Final score Wrexham 1:1 Watford, England. Championship, 22.08.2026 14:00 (UTC). The match ended in a draw. Goals: Luca Kjerrumgaard 14', Daniel Imray 22'.

Form of Wrexham in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3. Form of Watford in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1.

Head-to-head meetings: 2. Wins of Wrexham: 0, wins of Watford: 1, draws: 1. The last meeting on 17.03.2026 19:45 ended Watford 3:1 Wrexham.

Wrexham: position 18 in the table, points: 14, matches played: 13. Watford: position 21 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 13.

Statistics and results: Wrexham results and fixtures, Watford results and fixtures, England. Championship.

More matches: Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Wrexham
101
Watford
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.92 Expected goals (xG) 0.65
  • 59% Possession 41%
  • 12 Total shots 10
  • 2 Shots on target 6
  • 2 Big Chances 1
  • 10 Corners 3
  • 82 (392/477)Assists(247/341) 72
  • 2 Yellow cards 0
  • 0.53 xG on target (xGOT) 1.33
  • 6 Shots off target 3
  • 4 Shots blocked 1
  • 10 Shots from inside the penalty area 5
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 5
  • 2 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 0 Headed goals 1
  • 29 Touches in opposition box 19
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 0
  • 11 Free kicks 13
  • 50 (28/56)Long Balls(16/55) 29
  • 73 (113/155)Passes in final third(66/108) 61
  • 19 (6/32)Crosses(5/20) 25
  • 1.82 Expected assists (xA) 0.58
  • 23 Throw-ins 19
  • 13 Fouls 11
  • 71 (12/17)Tackles(14/20) 70
  • 55 Duels won 58
  • 19 Clearances 35
  • 11 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 5 Saves 1
  • 1.33 xGOT faced 0.53
  • 0.33 Goals prevented -0.47
  • 7 Goal kicks 9

Lineups

Lead tracker

Wrexham +0Biggest lead+1 Watford
12

Season team stats

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 1

0 / 2
Wins
1 / 2
3 / 8
Goals
5 / 8
3 / 10
Yellow cards
7 / 10
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
17.03.2026Finished
Watford3 : 1Wrexham
13.12.2025Finished
Wrexham2 : 2Watford

Previous matches: Wrexham

17.08.2026Finished
Cardiff City1 : 1Wrexham
D
07.08.2026Finished
Middlesbrough1 : 0Wrexham
L
02.08.2026Finished
Wrexham0 : 1Sunderland
L
29.07.2026Finished
Liverpool1 : 0Wrexham
L
25.07.2026Finished
Wrexham3 : 2Leeds United
W

Previous matches: Watford

16.08.2026Finished
Watford2 : 1Southampton
W
08.08.2026Finished
Watford1 : 0Crawley Town
W
29.07.2026Finished
Watford0 : 1Fiorentina
L
25.07.2026Finished
Watford3 : 0Hansa Rostock
W
14.07.2026Finished
Barnet2 : 2Watford
D
11.07.2026Finished
Boreham Wood2 : 1Watford
D

Preview

Wrexham were heading for all three points against newly-promoted Welsh rivals Cardiff in their Championship opener before the Bluebirds struck level in the 98th minute through Ruben Colwill. The Red Dragons are still waiting for their first competitive win of the season.

A youthful Watford side turned in an eye-catching performance against last season's play-off main characters, Southampton, on the opening weekend of the Championship campaign. The Hornets won 2-1 at Vicarage Road after early goals from new signing Iker Bravo and young starlet Amin Nabizada.

Match info

Attendance
10,502
Referee
John Busby

Upcoming matches: Wrexham

02.09.2026Match starts
Millwall18:45Wrexham
05.09.2026Match starts
Swansea City19:00Wrexham

Upcoming matches: Watford

01.09.2026Match starts
Swansea City18:45Watford
08.09.2026Match starts
Watford18:45Preston North End

England. Championship

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Middlesbrough1384130:17+1328
2Swansea City1382320:13+726
3Wolverhampton Wanderers1373323:16+724
4West Bromwich Albion1373319:14+524
5Southampton1383228:13+1523
6Birmingham City1365223:13+1023
7Stoke City1372420:16+423
8West Ham United1364333:18+1522
9Queens Park Rangers1355321:16+520
10Sheffield United1354417:15+219
11Portsmouth1354416:15+119
12Millwall1353523:21+218
13Blackburn Rovers1353519:20-118
14Bristol City1353515:17-218
15Norwich City1350823:24-115
16Lincoln City1343614:23-915
17Cardiff City1335519:20-114
18Wrexham1335515:19-414
19Bolton Wanderers1342718:26-814
20Charlton Athletic1335511:21-1014
21Watford1332812:23-1111
22Burnley1316617:25-89
23Derby County1314811:25-147
24Preston North End13121010:27-175
  • Promotion - Premier League
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation - First League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 63%Both teams to score 64%Goal peak 31-45
44%Win · Wrexham2.28
23%Draw4.34
33%Win · Watford3.01
3.25Expected goals
1Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.25 goals: 1.75 for Wrexham and 1.5 for Watford.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (10%), followed by 2–1 (9%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 2.25, 2nd — 1.25.

Correct score by the model

1–110.2%2–18.9%1–27.6%1–06.8%2–26.7%2–05.9%0–15.8%3–15.2%0–24.4%

Scores 4+ goals: Wrexham — 10%, Watford — 7%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%96%1.04
Over 1.550%100%84%1.20
Over 2.550%100%63%1.59
Over 3.550%50%41%2.45
Over 4.550%0%23%4.38

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • First-half goal in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Under 5.5 cards in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Wrexhammatches: 2 · 2Watford
3.0Avg match total3.5
100%2/2Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 1.5100%2/2
50%1/2Under 1.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 2.5100%2/2
50%1/2Under 2.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 3.550%1/2
50%1/2Under 3.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 4.50%0/2
50%1/2Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

WrexhamWatford
50%1/2Scores first0%0/1
100%1/1…and wins—
0%0/1…and draws—
0%0/1…and loses—
100%1/1…and then concedes—

First to concede…

50%1/2Concedes first100%1/1
0%0/1…and then scores100%1/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/1…and saves a draw100%1/1

Overall

50%1/2Scores in both halves100%1/1
50%1/2Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Wrexham opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Wrexham avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Watford opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Watford avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 2
WrexhamWatford
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1050%1–150%00
0150%16–300%00
12100%31–4550%11
000%46–600%00
000%61–7550%01
1050%76–9050%10
1150%37–HT50%11
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Wrexham scores most in 1–15: 1 of 3 goals (33%).
  • • Wrexham concedes most in 31–45: 2 of 3 conceded.
  • • Watford scores most in 31–45: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Watford concedes most in 31–45: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

No data yet

xG and shots

No data yet

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Wrexhammatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×13:2 ×1

Watfordmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×11:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
82% 392/477
72% 247/341
Long Balls
50% 28/56
29% 16/55
Passes in final third
73% 113/155
61% 66/108
Crosses
19% 6/32
25% 5/20
Tackles
71% 12/17
70% 14/20