Derby County — Swansea City 0:3: match report and statistics

England. Championship · 29.08.2026 11:30 · Finished

Compare teams
David Webb (England)
Derby County
Finished0 : 329.08.2026 11:30
Swansea City

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Derby County0%
  • Draw0%
  • Swansea City0%

Overview

The England. Championship match Derby County – Swansea City on 29.08.2026 11:30 (UTC) finished 0:3. Swansea City took the victory. Goals: Joseph Osei Opoku 2', Eom Ji-sung 44', Ronald Pereira Martins 90+1'.

Form of Derby County in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3. Form of Swansea City in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Derby County: 6, wins of Swansea City: 5, draws: 4. The last meeting on 14.02.2026 15:00 ended Derby County 2:0 Swansea City.

Derby County: position 23 in the table, points: 7, matches played: 13. Swansea City: position 2 in the table, points: 26, matches played: 13.

More on the site: Derby County statistics, Swansea City statistics, England. Championship standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Team playing styles

Derby County

Strengths

  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersVery Weak
  • Defending set piecesVery Weak

Playing style

Take a lot of shots Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Attempt crosses often Aggressive Rotate their first eleven

Swansea City

Strengths

  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Playing style

Play with width Attacking down the right Attacking down the left Possession football Play the offside trap Consistent first eleven

What to expect

  • Swansea Citywill make a comeback if they go behindLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Derby County
000
Swansea City
213

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.7 Expected goals (xG) 3
  • 47% Possession 53%
  • 8 Total shots 23
  • 0 Shots on target 12
  • 0 Big Chances 4
  • 5 Corners 6
  • 76 (308/404)Assists(394/475) 83
  • 3 Yellow cards 2
  • 0 xG on target (xGOT) 3.46
  • 2 Shots off target 5
  • 6 Shots blocked 6
  • 5 Shots from inside the penalty area 15
  • 3 Shots from outside the penalty area 8
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 12 Touches in opposition box 31
  • 0 Accurate through passes 1
  • 5 Offsides 4
  • 7 Free kicks 16
  • 33 (20/61)Long Balls(22/56) 39
  • 65 (82/126)Passes in final third(95/129) 74
  • 22 (5/23)Crosses(3/7) 43
  • 0.49 Expected assists (xA) 1.5
  • 28 Throw-ins 20
  • 16 Fouls 7
  • 76 (13/17)Tackles(15/22) 68
  • 45 Duels won 57
  • 19 Clearances 40
  • 8 Steals 8
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 9 Saves 0
  • 3.46 xGOT faced 0
  • 0.46 Goals prevented 0
  • 8 Goal kicks 6

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Jacob Widell ZetterstromSwedenZetterstrom0000000025000006.95000400016560500000000000000
Max JohnstonScotlandJohnston0000100022100025.690003602363.60000001000000000
Dion SandersonEnglandSanderson0020001048011046.185205800691.70400000000000000
Sondre Klingen LangasNorwayLangas0010201048111045.650005800481.20100000000000000
Charlie TaylorEnglandTaylor Ch.0020110048102026.260107713777.11100000000000000
Alex MowattEnglandMowatt0000100053001007.153127064592.42200001000000000
Lewis TravisEnglandTravis L.0000331056120016.11417641776.81300000000000000
Ryan HedgesUnited KingdomHedges R.0001100011000016.081102021054.50000001000000000
Bobby ClarkEnglandClarke0000220024130006.370004532166.70000000000000303
Corey Blackett-TaylorEnglandBlackett-Taylor000020008020005.520201802262.50000001000000000
Lars-Jorgen SalvesenNorwaySalvesen0012200013230026.63012500061.50000001000000202
Filip BilbijaGermanyBilbija000010002010005.830005000500000010000000000
Sammie SzmodicsEnglandSzmodics000101008010006.0700016110751000010000000000
Joe WardEnglandWard J.0000000028003026.510004805867.90200010000000202
Rhian BrewsterEnglandBrewster000000009100005.991001302277.80200010000000000
Eames000100003000015.92000700033.30000010000000000
Oscar FrauloDenmarkFraulo000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Ryan NyambeEnglandNyambe000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Josh VickersEnglandVickers J.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Craig ForsythScotlandForsyth Cr.000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Derby County +0Biggest lead+3 Swansea City
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:12Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:07Jacob Widell Zetterström makes a save (Collected)
  3. 90:00 +4:07Elijah Just has attempt saved (Low to the centre, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  4. 90:00 +3:22Jacob Widell Zetterström makes a save (Parried safe, Feet)
  5. 90:00 +3:22Zan Vipotnik has attempt saved (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  6. 90:18GOAL! Ronald scores, Assisted by Stephen Eustaquio (Low to the left, Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  7. 90:13Dion Sanderson blocks a shot
  8. 90:12Ronald has shot blocked (Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  9. 87:29Joshua Key wins a corner (To the right)
  10. 86:00Moussa Yeo is caught offside
  11. 84:52Ronald is substituted on
  12. 84:52Eom Ji-Sung is substituted off
  13. 83:37Elijah Just recieves a yellow card
  14. 81:00Owen Eames is caught offside
  15. 80:57Elijah Just wins a corner (To the left)

Positional statistics

Derby County

Attack sides

Left flank36%
Centre25%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
35%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
7% 67% 27%
Opponent
31% 62% 8%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
73% 27%
Opponent
23% 46% 31%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Swansea City

Attack sides

Left flank41%
Centre15%
Right flank44%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
44%Middle
23%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 71% 14%
Opponent
17% 83%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
14% 57% 29%
Opponent
100%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Derby CountySwansea City

General

Fouls169
Corners45
Goals12
Shots157
Offsides11
Yellow cards33
Aerial duels won, %5363
Possession, %5559
Pass accuracy, %7775
Average rating6.56.7

Attack

Fouls won614
Goals12
Shots157
Shots on target43
Successful dribbles54
Dispossessed75
Offsides11

Defence

Tackles1321
Fouls169
Interceptions75
Clearances2937
Shots blocked4—
Opponent shots136

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 10 (10%)2 / 6 (33%)
Set pieces— / 5— / 1
Total1 / 15 (6%)2 / 7 (28%)

Passes per match

Short394353
Long6870
Crosses2619
Through balls——
Total488442

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 4

6 / 20
Wins
5 / 20
17 / 31
Goals
14 / 31
24 / 41
Yellow cards
17 / 41
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Derby County

Previous matches: Swansea City

Preview

Derby responded well to adversity against Cardiff in their most recent Championship outing, striking back twice to overcome two one-goal deficits and claim a point. The Rams are still looking for their first win of the campaign in all competitions.

Swansea and Sheffield United were both unable to find the back of the net in an evenly-matched contest that ended goalless in Wales. Vitor Matos' side are sitting just outside the play-off places after collecting four points from a possible six thus far.

Match info

Attendance
26,576
Referee
David Webb

Upcoming matches: Derby County

03.11.2026Match starts
Derby County19:45Norwich City
06.11.2026Match starts
Derby County20:00Bolton Wanderers
06.11.2026Match starts
Derby County20:00Bolton Wanderers

Upcoming matches: Swansea City

05.09.2026Match starts
Swansea City19:00Wrexham
08.09.2026Match starts
Southampton18:45Swansea City

England. Championship

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Middlesbrough1384130:17+1328
2Swansea City1382320:13+726
3Wolverhampton Wanderers1373323:16+724
4West Bromwich Albion1373319:14+524
5Southampton1383228:13+1523
6Birmingham City1365223:13+1023
7Stoke City1372420:16+423
8West Ham United1364333:18+1522
9Queens Park Rangers1355321:16+520
10Sheffield United1354417:15+219
11Portsmouth1354416:15+119
12Millwall1353523:21+218
13Blackburn Rovers1353519:20-118
14Bristol City1353515:17-218
15Norwich City1350823:24-115
16Lincoln City1343614:23-915
17Cardiff City1335519:20-114
18Wrexham1335515:19-414
19Bolton Wanderers1342718:26-814
20Charlton Athletic1335511:21-1014
21Watford1332812:23-1111
22Burnley1316617:25-89
23Derby County1314811:25-147
24Preston North End13121010:27-175
  • Promotion - Premier League
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation - First League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
33%Derby County wins2 of 6
50%Swansea City wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
76% 308/404
83% 394/475
Long Balls
33% 20/61
39% 22/56
Passes in final third
65% 82/126
74% 95/129
Crosses
22% 5/23
43% 3/7
Tackles
76% 13/17
68% 15/22