West Bromwich Albion — Watford 1:0: match report and statistics

England. Championship · 05.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Michael Salisbury (England)
West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion
Finished1 : 005.09.2026 14:00
WatfordWatford

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • West Bromwich Albion0%
  • Draw0%
  • Watford0%

Overview

Final score West Bromwich Albion 1:0 Watford, England. Championship, 05.09.2026 14:00 (UTC). The win went to West Bromwich Albion. Goals: Jimmy Jay Morgan 36'.

West Bromwich Albion, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Watford, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2.

All meetings of West Bromwich Albion and Watford: 20 (wins of West Bromwich Albion: 3, wins of Watford: 6, draws: 6). The last meeting on 21.04.2026 18:45 ended West Bromwich Albion 3:0 Watford.

West Bromwich Albion in the standings: place 5, points 20, played 11. Watford in the standings: place 20, points 11, played 11.

Related pages: West Bromwich Albion, Watford, England. Championship table.

See also all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion

Strengths

  • Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
  • Free kicksStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak

Playing style

Short passes Attacking down the left

WatfordWatford

Strengths

  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersVery Weak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak

Playing style

Play with width Take a lot of shots Attacking down the left Aggressive Playing in their own half

What to expect

  • West Bromwich Albionwill score as a result of individual skillExtremely Likely
  • West Bromwich Albionwill score from a direct freekickVery Likely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion
101
WatfordWatford
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.14 Expected goals (xG) 1.26
  • 51% Possession 49%
  • 9 Total shots 11
  • 4 Shots on target 2
  • 2 Big Chances 4
  • 5 Corners 4
  • 86 (380/441)Assists(340/414) 82
  • 5 Yellow cards 3
  • 1.77 xG on target (xGOT) 0.15
  • 2 Shots off target 3
  • 3 Shots blocked 6
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 8
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 23 Touches in opposition box 23
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 2 Offsides 0
  • 11 Free kicks 18
  • 44 (16/36)Long Balls(25/64) 39
  • 66 (63/95)Passes in final third(64/100) 64
  • 15 (2/13)Crosses(4/16) 25
  • 1.37 Expected assists (xA) 1.16
  • 15 Throw-ins 21
  • 18 Fouls 11
  • 48 (11/23)Tackles(8/15) 53
  • 49 Duels won 46
  • 23 Clearances 24
  • 5 Steals 12
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 3
  • 0.15 xGOT faced 1.77
  • 0.15 Goals prevented 0.77
  • 8 Goal kicks 5

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
O’Leary0000000045000016.9200051001977.80900000000000000
Galves0000210040011037.111015943187.50000000000000000
Campbell0010000062111056.871007300195.20100000000000000
Mepham0030100069001037.041017800489.90100001000000000
Styles0000110053011027.120227943481.11100000000000000
Whitwell0001211037150007.80026561383.80111000000001212
Nzingoula0000120025001016.8910035302880200001000000000
Diakité0020211046100026.681315920195.70000000000000000
Price0000001028150016.30115205289.31100000000000101
Heggebø010041008110006.51101620087.50000001000000000
Morgan1301221015410007.360003201066.70000001000000101
Jayson MolumbyIrelandMolumby000001005010016.2921011100400000010000000000
Myhre000010005000026.52110132001000000010000000101
Phillips000010102000015.970003001500100010000000000
Barney StewartScotlandStewart000011004000016.341007000250000010000000101
Pereira000000000000000000000000000000000000000
КонорТаунсенд000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Matt IngramEnglandIngram M.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Collyer000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Kareem TundeSpainTunde000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

West Bromwich Albion +1Biggest lead+0 Watford
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:47Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:38Iker Bravo recieves a yellow card
  3. 90:00 +4:34Isaac Price recieves a yellow card
  4. 88:22Harry Whitwell recieves a yellow card
  5. 87:46Nathaniel Phillips recieves a yellow card
  6. 86:51Soumaïla Coulibaly wins a corner (To the left)
  7. 86:51Soumaïla Coulibaly misses attempt (To the right, 6-yard box, Big Chance, Left footed, Set piece)
  8. 85:08Ousmane Diakité misses attempt (To the right, 18-yard box, Head, From corner)
  9. 83:47Nolan Galves wins a corner (To the right)
  10. 82:34Stephy Mavididi misses attempt (High, 18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  11. 81:20Mamadou Doumbia is substituted on
  12. 81:20Luca Kjerrumgaard is substituted off
  13. 81:12Barney Stewart is substituted on
  14. 81:12Jimmy-Jay Morgan is substituted off
  15. 80:57Nathaniel Phillips is substituted on

Positional statistics

West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion

Attack sides

Left flank42%
Centre25%
Right flank33%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
43%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
21% 72% 7%
Opponent
13% 76% 11%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
15% 54% 31%
Opponent
15% 56% 28%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

WatfordWatford

Attack sides

Left flank42%
Centre24%
Right flank35%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
41%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
23% 59% 18%
Opponent
17% 70% 13%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 64% 27%
Opponent
10% 50% 40%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich AlbionWatfordWatford

General

Fouls1011
Corners53
Goals11
Shots1012
Offsides31
Yellow cards23
Aerial duels won, %5351
Possession, %5344
Pass accuracy, %8680
Average rating6.76.5

Attack

Fouls won1310
Goals11
Shots1012
Shots on target44
Successful dribbles78
Dispossessed710
Offsides31

Defence

Tackles1816
Fouls1011
Interceptions810.1
Clearances25.432
Shots blocked45
Opponent shots11.115

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 6.3 (15%)0.7 / 6.9 (10%)
Set pieces0.1 / 3.6 (4%)0.1 / 3.4 (4%)
Counter attacks0.1 / 0.3 (50%)0.1 / 1.6 (9%)
Penalties0.1 / 0.1 (100%)—
Total1.4 / 10.3 (13%)1 / 11.9 (8%)

Passes per match

Short476326
Long4351
Crosses1515
Through balls1—
Total536394

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 6

3 / 20
Wins
6 / 20
19 / 39
Goals
20 / 39
29 / 51
Yellow cards
22 / 51
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: West Bromwich Albion

Previous matches: Watford

01.09.2026Finished
Swansea CitySwansea City2 : 0WatfordWatford
L
29.08.2026Finished
WatfordWatford1 : 1West Ham UnitedWest Ham United
D
22.08.2026Finished
WrexhamWrexham1 : 1WatfordWatford
D
16.08.2026Finished
WatfordWatford2 : 1SouthamptonSouthampton
W
08.08.2026Finished
WatfordWatford1 : 0Crawley TownCrawley Town
W

Preview

West Brom became the first team to take points off Nathan Jones' Charlton side in midweek as Callum Styles' 59th-minute goal proved enough to earn a point on home turf. That result ended a run of back-to-back defeats in all competitions for the Baggies, who sit seventh in the standings.

Watford were no match for a fast-starting Swansea side on Tuesday night as early goals from Eom Ji-sung and Adam Idah condemned the Hornets to a 2-0 away defeat. Alessio Dionisi's side are winless in three competitive outings as they travel to the Midlands.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
24,800
Referee
Michael Salisbury

Upcoming matches: West Bromwich Albion

Upcoming matches: Watford

10.10.2026Match starts
WatfordWatford14:00BurnleyBurnley
17.10.2026Match starts
WatfordWatford11:30Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic

England. Championship

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Swansea CitySwansea City1172216:8+823
2West Ham UnitedWest Ham United1164130:12+1822
3MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1164122:16+622
4Birmingham CityBirmingham City1155120:11+920
5West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion1162315:12+320
6Stoke CityStoke City1161418:16+219
7SouthamptonSouthampton1163221:10+1117
8Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhampton Wanderers1052318:15+317
9Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers1145215:12+317
10Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers1143417:16+115
11Sheffield UnitedSheffield United1143415:14+115
12MillwallMillwall1143418:18015
13PortsmouthPortsmouth1042413:13014
14WrexhamWrexham1135315:16-114
15Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers1142515:18-314
16Bristol CityBristol City1142512:15-314
17Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic1135310:15-514
18Lincoln CityLincoln City113359:19-1012
19Cardiff CityCardiff City1125418:17+111
20WatfordWatford1132610:19-911
21Norwich CityNorwich City1130817:21-49
22BurnleyBurnley1115516:21-58
23Derby CountyDerby County111379:20-116
24Preston North EndPreston North End111199:24-154
  • Promotion - Premier League
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation - First League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
33%West Bromwich Albion wins2 of 6
33%Watford wins2 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.33 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
86% 380/441
82% 340/414
Long Balls
44% 16/36
39% 25/64
Passes in final third
66% 63/95
64% 64/100
Crosses
15% 2/13
25% 4/16
Tackles
48% 11/23
53% 8/15