Cardiff City — Watford 5:1: match report and statistics
England. Championship · 13.10.2026 18:45 · Finished
Compare teamsWho will win?
Votes: 0- Cardiff City0%
- Draw0%
- Watford0%
Overview
Cardiff City vs Watford ended 5:1 on 13.10.2026 18:45 (UTC) in England. Championship. Cardiff City took the victory. Goals: Jack Moylan 11', Jack Moylan 35', Matthew Pollock 41', Ollie Tanner 45+5', Callum Robinson 85', Hector Kyprianou 87'.
Form of Cardiff City in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 1, defeats 4. Form of Watford in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 0, defeats 5.
Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Cardiff City: 7, wins of Watford: 5, draws: 3. The last meeting on 14.01.2025 19:45 ended Cardiff City 1:1 Watford.
Cardiff City: position 19 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 11. Watford: position 20 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 11.
More on the site: Cardiff City, Watford, England. Championship.
Other games: Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.
Team playing styles
Cardiff City
Strengths
- Free kicksVery Strong
- Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
- Counter AttackStrong
- Defending set piecesStrong
Weaknesses
- Finishing scoring chancesWeak
- Defending counter attacksWeak
- Defending against skillful playersWeak
- Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak
- Stopping opponents from creating chancesVery Weak
Playing style
Watford
Strengths
- Protecting the leadStrong
Weaknesses
- Keeping possession of the ballWeak
- Finishing scoring chancesWeak
- Defending against long shotsWeak
- Defending against through ball attacksWeak
- Aerial duelsWeak
- Avoiding individual errorsWeak
- Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak
- Defending against skillful playersVery Weak
Playing style
What to expect
- Cardiff Citywill score from a direct freekickExtremely Likely
- Cardiff Citywill score as a result of individual skillExtremely Likely
- Cardiff Citywill control the game in the opposition's halfExtremely Likely
- Cardiff Citywill dominate possessionVery Likely
- Watfordwill be shown a high number of cardsLikely
Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.
Score by periods
| Team | 1 | 2 | Σ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 |
Match events
Match statistics
- 3.67 Expected goals (xG) 1.46
- 58% Possession 42%
- 22 Total shots 14
- 10 Shots on target 4
- 6 Big Chances 6
- 6 Corners 1
- 87 (429/493)Assists(282/358) 79
- 1 Yellow cards 4
- 4.35 xG on target (xGOT) 1.49
- 7 Shots off target 7
- 5 Shots blocked 3
- 14 Shots from inside the penalty area 10
- 8 Shots from outside the penalty area 4
- 0 Hit the woodwork 0
- 0 Headed goals 1
- 31 Touches in opposition box 23
- 1 Accurate through passes 0
- 4 Offsides 4
- 12 Free kicks 12
- 53 (27/51)Long Balls(16/44) 36
- 75 (113/151)Passes in final third(51/75) 68
- 19 (3/16)Crosses(3/11) 27
- 0.89 Expected assists (xA) 0.82
- 16 Throw-ins 20
- 12 Fouls 12
- 56 (5/9)Tackles(15/20) 75
- 44 Duels won 50
- 14 Clearances 30
- 14 Steals 7
- 1 Errors leading to shot 2
- 0 Errors leading to goal 1
- 3 Saves 6
- 1.49 xGOT faced 4.35
- 0.49 Goals prevented 0.35
- 5 Goal kicks 6
Lineups
Starting line-up
- 1

Nathan TrottGK - 3

Joel Bagan82' - 4

Gabriel Osho - 48

Dylan Lawlor29' - 38Ng P.C86'
- 18

Alex Robertson - 16

Chris Willock65'69' - 27

Joel Colwill - 45

Cian Ashford - 11

Ollie Tanner45+5'82' - 8

Jack Moylan11'35'69'
Substitutes
- 2

Thomas Fish29' - 14

David Turnbull69' - 23

Callum Scanlon69' - 30

Harry TyrerGK - 39

Isaac Davies82' - 43

Paul Moreno - 44

Ronan Kpakio - 47

Callum Robinson82'85' - 50

Charlie Holt
Coach

Brian Barry-Murphy
Missing players
- Krystian Bielik Missing Player

Rubin Colwill Questionable
Yousef Salech Questionable
Calum Chambers Missing Player
Starting line-up
- 1

Federico RavagliaGK - 23

Omar Traore - 6

Matthew PollockC41' - 4

Kevin Keben - 33

Jordan Zemura56' - 39

Edo Kayembe74' - 5

Hector Kyprianou87'90+5' - 7Maamma Othmane69'
- 22

Martin Ismael Payero9'67' - 45

Stephy Mavididi56' - 10

Myron Boadu56'
Substitutes
- 3

Soumaila Coulibaly - 9Kjerrumgaard Лука
- 15

Krepin Diatta69' - 16

Marc Bola56' - 17

Iker Bravo67' - 20

Mamadou Doumbia56' - 21

Amin Nabizada56'86' - 26

Daniel BachmannGK - 29

Branimir Mlacic
Coach

Alessio Dionisi
Missing players

Travis Akomeah Questionable
Michail Antonio Questionable
Kwadwo Baah Missing Player
Edoardo Bove Missing Player
Jeremy Ngakia Questionable
Lead tracker
Positional statistics
Cardiff City
Attack sides
Where the game is played
Shot directions
Shot zones
Watford
Attack sides
Where the game is played
Shot directions
Shot zones
Season team stats
General
Attack
Defence
Goals by situation
Goals / Shots (Conversion)
Passes per match
Top scorers
Top assists
Best rated
Head-to-head
Cardiff CityMatches played: 20
draws: 3
WatfordPrevious matches: Cardiff City
Previous matches: Watford
Preview
Match info



- Tournament
- England. Championship
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Venue
- Cardiff City (Cardiff)
- City
- Cardiff
- Address
- Leckwith Road
- Capacity
- 33,280
- Opened
- 2009
- Architect
- Arup Associates
- Map
- Open map
- Referee
- John Busby
Upcoming matches: Cardiff City
Upcoming matches: Watford
England. Championship
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 16:8 | +8 | 23 | LWWWW | |
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 30:12 | +18 | 22 | WWDDW | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 22:16 | +6 | 22 | DWWDD | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 20:11 | +9 | 20 | WWWDW | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15:12 | +3 | 20 | WWLLD | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 18:16 | +2 | 19 | WLWWW | |
| 7 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 21:10 | +11 | 17 | DWWLW | |
| 8 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18:15 | +3 | 17 | WLLWW | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 15:12 | +3 | 17 | LWDDD | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17:16 | +1 | 15 | LWWDW | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15:14 | +1 | 15 | WLWLL | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18:18 | 0 | 15 | DLWDD | |
| 13 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13:13 | 0 | 14 | WWLDW | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15:16 | -1 | 14 | WLDWL | |
| 15 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15:18 | -3 | 14 | DWLWW | |
| 16 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12:15 | -3 | 14 | LLDWL | |
| 17 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 14 | LDDLD | |
| 18 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9:19 | -10 | 12 | DLLLW | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18:17 | +1 | 11 | DWLWL | |
| 20 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10:19 | -9 | 11 | WLLLL | |
| 21 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 17:21 | -4 | 9 | LLLLL | |
| 22 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 16:21 | -5 | 8 | LDWDL | |
| 23 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9:20 | -11 | 6 | LLDDL | |
| 24 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9:24 | -15 | 4 | LLLDL |
- Promotion - Premier League
- Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 4)
- Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)
- Relegation - First League
Match forecast
Analysing recent matches…
Trends
Analysing recent matches…
Markets by recent matches
Analysing recent matches…
First goal and after
Analysing recent matches…
Goals by time
Analysing recent matches…
Corners and cards
Analysing recent matches…
xG and shots
Analysing recent matches…
Half-time / full-time
Analysing recent matches…
Markets in head-to-head
Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.