Wrexham — West Bromwich Albion 1:2: match report and statistics

England. Championship · 13.10.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Racecourse Ground (Wrexham)James Bell (England)
Wrexham
Finished1 : 213.10.2026 18:45
West Bromwich Albion

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Wrexham0%
  • Draw0%
  • West Bromwich Albion0%

Overview

Wrexham vs West Bromwich Albion ended 1:2 on 13.10.2026 18:45 (UTC) in England. Championship. West Bromwich Albion took the victory. Goals: Kieffer Moore 64', Isaac Price 79', Aune Heggebo 84'.

Form of Wrexham in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 3, defeats 1. Form of West Bromwich Albion in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 2. Wins of Wrexham: 0, wins of West Bromwich Albion: 1, draws: 1. The last meeting on 03.04.2026 14:00 ended West Bromwich Albion 2:2 Wrexham.

Wrexham: position 16 in the table, points: 17, matches played: 14. West Bromwich Albion: position 6 in the table, points: 25, matches played: 14.

Statistics and results: Wrexham, West Bromwich Albion, England. Championship table.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

Wrexham

Strengths

  • Attacking down the wingsVery Strong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Play with width Non-aggressive Playing in their own half Rotate their first eleven

West Bromwich Albion

Strengths

  • Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Short passes

What to expect

  • Wrexhamwill score from a wingplay situationVery Likely
  • Wrexhamwill dominate in the airLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Wrexham
011
West Bromwich Albion
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.38 Expected goals (xG) 0.95
  • 42% Possession 58%
  • 8 Total shots 9
  • 4 Shots on target 3
  • 1 Big Chances 2
  • 3 Corners 7
  • 80 (317/394)Assists(466/546) 85
  • 1 Yellow cards 1
  • 0.15 xG on target (xGOT) 1.78
  • 3 Shots off target 2
  • 1 Shots blocked 4
  • 6 Shots from inside the penalty area 7
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 11 Touches in opposition box 14
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 2
  • 11 Free kicks 13
  • 34 (19/56)Long Balls(24/53) 45
  • 63 (69/109)Passes in final third(75/112) 67
  • 27 (6/22)Crosses(5/20) 25
  • 0.37 Expected assists (xA) 0.65
  • 18 Throw-ins 18
  • 13 Fouls 11
  • 53 (8/15)Tackles(7/13) 54
  • 51 Duels won 45
  • 23 Clearances 25
  • 10 Steals 6
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 2
  • 1.78 xGOT faced 0.15
  • -0.22 Goals prevented -0.85
  • 6 Goal kicks 5

Lineups

Lead tracker

Wrexham +1Biggest lead+1 West Bromwich Albion
12

Positional statistics

Wrexham

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre26%
Right flank34%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
45%Middle
28%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
20% 58% 22%
Opponent
16% 69% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
12% 65% 23%
Opponent
7% 51% 42%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

West Bromwich Albion

Attack sides

Left flank41%
Centre25%
Right flank34%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
42%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
18% 72% 10%
Opponent
13% 76% 11%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
12% 53% 35%
Opponent
17% 58% 25%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
WrexhamWest Bromwich Albion

General

Fouls1010
Corners55
Goals11
Shots1110
Offsides12
Yellow cards12
Aerial duels won, %5452
Possession, %4953
Pass accuracy, %8185
Average rating6.66.6

Attack

Fouls won1013
Goals11
Shots1110
Shots on target34
Successful dribbles56
Dispossessed78
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1419
Fouls1010
Interceptions8.67.9
Clearances26.427.6
Shots blocked2.84.3
Opponent shots11.812

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.6 / 7 (7%)0.8 / 6.1 (12%)
Set pieces0.2 / 3.3 (6%)0.1 / 3.9 (2%)
Counter attacks0.1 / 0.7 (16%)0.1 / 0.2 (50%)
Penalties—0.1 / 0.1 (100%)
Own goals0.2 / 0.2 (100%)—
Total1.1 / 11.2 (9%)1.1 / 10.3 (10%)

Passes per match

Short394461
Long5945
Crosses2116
Through balls—1
Total476524

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 1

0 / 2
Wins
1 / 2
4 / 9
Goals
5 / 9
3 / 5
Yellow cards
2 / 5
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Wrexham

10.10.2026Finished
Derby County1 : 1Wrexham
D
19.09.2026Finished
Wrexham2 : 1Southampton
W
11.09.2026Finished
West Ham United6 : 0Wrexham
L
08.09.2026Finished
Wrexham1 : 1Burnley
D
05.09.2026Finished
Swansea City0 : 0Wrexham
D
02.09.2026Finished
Millwall0 : 3Wrexham
W

Previous matches: West Bromwich Albion

Preview

Oliver Rathbone was the hero for Wrexham on Saturday as his 88th-minute strike helped cancel out Sam Szmodics' eighth-minute opener. The Red Dragons have lost just one of their last six Championship matches ahead of this midweek contest.

West Brom couldn't provide a response to August Priske's first-half penalty on Saturday afternoon as the Baggies lost 1-0 to Midlands rivals Birmingham. James Morrison's men are looking to avoid a third consecutive defeat in gameweek 10.

Match info

Racecourse Ground (Wrexham) 1Racecourse Ground (Wrexham) 2Racecourse Ground (Wrexham) 3Racecourse Ground (Wrexham) 4
Venue
Racecourse Ground (Wrexham)
City
Wrexham
Address
Mold Road
Capacity
15,500
Opened
1872
Attendance
10,500
Referee
James Bell

Upcoming matches: Wrexham

17.10.2026Match starts
Wrexham14:00Preston North End
24.10.2026Match starts
Blackburn Rovers14:00Wrexham
30.10.2026Match starts
Sheffield United20:00Wrexham
04.11.2026Match starts
Wrexham19:45Middlesbrough
21.11.2026Match starts
Lincoln City15:00Wrexham

Upcoming matches: West Bromwich Albion

England. Championship

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Middlesbrough1484230:19+1128
2Wolverhampton Wanderers1483325:17+827
3Birmingham City1475226:13+1326
4Stoke City1482422:17+526
5Swansea City1482421:16+526
6West Bromwich Albion1474320:15+525
7Southampton1484229:14+1524
8West Ham United1465336:21+1523
9Sheffield United1464420:17+322
10Portsmouth1464419:16+322
11Queens Park Rangers1456322:17+521
12Norwich City1460827:24+318
13Millwall1453623:24-118
14Blackburn Rovers1453620:22-218
15Bristol City1453616:19-318
16Wrexham1445517:19-217
17Bolton Wanderers1452719:26-717
18Cardiff City1436522:23-115
19Lincoln City1443714:24-1015
20Watford1442813:23-1014
21Charlton Athletic1435611:22-1114
22Burnley1417618:26-810
23Derby County1414911:29-187
24Preston North End14121112:30-185
  • Promotion - Premier League
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation - First League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 49%Both teams to score 54%Goal peak 46-60
42%Win · Wrexham2.40
26%Draw3.85
32%Win · West Bromwich Albion3.09
2.65Expected goals
10.4Expected corners
3.4Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.65 goals: 1.43 for Wrexham and 1.23 for West Bromwich Albion.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 10.4 (6.4 — 4).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.92, 2nd — 1.73.

Correct score by the model

1–112.3%1–010.1%2–18.8%0–18.7%1–27.6%2–07.2%0–07.1%2–25.4%0–25.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Wrexham — 6%, West Bromwich Albion — 4%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%93%1.08
Over 1.5100%60%74%1.35
Over 2.550%60%49%2.02
Over 3.50%40%27%3.64
Over 4.50%20%13%7.71

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Under 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Unbeaten in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 9, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Wrexhammatches: 4 · 5West Bromwich Albion
2.5Avg match total2.8
100%4/4Over 0.5100%5/5
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/5
100%4/4Over 1.560%3/5
0%0/4Under 1.540%2/5
50%2/4Over 2.560%3/5
50%2/4Under 2.540%2/5
0%0/4Over 3.540%2/5
100%4/4Under 3.560%3/5
0%0/4Over 4.520%1/5
100%4/4Under 4.580%4/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

WrexhamWest Bromwich Albion
25%1/4Scores first60%3/5
100%1/1…and wins67%2/3
0%0/1…and draws0%0/3
0%0/1…and loses33%1/3
100%1/1…and then concedes67%2/3

First to concede…

75%3/4Concedes first40%2/5
100%3/3…and then scores50%1/2
0%0/3…and comes back to win0%0/2
67%2/3…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

25%1/4Scores in both halves20%1/5
100%4/4Scores at all80%4/5
  • • Wrexham opened the scoring in 25% of matches.
  • • Wrexham avoided defeat after conceding first in 67% of such matches.
  • • West Bromwich Albion opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • West Bromwich Albion avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 5
WrexhamWest Bromwich Albion
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0250%1–150%00
1150%16–3040%20
1025%31–4520%01
2175%46–6060%03
0125%61–7540%21
1025%76–9060%23
000%37–HT20%01
1025%87–FT40%12
  • • Wrexham scores most in 46–60: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • Wrexham concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • • Wrexham scores 20% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • West Bromwich Albion scores most in 16–30: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • West Bromwich Albion concedes most in 46–60: 3 of 8 conceded.
  • • West Bromwich Albion scores 67% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

WrexhamWest Bromwich Albion
4.8Corners won, avg4.0
4.0Corners conceded, avg8.0
8.8Match corners, avg12.0
1.75Corners in 1st half, avg1.4

Match total

75%3/4Over 7.5100%5/5
50%2/4Over 8.580%4/5
25%1/4Over 9.580%4/5
25%1/4Over 10.560%3/5
25%1/4Over 11.560%3/5

1st half total

100%4/4Over 2.5100%5/5
50%2/4Over 3.5100%5/5
0%0/4Over 4.560%3/5
0%0/4Over 5.540%2/5

Team total

75%3/4Team over 2.5 corners60%3/5
50%2/4Team over 3.5 corners40%2/5
25%1/4Team over 4.5 corners40%2/5
25%1/4Team over 5.5 corners40%2/5
25%1/4Team over 6.5 corners20%1/5

Corner handicap

25%1/4Handicap -2.50%0/5
25%1/4Handicap -1.50%0/5
25%1/4Handicap -0.50%0/5
50%2/4Handicap +0.50%0/5
75%3/4Handicap +1.540%2/5
75%3/4Handicap +2.540%2/5

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Wrexhamper matchWest Bromwich Albion
1.3xG for1.06
1.44xG against2.27
11.0Shots8.8
14.5Shots against15.8
3.8Shots on target2.8
5.3On target against5.8
11%Conversion14%
8.8Shots per goal7.3
10.3Fouls10.8
1.0Offsides1.8
  • • Wrexham scores 0.05 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Wrexham concedes 0.19 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • West Bromwich Albion scores 0.14 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • West Bromwich Albion concedes 0.67 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Wrexhammatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×22:1 ×11:2 ×1

West Bromwich Albionmatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw3level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×11:0 ×11:3 ×12:3 ×12:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
80% 317/394
85% 466/546
Long Balls
34% 19/56
45% 24/53
Passes in final third
63% 69/109
67% 75/112
Crosses
27% 6/22
25% 5/20
Tackles
53% 8/15
54% 7/13