Vegalta Sendai — Oita Trinita 0:0: match report and statistics

Japan. J-League Division 2 · 15.08.2026 10:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Hiroyuki Kimura (Japan)
Vegalta Sendai
Finished0 : 015.08.2026 10:00
Oita Trinita

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Vegalta Sendai0%
  • Draw0%
  • Oita Trinita0%

Overview

Final score Vegalta Sendai 0:0 Oita Trinita, Japan. J-League Division 2, 15.08.2026 10:00 (UTC). Neither side found a winner.

Vegalta Sendai, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3. Oita Trinita, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3.

All meetings of Vegalta Sendai and Oita Trinita: 18 (wins of Vegalta Sendai: 8, wins of Oita Trinita: 5, draws: 2). The last meeting on 19.10.2025 05:00 ended Oita Trinita 0:0 Vegalta Sendai.

Vegalta Sendai in the standings: place 1, points 27, played 14. Oita Trinita in the standings: place 10, points 19, played 14.

Statistics and results: Vegalta Sendai results and fixtures, Oita Trinita results and fixtures, Japan. J-League Division 2 standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Vegalta Sendai
000
Oita Trinita
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 47% Possession 53%
  • 18 Total shots 5
  • 4 Shots on target 2
  • 9 Corners 2
  • 75 (357/478)Assists(393/522) 75
  • 0 Yellow cards 1
  • 14 Shots off target 3
  • 2 Offsides 1
  • 12 Free kicks 5
  • 3 Fouls 11

Lineups

Head-to-head

Matches played: 18
draws: 2

8 / 18
Wins
5 / 18
22 / 38
Goals
16 / 38
11 / 24
Yellow cards
13 / 24
0 / 2
Red cards
2 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Vegalta Sendai

Previous matches: Oita Trinita

Match info

Attendance
18,323
Referee
Hiroyuki Kimura

Upcoming matches: Vegalta Sendai

Upcoming matches: Oita Trinita

07.11.2026Match starts
Blaublitz Akita05:00Oita Trinita
14.11.2026Match starts
Oita Trinita05:00Tochigi City
14.11.2026Match starts
Oita Trinita05:00Tochigi City
21.11.2026Match starts
Kataller Toyama05:00Oita Trinita

Japan. J-League Division 2

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Vegalta Sendai1483323:13+1027
2Albirex Niigata1482421:24-326
3Kataller Toyama1474326:14+1225
4Yokohama1474326:16+1025
5RB Omiya Ardija1466225:17+824
6Tegevajaro Miyazaki1465321:16+523
7Shonan Bellmare1457215:13+222
8Iwaki1462623:20+320
9Consadole Sapporo1462617:19-220
10Oita Trinita1447317:12+519
11Jubilo Iwata1454516:15+119
12Blaublitz Akita1445515:15017
13Sagan Tosu1452714:17-317
14Tokushima Vortis1452711:14-317
15Fujieda MYFC1437416:15+116
16Montedio Yamagata1451813:14-116
17Vanraure Hachinohe1442811:24-1314
18Tochigi City1433821:25-412
19Imabari1433816:27-1112
20Ventforet Kofu1433811:28-1712
  • Promotion - Japan Championship
  • Promotion - Japan. J-League Division 2 (Promotion)
  • Relegation - Japan. J-League Division 3

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 58%Both teams to score 60%Goal peak 16-30
38%Win · Vegalta Sendai2.64
24%Draw4.12
38%Win · Oita Trinita2.64
3Expected goals
11Expected corners
2Expected cards
  • The model expects 3 goals: 1.5 for Vegalta Sendai and 1.5 for Oita Trinita.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–2 (8%).
  • Corners: about 11 (5.8 — 5.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 16-30: 3 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.25, 2nd — 1.25.

Correct score by the model

1–111.2%1–28.4%2–18.4%0–17.5%1–07.5%2–26.3%0–25.6%2–05.6%0–05%

Scores 4+ goals: Vegalta Sendai — 7%, Oita Trinita — 7%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.05
Over 1.550%50%80%1.25
Over 2.550%50%58%1.73
Over 3.50%50%35%2.83
Over 4.50%50%18%5.41

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • At least one team failed to score in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Lost 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Over 9.5 corners in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 5, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Vegalta Sendaimatches: 2 · 2Oita Trinita
2.0Avg match total4.0
100%2/2Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 1.550%1/2
50%1/2Under 1.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 2.550%1/2
50%1/2Under 2.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 3.550%1/2
100%2/2Under 3.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 4.550%1/2
100%2/2Under 4.550%1/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Vegalta SendaiOita Trinita
50%1/2Scores first50%1/2
100%1/1…and wins0%0/1
0%0/1…and draws0%0/1
0%0/1…and loses100%1/1
0%0/1…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

50%1/2Concedes first50%1/2
0%0/1…and then scores0%0/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

0%0/2Scores in both halves0%0/2
50%1/2Scores at all50%1/2
  • • Vegalta Sendai opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Vegalta Sendai avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Oita Trinita opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Oita Trinita avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 2
Vegalta SendaiOita Trinita
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0150%1–150%00
0150%16–3050%20
000%31–4550%10
1050%46–6050%01
000%61–750%00
0150%76–9050%02
000%37–HT50%10
0150%87–FT50%01
  • • Vegalta Sendai scores most in 46–60: 1 of 1 goals (100%).
  • • Vegalta Sendai concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Oita Trinita scores most in 16–30: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Oita Trinita concedes most in 76–90: 2 of 3 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Vegalta SendaiOita Trinita
4.5Corners won, avg7.0
3.5Corners conceded, avg7.0
8.0Match corners, avg14.0
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 8.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 9.5100%1/1
0%0/2Over 10.5100%1/1
0%0/2Over 11.5100%1/1

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 3.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 4.50%0/1
0%0/2Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners100%1/1
100%2/2Team over 3.5 corners100%1/1
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners100%1/1
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners100%1/1
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners100%1/1

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap -1.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap -0.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap +0.5100%1/1
50%1/2Handicap +1.5100%1/1
100%2/2Handicap +2.5100%1/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Vegalta Sendaiper matchOita Trinita
8.0Shots10.0
7.5Shots against14.0
3.5Shots on target3.0
2.5On target against6.0
6%Conversion15%
16.0Shots per goal6.7

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Vegalta Sendaimatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×10:3 ×1

Oita Trinitamatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:4 ×10:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
67%Vegalta Sendai wins4 of 6
0%Oita Trinita wins0 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
75% 357/478
75% 393/522