Queens Park Rangers — Millwall 1:2: match report and statistics

England. League Cup · 08.08.2026 13:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Matt Donohue (England)
Queens Park Rangers
Finished1 : 208.08.2026 13:00
Millwall

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Queens Park Rangers0%
  • Draw0%
  • Millwall0%

Overview

The England. League Cup match Queens Park Rangers – Millwall on 08.08.2026 13:00 (UTC) finished 1:2. The match ended in a draw. Goals: Luke Cundle 53', Mark Sykes 86', Jake Cooper 1', Mark Sykes 2'.

Form of Queens Park Rangers in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 1, defeats 0. Form of Millwall in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 18. Wins of Queens Park Rangers: 5, wins of Millwall: 6, draws: 4. The last meeting on 18.04.2026 11:30 ended Millwall 2:0 Queens Park Rangers.

Statistics and results: Queens Park Rangers results and fixtures, Millwall results and fixtures, England. League Cup table.

See also Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team123Σ
Queens Park Rangers
0101
Millwall
0122

Match events

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Charles0000000060000006.1910069002771.701000000100000000
Mbengue0001100026131016.673014832084.61000001000000000
Dunne0000110044101056.632005610881.80300000000000000
Edwards0000010087002016.633009410988.50510000000000000
Kemper0100000029101017.173205831182.81000000000000202
Madsen0000020046010016.391005320395.70200001000000000
Harvey ValeIrelandVale H.0000210041211016.522316435373.20132000010000101
Burrell000001007130005.90402011071.41000001000000000
Ilias ChairBelgiumChair0100000047340006.420137627387.22131000010000101
Paul Patrick SmythNorthern IrelandSmyth P.0000130021040005.880213610176.20100001000000000
Kone0002000014030016.182212610157.10000001000000101
Kealey AdamsonAustraliaAdamson000000006000006.300070001000000010000000101
Jonathan VaraneFranceVarane0000000014010006.411002011085.70000010000000101
Saito000001005110005.5902013001600100010010000000
Alfie LloydEnglandLoyd000100006110005.980101100066.70000010000000000
Poku0100110010110016.0312023020600000010010000101
Calum WardEnglandWard000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Jake Clarke-SalterUnited KingdomClarke-Salter000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Kieran MorganEnglandMorgan000000000000000000000000000000000000000
EnglandPhilip Sanyaolu000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Queens Park Rangers +0Biggest lead+2 Millwall
123

Live commentary

  1. 95:34Penalty shoot-out ends
  2. 95:17Lukas Jensen makes a save (Parried safe, Diving, Penalty)
  3. 95:16Kwame Poku has attempt saved (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Left footed)
  4. 94:35Pierce Charles makes a save (Parried safe, Diving, Penalty)
  5. 94:35Taïryk Arconte has attempt saved (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Right footed)
  6. 93:50Lukas Jensen makes a save (Parried safe, Diving, Penalty)
  7. 93:50Koki Saito has attempt saved (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Right footed)
  8. 93:08Pierce Charles makes a save (Parried safe, Diving, Penalty)
  9. 93:08Camiel Neghli has attempt saved (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Left footed)
  10. 92:26Lukas Jensen makes a save (Parried safe, Diving, Penalty)
  11. 92:26Harvey Vale has attempt saved (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Left footed)
  12. 91:49GOAL! Mark Sykes scores (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Right footed)
  13. 90:59Lukas Jensen makes a save (Parried safe, Diving, Penalty)
  14. 90:59Ilias Chair has attempt saved (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Right footed)
  15. 90:13GOAL! Jake Cooper scores (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Left footed)

Positional statistics

Queens Park Rangers

Attack sides

Left flank43%
Centre27%
Right flank29%

Where the game is played

37%Own third
38%Middle
24%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
100%
Opponent
70% 30%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 69% 25%
Opponent
10% 70% 20%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Millwall

Attack sides

Left flank28%
Centre33%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

24%Own third
38%Middle
37%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
70% 30%
Opponent
100%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 70% 20%
Opponent
6% 69% 25%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Queens Park RangersMillwall

General

Fouls611
Corners61
Goals11
Shots126
Offsides45
Aerial duels won, %4555
Possession, %5644
Pass accuracy, %8177
Average rating6.36.8

Attack

Fouls won116
Goals11
Shots126
Shots on target33
Successful dribbles83
Dispossessed1912
Offsides45

Defence

Tackles1925
Fouls611
Interceptions68
Clearances1239
Opponent shots612
Shots blocked—6

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play— / 71 / 3 (33%)
Set pieces— / 4— / 1
Counter attacks— / 1— / 2
Own goals1 / 1 (100%)—
Total1 / 13 (7%)1 / 6 (16%)

Passes per match

Short406299
Long5773
Crosses1912
Through balls7—
Total489384

Head-to-head

Matches played: 18
draws: 4

5 / 18
Wins
6 / 18
19 / 40
Goals
21 / 40
25 / 48
Yellow cards
23 / 48
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Queens Park Rangers

Previous matches: Millwall

01.08.2026Finished
Millwall1 : 0Royal Antwerp
W
28.07.2026Finished
Bromley1 : 1Millwall
D
25.07.2026Finished
Stevenage1 : 0Millwall
L
21.07.2026Finished
Gillingham1 : 0Millwall
L
17.07.2026Finished
Eldense1 : 2Millwall
W

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
9,759
Referee
Matt Donohue

Upcoming matches: Queens Park Rangers

03.11.2026Match starts
Queens Park Rangers19:45Burnley
03.11.2026Match starts
Queens Park Rangers19:45Burnley
21.11.2026Match starts
Millwall12:30Queens Park Rangers

Upcoming matches: Millwall

31.10.2026Match starts
Millwall15:00Derby County
03.11.2026Match starts
Birmingham City20:00Millwall
03.11.2026Match starts
Birmingham City20:00Millwall
07.11.2026Match starts
West Bromwich Albion15:00Millwall
21.11.2026Match starts
Millwall12:30Queens Park Rangers

England. League Cup

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
17%Queens Park Rangers wins1 of 6
67%Millwall wins4 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.33 goals per match on average.