Rapid Wien — Sturm Graz 3:1: match report and statistics

Austria. Bundesliga · 30.08.2026 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Stefan Ebner (Austria)
Rapid Wien
Finished3 : 130.08.2026 15:00
Sturm Graz

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Rapid Wien0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sturm Graz0%

Overview

Rapid Wien vs Sturm Graz ended 3:1 on 30.08.2026 15:00 (UTC) in Austria. Bundesliga. Rapid Wien took the victory. Goals: Yusuf Demir 7', Belmin Beganovic 10', Marco Tilio 17', Petter Dahl 86'.

Form of Rapid Wien in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 2, defeats 0. Form of Sturm Graz in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Rapid Wien: 5, wins of Sturm Graz: 7, draws: 3. The last meeting on 17.05.2026 12:30 ended Sturm Graz 2:0 Rapid Wien.

Rapid Wien: position 1 in the table, points: 30, matches played: 11. Sturm Graz: position 4 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 11.

Statistics and results: Rapid Wien statistics, Sturm Graz statistics, Austria. Bundesliga.

See also all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Rapid Wien
213
Sturm Graz
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.37 Expected goals (xG) 0.76
  • 55% Possession 45%
  • 16 Total shots 19
  • 6 Shots on target 5
  • 4 Big Chances 0
  • 6 Corners 4
  • 81 (361/444)Assists(275/360) 76
  • 2 Yellow cards 3
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 2.69 xG on target (xGOT) 0.63
  • 7 Shots off target 9
  • 3 Shots blocked 5
  • 10 Shots from inside the penalty area 7
  • 6 Shots from outside the penalty area 12
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 33 Touches in opposition box 20
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 1
  • 11 Free kicks 5
  • 43 (27/63)Long Balls(25/54) 46
  • 63 (67/107)Passes in final third(76/128) 59
  • 22 (2/9)Crosses(3/14) 21
  • 0.49 Expected assists (xA) 0.63
  • 11 Throw-ins 25
  • 5 Fouls 11
  • 60 (9/15)Tackles(7/13) 54
  • 39 Duels won 41
  • 34 Clearances 27
  • 17 Steals 11
  • 2 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 4 Saves 3
  • 0.63 xGOT faced 2.69
  • -0.37 Goals prevented -0.31
  • 16 Goal kicks 11

Lineups

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Johannes ThorupDenmarkJohannes Thorup

Missing players

Lead tracker

Rapid Wien +2Biggest lead+0 Sturm Graz
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 3

5 / 20
Wins
7 / 20
16 / 38
Goals
22 / 38
36 / 65
Yellow cards
29 / 65
2 / 2
Red cards
0 / 2
Matches
17.05.2026Finished
Sturm Graz2 : 0Rapid Wien
05.04.2026Finished
Rapid Wien0 : 2Sturm Graz
02.11.2025Finished
Rapid Wien2 : 1Sturm Graz
10.08.2025Finished
Sturm Graz1 : 2Rapid Wien
18.05.2025Finished
Rapid Wien3 : 1Sturm Graz
04.04.2025Finished
Sturm Graz2 : 0Rapid Wien

Previous matches: Rapid Wien

Previous matches: Sturm Graz

11.08.2026Finished
Sturm Graz0 : 1Fenerbahce
L
08.08.2026Finished
Hartberg0 : 2Sturm Graz
W
05.08.2026Finished
Fenerbahce2 : 0Sturm Graz
L
01.08.2026Finished
WSG Tirol1 : 1Sturm Graz
D

Match info

Attendance
24,689
Referee
Stefan Ebner

Upcoming matches: Rapid Wien

05.09.2026Match starts
Austria Klagenfurt18:30Rapid Wien
16.10.2026Match starts
Rapid Wien17:30Hartberg

Upcoming matches: Sturm Graz

18.10.2026Match starts
Sturm Graz15:00Grazer AK

Austria. Bundesliga

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Rapid Wien11100133:9+2430
2Red Bull Salzburg1183029:6+2327
3LASK Linz1171326:13+1322
4Sturm Graz1154219:13+619
5Hartberg1152420:19+117
6Ried1144319:18+116
7WSG Tirol1133514:17-312
8Rheindorf Altach1131711:17-610
9Grazer AK112458:27-1910
10Austria Lustenau1122713:29-168
11Austria Wien1121810:22-127
12Wolfsberger AC111378:20-126
  • Promotion - Bundesliga (Play-off)
  • Bundesliga (Relegation Group)

Match forecast

Quick readRapid Wien favourite · 66%Over 2.5 58%Both teams to score 51%Goal peak 31-45
66%Win · Rapid Wien1.51
20%Draw5.12
14%Win · Sturm Graz6.97
3Expected goals
8.9Expected corners
4Expected cards
  • The model expects 3 goals: 2.13 for Rapid Wien and 0.88 for Sturm Graz.
  • Most likely score is 2–0 (11%), followed by 1–0 (11%).
  • Corners: about 8.9 (5.3 — 3.6).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.67, 2nd — 0.96.

Correct score by the model

2–011.2%1–010.6%2–19.8%1–19.3%3–08%3–17%0–05%0–14.4%2–24.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Rapid Wien — 17%, Sturm Graz — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.05
Over 1.575%100%80%1.25
Over 2.550%0%58%1.73
Over 3.550%0%35%2.83
Over 4.550%0%18%5.41

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 7 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored first in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Unbeaten in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 7, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Rapid Wienmatches: 4 · 3Sturm Graz
4.0Avg match total2.0
100%4/4Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/3
75%3/4Over 1.5100%3/3
25%1/4Under 1.50%0/3
50%2/4Over 2.50%0/3
50%2/4Under 2.5100%3/3
50%2/4Over 3.50%0/3
50%2/4Under 3.5100%3/3
50%2/4Over 4.50%0/3
50%2/4Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Rapid WienSturm Graz
100%4/4Scores first67%2/3
75%3/4…and wins50%1/2
0%0/4…and draws50%1/2
25%1/4…and loses0%0/2
25%1/4…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

0%0/4Concedes first33%1/3
—…and then scores0%0/1
—…and comes back to win0%0/1
—…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

50%2/4Scores in both halves0%0/3
100%4/4Scores at all67%2/3
  • • Rapid Wien opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Sturm Graz opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Sturm Graz avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 3
Rapid WienSturm Graz
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
4050%1–1533%01
000%16–3033%10
4075%31–4567%02
1025%46–600%00
1025%61–7533%10
2175%76–9033%10
3050%37–HT67%02
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Rapid Wien scores most in 1–15: 4 of 12 goals (33%).
  • • Rapid Wien concedes most in 76–90: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • • Rapid Wien scores 25% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Sturm Graz scores most in 16–30: 1 of 3 goals (33%).
  • • Sturm Graz concedes most in 31–45: 2 of 3 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Rapid WienSturm Graz
8.0Corners won, avg4.0
3.3Corners conceded, avg2.5
11.3Match corners, avg6.5
2.25Corners in 1st half, avg1.0

Match total

75%3/4Over 7.50%0/2
75%3/4Over 8.50%0/2
50%2/4Over 9.50%0/2
50%2/4Over 10.50%0/2
25%1/4Over 11.50%0/2

1st half total

75%3/4Over 2.550%1/2
50%2/4Over 3.50%0/2
0%0/4Over 4.50%0/2
0%0/4Over 5.50%0/2

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners50%1/2
100%4/4Team over 3.5 corners50%1/2
100%4/4Team over 4.5 corners50%1/2
75%3/4Team over 5.5 corners50%1/2
50%2/4Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

75%3/4Handicap -2.550%1/2
75%3/4Handicap -1.550%1/2
100%4/4Handicap -0.550%1/2
100%4/4Handicap +0.550%1/2
100%4/4Handicap +1.550%1/2
100%4/4Handicap +2.5100%2/2

Corners by 10 minutes (avg)

Rapid WienSturm Graz
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
———1–100%00
———11–200%00
———21–300%00
———31–40100%01
———41–HT100%02
———46–55100%10
———56–650%00
———66–75100%01
———76–85100%10
———86–FT0%00
———37–HT100%03
———87–FT0%00

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Rapid Wienper matchSturm Graz
3.1xG for1.24
0.89xG against1.13
25.5Shots10.0
7.3Shots against12.5
8.5Shots on target3.5
3.0On target against5.5
13%Conversion10%
7.9Shots per goal10.0
11.3Fouls16.5
2.0Offsides4.5
  • • Rapid Wien scores 0.2 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Rapid Wien concedes 0.14 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Sturm Graz scores 0.24 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Sturm Graz concedes 0.13 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Rapid Wienmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:3 ×18:0 ×12:0 ×11:0 ×1

Sturm Grazmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×10:2 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
50%Rapid Wien wins3 of 6
50%Sturm Graz wins3 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
81% 361/444
76% 275/360
Long Balls
43% 27/63
46% 25/54
Passes in final third
63% 67/107
59% 76/128
Crosses
22% 2/9
21% 3/14
Tackles
60% 9/15
54% 7/13