Melgar — Cajamarca FC 2:4: match report and statistics

Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura · 09.08.2026 20:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Daniel Ureta (Peru)
Melgar
Finished2 : 409.08.2026 20:30
Cajamarca FC

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Melgar0%
  • Draw0%
  • Cajamarca FC0%

Overview

Melgar vs Cajamarca FC ended 2:4 on 09.08.2026 20:30 (UTC) in Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura. Cajamarca FC took the victory. Goals: Jhonny Vidales 10', Michael Rasmussen 25', Jose Mauricio Arrasco Calderon 55', Cesar Meza 57', Jhonny Vidales 67', Cesar Meza 74'.

Form of Melgar in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 3, defeats 1. Form of Cajamarca FC in the last 6 matches: wins 0, draws 3, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 1. Wins of Melgar: 0, wins of Cajamarca FC: 1, draws: 0. The last meeting on 21.02.2026 18:00 ended Cajamarca FC 3:1 Melgar.

Melgar: position 6 in the table, points: 26, matches played: 15. Cajamarca FC: position 16 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 15.

Statistics and results: Melgar results and fixtures, Cajamarca FC results and fixtures, Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura standings and results.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Melgar
112
Cajamarca FC
134

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.49 Expected goals (xG) 2.22
  • 69% Possession 31%
  • 18 Total shots 17
  • 6 Shots on target 7
  • 2 Big Chances 5
  • 10 Corners 4
  • 86 (410/479)Assists(154/215) 72
  • 3 Yellow cards 4
  • 1 Red cards 0
  • 1.39 xG on target (xGOT) 3.67
  • 6 Shots off target 6
  • 6 Shots blocked 4
  • 13 Shots from inside the penalty area 9
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 8
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 1 Headed goals 2
  • 33 Touches in opposition box 19
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 3
  • 15 Free kicks 7
  • 63 (25/40)Long Balls(24/55) 44
  • 65 (81/125)Passes in final third(47/73) 64
  • 19 (6/32)Crosses(3/7) 43
  • 0.91 Expected assists (xA) 1.01
  • 19 Throw-ins 24
  • 7 Fouls 15
  • 64 (18/28)Tackles(8/13) 62
  • 67 Duels won 39
  • 14 Clearances 33
  • 10 Steals 10
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 3 Saves 4
  • 3.67 xGOT faced 1.39
  • -0.33 Goals prevented -0.61
  • 6 Goal kicks 11

Lineups

Lead tracker

Melgar +1Biggest lead+2 Cajamarca FC
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 0

0 / 1
Wins
1 / 1
1 / 4
Goals
3 / 4
3 / 6
Yellow cards
3 / 6
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
21.02.2026Finished
Cajamarca FC3 : 1Melgar

Previous matches: Melgar

Previous matches: Cajamarca FC

Match info

Season
2026
Referee
Daniel Ureta

Upcoming matches: Melgar

23.08.2026Match starts
Melgar20:30Alianza Lima
05.09.2026Match starts
Melgar20:00ADT Tarma
12.09.2026Match starts
Cusco00:00Melgar

Upcoming matches: Cajamarca FC

Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Sporting Cristal15101434:17+1731
2Sport Huancayo15101425:17+831
3Club Universitario de Deportes1493231:20+1130
4Deportivo Garcilaso1591529:17+1228
5Alianza Atletico Sullana1591529:28+128
6Melgar1575325:17+826
7Juan Pablo II1574425:17+825
8Alianza Lima1474322:15+725
9Sport Boys1473420:14+624
10Cusco1580725:20+524
11Atletico Grau1553717:23-618
12Club Cienciano Cusco1452719:21-217
13Club Comerciantes Unidos1435624:25-114
14Deportivo Los Chankas1534814:30-1613
15Deportivo Moquegua152588:22-1411
16Cajamarca FC15321021:37-1611
17ADT Tarma1424811:24-1310
18Universidad Tecnica de Cajamarca15121217:32-155
  • Promotion - League 1 (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readMelgar favourite · 61%Over 2.5 46%Both teams to score 44%Goal peak 61-75
61%Win · Melgar1.63
23%Draw4.33
16%Win · Cajamarca FC6.39
2.5Expected goals
11.8Expected corners
2.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.5 goals: 1.75 for Melgar and 0.75 for Cajamarca FC.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (14%), followed by 2–0 (13%).
  • Corners: about 11.8 (7.3 — 4.5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 3 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

1–014.4%2–012.6%1–110.8%2–19.4%0–08.2%3–07.3%0–16.2%3–15.5%1–24%

Scores 4+ goals: Melgar — 10%, Cajamarca FC — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.550%100%92%1.09
Over 1.550%100%71%1.40
Over 2.550%100%46%2.19
Over 3.50%50%24%4.13
Over 4.50%0%11%9.19

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Winless in 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Unbeaten in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Both teams scored in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 5 of 7 matches71%

Based on recent matches: home team — 7, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Melgarmatches: 2 · 2Cajamarca FC
1.5Avg match total3.5
50%1/2Over 0.5100%2/2
50%1/2Under 0.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 1.5100%2/2
50%1/2Under 1.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 2.5100%2/2
50%1/2Under 2.50%0/2
0%0/2Over 3.550%1/2
100%2/2Under 3.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 4.50%0/2
100%2/2Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

MelgarCajamarca FC
100%1/1Scores first0%0/2
100%1/1…and wins—
0%0/1…and draws—
0%0/1…and loses—
100%1/1…and then concedes—

First to concede…

0%0/1Concedes first100%2/2
—…and then scores100%2/2
—…and comes back to win0%0/2
—…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

50%1/2Scores in both halves0%0/2
50%1/2Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Melgar opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Cajamarca FC opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Cajamarca FC avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 2
MelgarCajamarca FC
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1550%02
1050%16–300%00
000%31–4550%01
000%46–6050%01
1050%61–7550%11
0150%76–9050%10
000%37–HT50%01
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Melgar scores most in 16–30: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Melgar concedes most in 76–90: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • • Cajamarca FC scores most in 61–75: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Cajamarca FC concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

MelgarCajamarca FC
7.5Corners won, avg5.5
3.5Corners conceded, avg7.0
11.0Match corners, avg12.5
2.5Corners in 1st half, avg1.5

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 8.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 9.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 10.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 11.550%1/2

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.5100%2/2
100%2/2Over 3.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 4.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 5.550%1/2

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners100%2/2
100%2/2Team over 3.5 corners50%1/2
100%2/2Team over 4.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 5.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 6.5 corners50%1/2

Corner handicap

100%2/2Handicap -2.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap -1.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap -0.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +0.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +1.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +2.550%1/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Melgarper matchCajamarca FC
3.1xG for0.96
0.64xG against1.33
25.0Shots14.5
11.5Shots against13.5
9.0Shots on target4.5
4.5On target against8.5
4%Conversion7%
25.0Shots per goal14.5
9.0Fouls12.0
2.0Offsides1.0
  • • Melgar scores 2.05 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Melgar concedes 0.14 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Cajamarca FC scores 0.04 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Cajamarca FC concedes 1.17 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Melgarmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×10:0 ×1

Cajamarca FCmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×11:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
86% 410/479
72% 154/215
Long Balls
63% 25/40
44% 24/55
Passes in final third
65% 81/125
64% 47/73
Crosses
19% 6/32
43% 3/7
Tackles
64% 18/28
62% 8/13