Sport Boys — Club Cienciano Cusco 5:1: match report and statistics

Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura · 23.08.2026 18:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Joel Alarcon (Peru)
Sport Boys
Finished5 : 123.08.2026 18:00
Club Cienciano Cusco

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Sport Boys0%
  • Draw0%
  • Club Cienciano Cusco0%

Overview

Sport Boys vs Club Cienciano Cusco ended 5:1 on 23.08.2026 18:00 (UTC) in Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura. Sport Boys took the victory. Goals: Carlos Garces 14', Pablo Erustes 22', Pablo Erustes 31', Pablo Erustes 45', Pablo Erustes 56', Yuriel Celi 65'.

Form of Sport Boys in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1. Form of Club Cienciano Cusco in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 16. Wins of Sport Boys: 6, wins of Club Cienciano Cusco: 6, draws: 3. The last meeting on 09.03.2026 22:30 ended Club Cienciano Cusco 3:1 Sport Boys.

Sport Boys: position 9 in the table, points: 24, matches played: 14. Club Cienciano Cusco: position 12 in the table, points: 17, matches played: 15.

Statistics and results: Sport Boys statistics, Club Cienciano Cusco statistics, Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura.

Other games: Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Sport Boys
325
Club Cienciano Cusco
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.51 Expected goals (xG) 1.6
  • 51% Possession 49%
  • 14 Total shots 15
  • 8 Shots on target 6
  • 2 Big Chances 2
  • 3 Corners 8
  • 78 (265/338)Assists(247/317) 78
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 3.2 xG on target (xGOT) 1.54
  • 1 Shots off target 5
  • 5 Shots blocked 4
  • 12 Shots from inside the penalty area 9
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 6
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 24 Touches in opposition box 14
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 3
  • 14 Free kicks 11
  • 51 (28/55)Long Balls(20/47) 43
  • 68 (69/102)Passes in final third(58/93) 62
  • 40 (6/15)Crosses(7/27) 26
  • 1.37 Expected assists (xA) 0.72
  • 10 Throw-ins 16
  • 11 Fouls 14
  • 93 (14/15)Tackles(12/17) 71
  • 48 Duels won 47
  • 28 Clearances 19
  • 9 Steals 4
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 5 Saves 3
  • 1.54 xGOT faced 3.2
  • 0.54 Goals prevented -1.8
  • 7 Goal kicks 5

Lineups

Lead tracker

Sport Boys +4Biggest lead+1 Club Cienciano Cusco
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 16
draws: 3

6 / 16
Wins
6 / 16
23 / 50
Goals
27 / 50
44 / 82
Yellow cards
38 / 82
4 / 9
Red cards
5 / 9
Matches

Previous matches: Sport Boys

Previous matches: Club Cienciano Cusco

Match info

Tournament
Peru. Liga 1
Referee
Joel Alarcon

Upcoming matches: Sport Boys

05.09.2026Match starts
Sport Huancayo20:00Sport Boys

Upcoming matches: Club Cienciano Cusco

Peru. Liga 1 - Clausura

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Sporting Cristal15101434:17+1731
2Sport Huancayo15101425:17+831
3Club Universitario de Deportes1493231:20+1130
4Deportivo Garcilaso1591529:17+1228
5Alianza Lima1584323:15+828
6Alianza Atletico Sullana1591529:28+128
7Melgar1575325:17+826
8Juan Pablo II1574425:17+825
9Sport Boys1473420:14+624
10Cusco1580725:20+524
11Atletico Grau1553717:23-618
12Club Cienciano Cusco1552819:22-317
13Club Comerciantes Unidos1536626:27-115
14Deportivo Los Chankas1534814:30-1613
15ADT Tarma1525813:26-1311
16Deportivo Moquegua152588:22-1411
17Cajamarca FC15321021:37-1611
18Universidad Tecnica de Cajamarca15121217:32-155
  • Promotion - League 1 (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readSport Boys favourite · 68%Over 2.5 19%Both teams to score 11%Goal peak 61-75
68%Win · Sport Boys1.47
28%Draw3.62
4%Win · Club Cienciano Cusco22.38
1.5Expected goals
7.5Expected corners
5.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.5 goals: 1.33 for Sport Boys and 0.17 for Club Cienciano Cusco.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (30%), followed by 0–0 (22%).
  • Corners: about 7.5 (4.9 — 2.6).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.33, 2nd — 1.17.

Correct score by the model

1–029.8%0–022.4%2–019.8%3–08.8%1–14.9%0–13.7%2–13.3%4–02.9%3–11.5%

Scores 4+ goals: Sport Boys — 5%, Club Cienciano Cusco — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%78%1.29
Over 1.567%33%44%2.27
Over 2.50%0%19%5.27
Over 3.50%0%7%15.38
Over 4.50%0%2%54.52

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Under 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 4 matches100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 8

Markets by recent matches

Sport Boysmatches: 3 · 3Club Cienciano Cusco
1.66Avg match total1.33
100%3/3Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/3
67%2/3Over 1.533%1/3
33%1/3Under 1.567%2/3
0%0/3Over 2.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 2.5100%3/3
0%0/3Over 3.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 3.5100%3/3
0%0/3Over 4.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Sport BoysClub Cienciano Cusco
100%3/3Scores first0%0/3
67%2/3…and wins—
33%1/3…and draws—
0%0/3…and loses—
33%1/3…and then concedes—

First to concede…

0%0/3Concedes first100%3/3
—…and then scores0%0/3
—…and comes back to win0%0/3
—…and saves a draw0%0/3

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves0%0/3
100%3/3Scores at all0%0/3
  • • Sport Boys opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Club Cienciano Cusco opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Club Cienciano Cusco avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 3
Sport BoysClub Cienciano Cusco
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1533%01
1033%16–300%00
000%31–450%00
000%46–600%00
1167%61–7567%02
2033%76–9033%01
000%37–HT0%00
1033%87–FT0%00
  • • Sport Boys scores most in 76–90: 2 of 4 goals (50%).
  • • Sport Boys concedes most in 61–75: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • • Sport Boys scores 75% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Club Cienciano Cusco concedes most in 61–75: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Sport BoysClub Cienciano Cusco
4.3Corners won, avg1.5
3.7Corners conceded, avg5.5
8.0Match corners, avg7.0
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.5

Match total

67%2/3Over 7.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 8.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 9.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 10.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 11.50%0/2

1st half total

67%2/3Over 2.5100%2/2
67%2/3Over 3.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 4.550%1/2
0%0/3Over 5.50%0/2

Team total

67%2/3Team over 2.5 corners0%0/2
67%2/3Team over 3.5 corners0%0/2
67%2/3Team over 4.5 corners0%0/2
67%2/3Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
33%1/3Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

33%1/3Handicap -2.50%0/2
67%2/3Handicap -1.50%0/2
67%2/3Handicap -0.50%0/2
67%2/3Handicap +0.50%0/2
67%2/3Handicap +1.50%0/2
67%2/3Handicap +2.50%0/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Sport Boysper matchClub Cienciano Cusco
1.66xG for0.51
0.79xG against2.39
10.3Shots10.0
8.0Shots against19.5
4.7Shots on target3.5
2.67On target against6.5
13%Conversion0%
7.8Shots per goal—
11.7Fouls14.0
2.67Offsides3.0
  • • Sport Boys scores 0.33 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Sport Boys concedes 0.46 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Club Cienciano Cusco scores 0.51 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Club Cienciano Cusco concedes 1.06 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Sport Boysmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×12:0 ×11:0 ×1

Club Cienciano Cuscomatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×20:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
67%Over 3.54 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
33%Sport Boys wins2 of 6
33%Club Cienciano Cusco wins2 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
78% 265/338
78% 247/317
Long Balls
51% 28/55
43% 20/47
Passes in final third
68% 69/102
62% 58/93
Crosses
40% 6/15
26% 7/27
Tackles
93% 14/15
71% 12/17