Santa Clara — Nacional da Madeira 2:2: match report and statistics

Campeonato de Portugal · 10.08.2026 19:15 · Finished

Compare teams
Helder Carvalho (Portugal)
Santa Clara
Finished2 : 210.08.2026 19:15
Nacional da Madeira

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Santa Clara0%
  • Draw0%
  • Nacional da Madeira0%

Overview

Final score Santa Clara 2:2 Nacional da Madeira, Campeonato de Portugal, 10.08.2026 19:15 (UTC). Neither side found a winner. Goals: Goncalo Paciencia 19', Goncalo Paciencia 21', Igor Matheus Liziero Pereira 36', Miguel Baeza Perez 45'.

Santa Clara, last 6 games: won 4, drawn 1, lost 1. Nacional da Madeira, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 3, lost 3.

All meetings of Santa Clara and Nacional da Madeira: 19 (wins of Santa Clara: 9, wins of Nacional da Madeira: 2, draws: 4). The last meeting on 11.05.2026 19:15 ended Santa Clara 2:0 Nacional da Madeira.

Santa Clara in the standings: place 4, points 21, played 10. Nacional da Madeira in the standings: place 15, points 7, played 10.

Related pages: Santa Clara, Nacional da Madeira, Campeonato de Portugal.

See also Football results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

Santa Clara

Strengths

  • Free kicksVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Protecting the leadWeak

Playing style

Play with width Take a lot of shots Long balls Attacking down the right

Nacional da Madeira

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesVery Strong
  • Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending set piecesVery Weak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak
  • Defending counter attacksVery Weak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Long balls Consistent first eleven

What to expect

  • Santa Clarawill score from a direct freekickExtremely Likely
  • Santa Clarawill score as a result of an opposition errorVery Likely
  • Nacionalwill make a comeback if they go behindVery Likely
  • Santa Clarawill create many scoring chancesLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Santa Clara
202
Nacional da Madeira
202

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.74 Expected goals (xG) 1.23
  • 51% Possession 49%
  • 19 Total shots 10
  • 7 Shots on target 4
  • 4 Big Chances 1
  • 4 Corners 4
  • 82 (319/389)Assists(293/373) 79
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.35 xG on target (xGOT) 1.72
  • 5 Shots off target 5
  • 7 Shots blocked 1
  • 11 Shots from inside the penalty area 8
  • 8 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 18 Touches in opposition box 19
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 1
  • 14 Free kicks 15
  • 45 (21/47)Long Balls(25/59) 42
  • 62 (54/87)Passes in final third(51/89) 57
  • 26 (5/19)Crosses(6/13) 46
  • 0.37 Expected assists (xA) 0.48
  • 23 Throw-ins 30
  • 15 Fouls 14
  • 69 (9/13)Tackles(7/14) 50
  • 53 Duels won 58
  • 31 Clearances 26
  • 8 Steals 6
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 3
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 2 Saves 4
  • 1.72 xGOT faced 1.35
  • -0.28 Goals prevented -0.65
  • 8 Goal kicks 6
  • 0 Posts and crossbars 0

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
FrancaLucas0000000023000026.0910032001165.20300000000000000
Diogo CalilaPortugalCalila D.0000030036012007.241037024369.42200001000001000
Sidney Alexssander Pena de LimaBrazilLima0000010060102086.663007501791.70300000000000000
Pacheco0000110059110066.230007120786.40300000000000000
Guilherme RomaoBrazilRomao0000110039011076.013006402469.20100000000000000
Borges0100221023211016.582113600282.60100001000000202
Ferreira0000300052110026.572116232590.40200000000000000
(De Castro)0100010014311017.290123104292.93200001000000202
Tavares0000110020010016.7830132301850100001000000000
Lopes011021109130006.090002020066.70000001000000000
Goncalo PacienciaPortugalPaciencia G.2300020014720018.523003210164.30000000000000212
Welinton Macedo dos SantosBrazilSantos000021006010016.031001301083.30000010000000000
Lucas Soares de AlmeidaBrazilSoares0000000011100016.210001803190.90100010000000101
Rildo Goncalves de Amorim FilhoBrazilRildo000010004100005.9800060001000000010000000000
Tiago RibeiroPortugalRibeiro0100100011101006.20001502272.70100010000000000
Luiz FernandoWorldFernando Francisco Reges000010008000006.0501190011000100010000000000
Joao de Vasconcelos Faria GoncalvesPortugalVasconcelos000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Moreira000000000000000000000000000000000000000
BrazilNeneca000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Antonio Joao Goncalves InfanteItalyAntonio Joao Goncalves Infante000000000000000000000000000000000000000
VitinhoBrazilVitinho000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Hiago Souza Lima SantosBrazilHiago Souza Lima Santos000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Santa Clara +2Biggest lead+0 Nacional da Madeira
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +5:05Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +3:21Zé Vítor blocks a shot
  3. 90:00 +3:21Lucas Soares has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Throw-in set piece)
  4. 85:00Welinton Torrão wins a corner (To the right)
  5. 84:10Lucas Soares is substituted on
  6. 84:10Diogo Calila is substituted off
  7. 82:04Daniel de la Cruz blocks a shot
  8. 82:03Pedro Ferreira has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Fast break)
  9. 81:58Daniel de la Cruz blocks a shot
  10. 81:58Rildo has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Fast break)
  11. 79:53Mateus Iseppe is substituted on
  12. 79:53Markus Jensen is substituted off
  13. 79:52Deivison is substituted on
  14. 79:52Daniel Júnior is substituted off
  15. 79:25Fernando is substituted on

Positional statistics

Santa Clara

Attack sides

Left flank41%
Centre18%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
45%Middle
25%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
11% 63% 26%
Opponent
15% 55% 30%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
4% 56% 41%
Opponent
5% 65% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Nacional da Madeira

Attack sides

Left flank48%
Centre21%
Right flank30%

Where the game is played

25%Own third
42%Middle
33%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
10% 60% 30%
Opponent
16% 58% 26%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
80% 20%
Opponent
5% 53% 42%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Santa ClaraNacional da Madeira

General

Fouls1614
Corners34
Goals22
Shots1410
Offsides11
Yellow cards32
Aerial duels won, %5053
Possession, %4649
Pass accuracy, %7979
Average rating6.66.5

Attack

Fouls won1315
Goals22
Shots1410
Shots on target54
Successful dribbles108
Dispossessed84
Offsides11

Defence

Tackles1814
Fouls1614
Interceptions76
Clearances30.526
Shots blocked18
Opponent shots1019

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.5 / 7.5 (6%)— / 3
Set pieces0.5 / 3 (16%)1 / 5 (20%)
Counter attacks— / 2.5— / 1
Penalties0.5 / 0.5 (100%)1 / 1 (100%)
Total1.5 / 13.5 (11%)2 / 10 (20%)

Passes per match

Short301318
Long5759
Crosses1313
Through balls——
Total372390

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 19
draws: 4

9 / 19
Wins
2 / 19
30 / 46
Goals
16 / 46
40 / 84
Yellow cards
44 / 84
1 / 2
Red cards
1 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Santa Clara

25.07.2026Finished
Santa Clara3 : 0Arouca
W
22.07.2026Finished
Santa Clara2 : 1Moreirense
W
15.07.2026Finished
Santa Clara4 : 0Leca
W
16.05.2026Finished
Porto1 : 0Santa Clara
L

Previous matches: Nacional da Madeira

Preview

Like their visitors, Santa Clara found themselves wrapped up in a relegation battle last term, despite losing key players such as Serginho, Gabriel Silva and Joao Afonso, there is optimism that they can take a step forward this season. Four wins and one draw in pre-season sets the hosts up well heading into their season opener on Monday.

Nacional breathed a sigh of relief at the end of the 2025/26 Liga Portugal campaign after four wins in their final seven league fixtures helped them avoid relegation to the second tier. Joao Giao's men will likely be in the relegation dogfight once again this term after an eventful summer transfer window.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
3,150
Referee
Helder Carvalho

Upcoming matches: Santa Clara

08.11.2026Match starts
Santa Clara15:30Gil Vicente
29.11.2026Match starts
Moreirense18:00Santa Clara
06.12.2026Match starts
Santa Clara18:00Porto
13.12.2026Match starts
Estoril18:00Santa Clara
20.12.2026Match starts
Santa Clara18:00Vitoria Guimaraes

Upcoming matches: Nacional da Madeira

Campeonato de Portugal

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Porto10100025:4+2130
2Benfica1081127:8+1925
3Sporting Clube de Portugal1063123:11+1221
4Santa Clara1063115:6+921
5Arouca1062213:7+620
6Academico de Viseu1062215:12+320
7Gil Vicente104338:7+115
8Braga1042412:11+114
9Moreirense1042413:17-414
10Alverca1032513:14-111
11Famalicao1024414:14010
12Estrela da Amadora1024415:19-410
13Vitoria Guimaraes1023510:1009
14Marítimo102269:21-128
15Nacional da Madeira1021710:19-97
16Rio Ave102179:23-147
17Casa Pia102175:19-147
18Estoril100285:19-142
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Campeonato de Portugal (Relegation (Play-off))
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Quick readSanta Clara favourite · 74%Over 2.5 39%Both teams to score 26%Goal peak 61-75
74%Win · Santa Clara1.35
19%Draw5.15
6%Win · Nacional da Madeira15.56
2.23Expected goals
  • The model expects 2.23 goals: 1.87 for Santa Clara and 0.37 for Nacional da Madeira.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (20%), followed by 2–0 (19%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 1 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.2, 2nd — 1.38.

Correct score by the model

1–020.1%2–018.7%3–011.6%0–010.8%1–17.3%2–16.8%4–05.4%3–14.2%0–13.9%

Scores 4+ goals: Santa Clara — 12%, Nacional da Madeira — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%89%1.12
Over 1.5100%67%65%1.53
Over 2.560%0%39%2.60
Over 3.520%0%19%5.36
Over 4.50%0%8%13.20

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (5), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 6 matches100%
  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Santa Claramatches: 5 · 3Nacional da Madeira
2.8Avg match total1.66
100%5/5Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/5Under 0.50%0/3
100%5/5Over 1.567%2/3
0%0/5Under 1.533%1/3
60%3/5Over 2.50%0/3
40%2/5Under 2.5100%3/3
20%1/5Over 3.50%0/3
80%4/5Under 3.5100%3/3
0%0/5Over 4.50%0/3
100%5/5Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Santa ClaraNacional da Madeira
—Scores first0%0/1
—…and wins—
—…and draws—
—…and loses—
—…and then concedes—

First to concede…

—Concedes first100%1/1
—…and then scores0%0/1
—…and comes back to win0%0/1
—…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

50%2/4Scores in both halves0%0/2
100%5/5Scores at all33%1/3
  • • Nacional da Madeira opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Nacional da Madeira avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 5 · 3
Santa ClaraNacional da Madeira
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–150%00
000%16–300%00
000%31–450%00
000%46–600%00
000%61–7533%01
000%76–900%00
000%37–HT0%00
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Nacional da Madeira concedes most in 61–75: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

No data yet

xG and shots

No data yet

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Santa Claramatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:0 ×11:1 ×12:1 ×12:0 ×14:0 ×1

Nacional da Madeiramatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×10:2 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
50%Santa Clara wins3 of 6
33%Nacional da Madeira wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
82% 319/389
79% 293/373
Long Balls
45% 21/47
42% 25/59
Passes in final third
62% 54/87
57% 51/89
Crosses
26% 5/19
46% 6/13
Tackles
69% 9/13
50% 7/14