Sporting Clube de Portugal — Nacional da Madeira 2:0: match report and statistics

Campeonato de Portugal · 05.09.2026 19:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Joao Pedro Pinheiro (Portugal)

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Sporting Clube de Portugal0%
  • Draw0%
  • Nacional da Madeira0%

Overview

The Campeonato de Portugal match Sporting Clube de Portugal – Nacional da Madeira on 05.09.2026 19:30 (UTC) finished 2:0. Sporting Clube de Portugal took the victory. Goals: Luis Javier Suarez Charris 32', Flavio Goncalves 49'.

Form of Sporting Clube de Portugal in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 1, defeats 0. Form of Nacional da Madeira in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 1, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 17. Wins of Sporting Clube de Portugal: 14, wins of Nacional da Madeira: 0, draws: 1. The last meeting on 01.02.2026 18:00 ended Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:1 Nacional da Madeira.

Sporting Clube de Portugal: position 3 in the table, points: 21, matches played: 10. Nacional da Madeira: position 15 in the table, points: 7, matches played: 10.

More on the site: Sporting Clube de Portugal statistics, Nacional da Madeira statistics, Campeonato de Portugal standings and results.

See also Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try SportAPI Match Centre widget.

Team playing styles

Sporting Clube de Portugal

Strengths

  • Finishing scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Counter AttackVery Strong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
  • Creating chances using through ballsStrong
  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Defending against through ball attacksWeak
  • Protecting the leadVery Weak

Playing style

Possession football Short passes Attacking down the right Opponents play aggressively against them

Nacional da Madeira

Strengths

  • Aerial duelsVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Defending counter attacksVery Weak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Possession football Take long shots Long balls Playing in their own half Opponents play aggressively against them Consistent first eleven

What to expect

  • Sporting Clube de Portugalwill score from a fast break situationExtremely Likely
  • Sporting Clube de Portugalwill score as a result of an opposition errorVery Likely
  • Nacionalwill dominate in the airVery Likely
  • Nacionalwill make a comeback if they go behindVery Likely
  • Nacionalwill score as a result of an opposition errorLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Sporting Clube de Portugal
112
Nacional da Madeira
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 3 Expected goals (xG) 0.08
  • 68% Possession 32%
  • 19 Total shots 3
  • 8 Shots on target 2
  • 5 Big Chances 0
  • 12 Corners 0
  • 89 (586/661)Assists(255/317) 80
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 2.34 xG on target (xGOT) 0.45
  • 10 Shots off target 0
  • 1 Shots blocked 1
  • 10 Shots from inside the penalty area 0
  • 9 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 34 Touches in opposition box 3
  • 2 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 2
  • 7 Free kicks 10
  • 62 (28/45)Long Balls(19/52) 37
  • 76 (119/157)Passes in final third(17/39) 44
  • 0 (0/13)Crosses(1/5) 20
  • 1.2 Expected assists (xA) 0.11
  • 17 Throw-ins 16
  • 10 Fouls 7
  • 81 (13/16)Tackles(11/19) 58
  • 44 Duels won 44
  • 7 Clearances 25
  • 2 Steals 12
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 6
  • 0.45 xGOT faced 2.27
  • 0.45 Goals prevented 0.27
  • 3 Goal kicks 10

Lineups

Lead tracker

Sporting Clube de Portugal +2Biggest lead+0 Nacional da Madeira
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +2:25The referee blows for the end of today's match.
  2. 90:00 +0:08The fourth official shows 2 min. of added time.
  3. 89:00A good clearance by a defender means the corner comes to nothing for Sporting CP.
  4. 86:11Substitution. Silas Andersen (Sporting CP) replaces Sergi Altimira.
  5. 83:00Fotis Ioannidis (Sporting CP) smashes the ball against the crossbar! What a chance.
  6. 79:09Joao Giao has decided to introduce fresh legs, with Daniel Junior (Nacional) replacing Miguel Baeza.
  7. 77:40Substitution. Maximiliano Araujo did his best and is replaced by Georgios Vagiannidis (Sporting CP).
  8. 77:15Fotis Ioannidis (Sporting CP) has an effort on goal, but he misses to the right of the goal.
  9. 74:22The linesman points to the corner flag, Sporting CP are going to take it.
  10. 72:30Here is a change. Stavros Gavriel is going off and Joao Giao gives the last tactical orders to Matchoi Djalo (Nacional).
  11. 71:07Nestory Irankunda (Sporting CP) tries to slide the ball through to a teammate but it's well blocked by a defender.
  12. 68:47Good movement by Luis Guilherme (Sporting CP), but he can't find any of his teammates as the cross is poor.
  13. 67:22Luis Suarez will be replaced by Fotis Ioannidis (Sporting CP).
  14. 66:11Rui Borges prepares a substitution. Rodrigo Zalazar Martinez is replaced by Nestory Irankunda (Sporting CP).
  15. 66:05The referee stops play so that a substitution can be made and Geny Catamo departs the field of play to be replaced by Luis Guilherme (Sporting CP).

Positional statistics

Sporting Clube de Portugal

Attack sides

Left flank36%
Centre24%
Right flank40%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
45%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 60% 26%
Opponent
24% 68% 8%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
8% 55% 37%
Opponent
8% 58% 33%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Nacional da Madeira

Attack sides

Left flank43%
Centre26%
Right flank32%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
42%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
15% 64% 21%
Opponent
14% 71% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 47% 47%
Opponent
8% 50% 42%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Sporting Clube de PortugalNacional da Madeira

General

Fouls1312
Corners45
Goals32
Shots1212
Offsides21
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %4754
Possession, %5853
Pass accuracy, %8981
Average rating6.86.6

Attack

Fouls won1413
Goals32
Shots1212
Shots on target63
Successful dribbles116
Dispossessed95
Offsides21

Defence

Tackles1814
Fouls1312
Interceptions9.37.8
Clearances18.527.3
Shots blocked1.84.3
Opponent shots916.5

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1.8 / 7.5 (23%)0.8 / 7.8 (9%)
Set pieces— / 2.80.5 / 3.3 (15%)
Counter attacks1 / 2 (50%)— / 0.5
Penalties—0.3 / 0.3 (100%)
Own goals0.3 / 0.3 (100%)—
Total3 / 12.5 (24%)1.5 / 11.8 (12%)

Passes per match

Short502358
Long4760
Crosses1316
Through balls11
Total564436

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 1

14 / 17
Wins
0 / 17
37 / 43
Goals
6 / 43
20 / 50
Yellow cards
30 / 50
0 / 3
Red cards
3 / 3
Matches

Previous matches: Sporting Clube de Portugal

Previous matches: Nacional da Madeira

Preview

Sporting CP were dominant at Estádio do Rio Ave FC in gameweek four as Luis Suarez's brace inspired a 4-0 away win for Rui Borges' side. The hosts have followed up an opening weekend draw with three consecutive victories.

Nacional failed to make goals from Wesley Gasolina and Pablo Ruan count last weekend as the Madeira-based side were beaten 3-2 on home turf by Estrela Amadora. After a strong start to the campaign, Joao Giao's men have suffered back-to-back Liga Portugal defeats.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
48,699
Referee
Joao Pedro Pinheiro

Upcoming matches: Sporting Clube de Portugal

Upcoming matches: Nacional da Madeira

Campeonato de Portugal

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Porto10100025:4+2130
2Benfica1081127:8+1925
3Sporting Clube de Portugal1063123:11+1221
4Santa Clara1063115:6+921
5Arouca1062213:7+620
6Academico de Viseu1062215:12+320
7Gil Vicente104338:7+115
8Braga1042412:11+114
9Moreirense1042413:17-414
10Alverca1032513:14-111
11Famalicao1024414:14010
12Estrela da Amadora1024415:19-410
13Vitoria Guimaraes1023510:1009
14Marítimo102269:21-128
15Nacional da Madeira1021710:19-97
16Rio Ave102179:23-147
17Casa Pia102175:19-147
18Estoril100285:19-142
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Campeonato de Portugal (Relegation (Play-off))
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Quick readSporting Clube de Portugal favourite · 69%Over 2.5 58%Both teams to score 49%Goal peak 61-75
69%Win · Sporting Clube de Portugal1.44
18%Draw5.42
12%Win · Nacional da Madeira8.18
3Expected goals
7Expected corners
3.2Expected cards
  • The model expects 3 goals: 2.2 for Sporting Clube de Portugal and 0.8 for Nacional da Madeira.
  • Most likely score is 2–0 (12%), followed by 1–0 (11%).
  • Corners: about 7 (4 — 3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.55, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

2–012%1–011%2–19.6%3–08.8%1–18.8%3–17.1%0–05%4–04.9%0–14%

Scores 4+ goals: Sporting Clube de Portugal — 18%, Nacional da Madeira — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.05
Over 1.5100%60%80%1.25
Over 2.575%20%58%1.73
Over 3.575%20%35%2.83
Over 4.550%0%18%5.41

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 5 matches in a row100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Won 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored first in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 9

Markets by recent matches

Sporting Clube de Portugalmatches: 4 · 5Nacional da Madeira
4.0Avg match total2.0
100%4/4Over 0.5100%5/5
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/5
100%4/4Over 1.560%3/5
0%0/4Under 1.540%2/5
75%3/4Over 2.520%1/5
25%1/4Under 2.580%4/5
75%3/4Over 3.520%1/5
25%1/4Under 3.580%4/5
50%2/4Over 4.50%0/5
50%2/4Under 4.5100%5/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Sporting Clube de PortugalNacional da Madeira
75%3/4Scores first0%0/3
100%3/3…and wins—
0%0/3…and draws—
0%0/3…and loses—
67%2/3…and then concedes—

First to concede…

25%1/4Concedes first100%3/3
100%1/1…and then scores33%1/3
100%1/1…and comes back to win0%0/3
0%0/1…and saves a draw33%1/3

Overall

50%2/4Scores in both halves0%0/4
100%4/4Scores at all40%2/5
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal opened the scoring in 75% of matches.
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Nacional da Madeira opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Nacional da Madeira avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 5
Sporting Clube de PortugalNacional da Madeira
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
3175%1–1520%01
1025%16–3020%02
1025%31–4520%20
3050%46–600%00
3275%61–7520%01
1150%76–900%00
1025%37–HT20%10
0125%87–FT0%00
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal scores most in 1–15: 3 of 12 goals (25%).
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal concedes most in 61–75: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Nacional da Madeira scores most in 31–45: 2 of 2 goals (100%).
  • • Nacional da Madeira concedes most in 16–30: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Sporting Clube de PortugalNacional da Madeira
4.0Corners won, avg3.5
2.5Corners conceded, avg4.0
6.5Match corners, avg7.5
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.5

Match total

0%0/2Over 7.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 8.50%0/2
0%0/2Over 9.50%0/2
0%0/2Over 10.50%0/2
0%0/2Over 11.50%0/2

1st half total

50%1/2Over 2.5100%2/2
50%1/2Over 3.5100%2/2
0%0/2Over 4.5100%2/2
0%0/2Over 5.50%0/2

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners100%2/2
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -1.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -0.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap +0.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +1.5100%2/2
100%2/2Handicap +2.5100%2/2

Corners by 10 minutes (avg)

Sporting Clube de PortugalNacional da Madeira
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
10100%1–10———
10100%11–20———
000%21–30———
10100%31–40———
01100%41–HT———
000%46–55———
000%56–65———
000%66–75———
000%76–85———
20100%86–FT———
01100%37–HT———
10100%87–FT———

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Sporting Clube de Portugalper matchNacional da Madeira
1.73xG for0.83
0.87xG against2.3
10.0Shots8.5
11.0Shots against21.0
5.0Shots on target2.0
3.0On target against6.0
30%Conversion7%
3.3Shots per goal14.2
12.5Fouls11.0
2.0Offsides1.0
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal scores 1.27 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Sporting Clube de Portugal concedes 0.13 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Nacional da Madeira scores 0.23 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Nacional da Madeira concedes 0.9 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Sporting Clube de Portugalmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:1 ×13:2 ×14:1 ×12:0 ×1

Nacional da Madeiramatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×22:2 ×10:2 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
100%Sporting Clube de Portugal wins6 of 6
0%Nacional da Madeira wins0 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.83 goals per match on average.

Pressure

Based on text commentary events (attacks, shots, corners, goals), not tracking data. Up — home team, down — away team.

Match profile

Assists
89% 586/661
80% 255/317
Long Balls
62% 28/45
37% 19/52
Passes in final third
76% 119/157
44% 17/39
Crosses
0% 0/13
20% 1/5
Tackles
81% 13/16
58% 11/19