Macclesfield Town — Scarborough Athletic 0:0: match report and statistics

England. National League North · 08.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Macclesfield Town
Finished0 : 008.09.2026 18:45
Scarborough Athletic

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Macclesfield Town0%
  • Draw0%
  • Scarborough Athletic0%

Overview

The England. National League North match Macclesfield Town – Scarborough Athletic on 08.09.2026 18:45 (UTC) finished 0:0. The match ended in a draw.

Form of Macclesfield Town in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 1, defeats 1. Form of Scarborough Athletic in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 2. Wins of Macclesfield Town: 0, wins of Scarborough Athletic: 0, draws: 2. The last meeting on 28.02.2026 15:00 ended Scarborough Athletic 2:2 Macclesfield Town.

Macclesfield Town: position 3 in the table, points: 27, matches played: 13. Scarborough Athletic: position 21 in the table, points: 15, matches played: 14.

Related pages: Macclesfield Town statistics, Scarborough Athletic statistics, England. National League North standings and results.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Macclesfield Town
000
Scarborough Athletic
000

Match events

1st half0 : 0

Match statistics

  • 37% Possession 63%
  • 9 Total shots 9
  • 6 Shots on target 2
  • 3 Corners 4
  • 1 Red cards 0
  • 3 Shots off target 7
  • 2 Offsides 2
  • 11 Free kicks 15
  • 20 Throw-ins 29
  • 13 Fouls 9

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 2

0 / 2
Wins
0 / 2
3 / 6
Goals
3 / 6
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Macclesfield Town

Previous matches: Scarborough Athletic

Match info

Season
2026/2027

Upcoming matches: Macclesfield Town

Upcoming matches: Scarborough Athletic

England. National League North

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1South Shields1492325:19+629
2Oxford City1483326:11+1527
3Macclesfield Town1383221:11+1027
4Hereford1482424:11+1326
5Buxton1582530:25+526
6King's Lynn Town1573525:21+424
7Hednesford Town1573524:20+424
8Morecambe1472521:12+923
9Chester1472517:14+323
10Bedford Town1471617:19-222
11Spalding United1463519:15+421
12Chorley1462623:23020
13Worksop Town1562720:21-120
14Hebburn Town1455419:24-520
15Telford United1554616:21-519
16Brackley Town1554618:26-819
17Harborough Town1445513:17-417
18Marine1451817:19-216
19Merthyr Town1537518:22-416
20Radcliffe1551919:27-816
21Scarborough Athletic1443719:20-115
22Darlington15321019:28-911
23Southport1424814:25-1110
24Spennymoor Town1424814:27-1310
  • Promotion - National League
  • Promotion - England. National League North (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - England. National League North (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readMacclesfield Town favourite · 63%Over 2.5 74%Both teams to score 68%Goal peak 76-90
63%Win · Macclesfield Town1.59
18%Draw5.51
19%Win · Scarborough Athletic5.26
3.84Expected goals
9.8Expected corners
0.5Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.84 goals: 2.5 for Macclesfield Town and 1.34 for Scarborough Athletic.
  • Most likely score is 2–1 (9%), followed by 3–1 (8%).
  • Corners: about 9.8 (4.8 — 4.9).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 8 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1, 2nd — 2.83.

Correct score by the model

2–19%3–17.5%1–17.2%2–06.8%2–26%3–05.6%1–05.4%3–25%1–24.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Macclesfield Town — 24%, Scarborough Athletic — 5%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.5100%100%90%1.12
Over 2.5100%100%74%1.36
Over 3.50%67%53%1.87
Over 4.50%33%34%2.95

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Unbeaten in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 10.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 5 of 7 matches71%
  • Won 5 of 7 matches71%

Based on recent matches: home team — 7, away team — 7

Markets by recent matches

Macclesfield Townmatches: 3 · 3Scarborough Athletic
3.0Avg match total4.7
100%3/3Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/3
100%3/3Over 1.5100%3/3
0%0/3Under 1.50%0/3
100%3/3Over 2.5100%3/3
0%0/3Under 2.50%0/3
0%0/3Over 3.567%2/3
100%3/3Under 3.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 4.533%1/3
100%3/3Under 4.567%2/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Macclesfield TownScarborough Athletic
33%1/3Scores first100%3/3
100%1/1…and wins33%1/3
0%0/1…and draws0%0/3
0%0/1…and loses67%2/3
0%0/1…and then concedes100%3/3

First to concede…

67%2/3Concedes first0%0/3
100%2/2…and then scores—
100%2/2…and comes back to win—
0%0/2…and saves a draw—

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves33%1/3
100%3/3Scores at all100%3/3
  • • Macclesfield Town opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Macclesfield Town avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Scarborough Athletic opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 3
Macclesfield TownScarborough Athletic
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1533%10
1033%16–300%00
0133%31–4567%12
1033%46–60100%12
2033%61–7567%12
3167%76–90100%22
0133%37–HT33%01
2067%87–FT67%21
  • • Macclesfield Town scores most in 76–90: 3 of 7 goals (43%).
  • • Macclesfield Town concedes most in 31–45: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Macclesfield Town scores 71% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Scarborough Athletic scores most in 76–90: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Scarborough Athletic concedes most in 31–45: 2 of 8 conceded.
  • • Scarborough Athletic scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Macclesfield TownScarborough Athletic
5.0Corners won, avg5.3
4.5Corners conceded, avg4.7
9.5Match corners, avg10.0
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

100%2/2Over 7.5100%3/3
50%1/2Over 8.5100%3/3
50%1/2Over 9.567%2/3
50%1/2Over 10.533%1/3
0%0/2Over 11.50%0/3

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.567%2/3
100%2/2Over 3.567%2/3
50%1/2Over 4.533%1/3
0%0/2Over 5.533%1/3

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners67%2/3
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners33%1/3
50%1/2Team over 5.5 corners33%1/3
50%1/2Team over 6.5 corners33%1/3

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.533%1/3
50%1/2Handicap -1.533%1/3
50%1/2Handicap -0.533%1/3
50%1/2Handicap +0.533%1/3
50%1/2Handicap +1.567%2/3
100%2/2Handicap +2.567%2/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Macclesfield Townper matchScarborough Athletic
10.5Shots6.0
5.0Shots against7.7
7.0Shots on target3.0
2.0On target against3.7
22%Conversion33%
4.5Shots per goal3.0
12.0Fouls—
5.0Offsides—

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Macclesfield Townmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×23:0 ×1

Scarborough Athleticmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:3 ×11:2 ×14:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile