Hednesford Town — Spalding United 2:0: match report and statistics

England. National League North · 24.10.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Keys Park (Hednesford)
Hednesford Town
Finished2 : 024.10.2026 14:00
Spalding United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Hednesford Town0%
  • Draw0%
  • Spalding United0%

Overview

Final score Hednesford Town 2:0 Spalding United, England. National League North, 24.10.2026 14:00 (UTC). Hednesford Town took the victory. Goals: Ahkeem Rose 46', Will Merry 87'.

Form of Hednesford Town in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 0, defeats 2. Form of Spalding United in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3.

Hednesford Town: position 7 in the table, points: 24, matches played: 15. Spalding United: position 11 in the table, points: 21, matches played: 14.

More on the site: Hednesford Town results and fixtures, Spalding United results and fixtures, England. National League North standings and results.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Hednesford Town
022
Spalding United
000

Match events

2nd half2 : 0

Match statistics

  • 7% Possession 93%
  • 12 Total shots 4
  • 5 Shots on target 1
  • 4 Corners 3
  • 2 Yellow cards 3
  • 7 Shots off target 3

Lead tracker

Hednesford Town +2Biggest lead+0 Spalding United
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 0
draws: 0

0 / 0
Wins
0 / 0
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

The teams have not met yet

Previous matches: Hednesford Town

Previous matches: Spalding United

10.10.2026Finished
Marine1 : 0Spalding United
L
26.09.2026Finished
Chorley2 : 1Spalding United
L

Match info

Keys Park (Hednesford) 1Keys Park (Hednesford) 2Keys Park (Hednesford) 3
Venue
Keys Park (Hednesford)
City
Hednesford
Address
Keys Park Road
Capacity
6,500
Opened
1995

Upcoming matches: Hednesford Town

27.10.2026Match starts
Bedford Town19:45Hednesford Town
31.10.2026Match starts
Chester15:00Hednesford Town
07.11.2026Match starts
Hednesford Town15:00Morecambe
21.11.2026Match starts
Buxton15:00Hednesford Town
24.11.2026Match starts
Hednesford Town19:45Oxford City
28.11.2026Match starts
Marine15:00Hednesford Town

Upcoming matches: Spalding United

England. National League North

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1South Shields1492325:19+629
2Oxford City1483326:11+1527
3Macclesfield Town1383221:11+1027
4Hereford1482424:11+1326
5Buxton1582530:25+526
6King's Lynn Town1573525:21+424
7Hednesford Town1573524:20+424
8Morecambe1472521:12+923
9Chester1472517:14+323
10Bedford Town1471617:19-222
11Spalding United1463519:15+421
12Chorley1462623:23020
13Worksop Town1562720:21-120
14Hebburn Town1455419:24-520
15Telford United1554616:21-519
16Brackley Town1554618:26-819
17Harborough Town1445513:17-417
18Marine1451817:19-216
19Merthyr Town1537518:22-416
20Radcliffe1551919:27-816
21Scarborough Athletic1443719:20-115
22Darlington15321019:28-911
23Southport1424814:25-1110
24Spennymoor Town1424814:27-1310
  • Promotion - National League
  • Promotion - England. National League North (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - England. National League North (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 59%Both teams to score 61%Goal peak 76-90
45%Win · Hednesford Town2.20
24%Draw4.21
31%Win · Spalding United3.24
3.05Expected goals
9.4Expected corners
0.2Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.05 goals: 1.69 for Hednesford Town and 1.36 for Spalding United.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 2–1 (9%).
  • Corners: about 9.4 (5.3 — 4.1).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 14 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.24, 2nd — 1.81.

Correct score by the model

1–110.9%2–19.2%1–08%1–27.4%2–06.8%0–16.4%2–26.2%3–15.2%0–04.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Hednesford Town — 9%, Spalding United — 5%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.05
Over 1.571%75%81%1.24
Over 2.571%38%59%1.70
Over 3.557%25%36%2.76
Over 4.543%0%19%5.20

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (7), away team away (8). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Hednesford Townmatches: 7 · 8Spalding United
3.7Avg match total2.38
100%7/7Over 0.5100%8/8
0%0/7Under 0.50%0/8
71%5/7Over 1.575%6/8
29%2/7Under 1.525%2/8
71%5/7Over 2.538%3/8
29%2/7Under 2.563%5/8
57%4/7Over 3.525%2/8
43%3/7Under 3.575%6/8
43%3/7Over 4.50%0/8
57%4/7Under 4.5100%8/8

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Hednesford TownSpalding United
17%1/6Scores first14%1/7
0%0/1…and wins100%1/1
100%1/1…and draws0%0/1
0%0/1…and loses0%0/1
100%1/1…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

83%5/6Concedes first86%6/7
80%4/5…and then scores50%3/6
60%3/5…and comes back to win17%1/6
0%0/5…and saves a draw17%1/6

Overall

43%3/7Scores in both halves0%0/8
71%5/7Scores at all63%5/8
  • • Hednesford Town opened the scoring in 17% of matches.
  • • Hednesford Town avoided defeat after conceding first in 60% of such matches.
  • • Spalding United opened the scoring in 14% of matches.
  • • Spalding United avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 7 · 8
Hednesford TownSpalding United
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2457%1–150%00
1014%16–3013%01
5057%31–4525%02
1129%46–6063%24
2129%61–7525%11
3571%76–9063%42
3043%37–HT13%01
0429%87–FT50%22
  • • Hednesford Town scores most in 31–45: 5 of 14 goals (36%).
  • • Hednesford Town concedes most in 76–90: 5 of 11 conceded.
  • • Hednesford Town scores 36% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Spalding United scores most in 76–90: 4 of 7 goals (57%).
  • • Spalding United concedes most in 46–60: 4 of 10 conceded.
  • • Spalding United scores 71% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Hednesford TownSpalding United
5.3Corners won, avg3.7
4.5Corners conceded, avg5.3
9.8Match corners, avg9.0
3.8Corners in 1st half, avg1.67

Match total

75%3/4Over 7.550%3/6
75%3/4Over 8.550%3/6
75%3/4Over 9.550%3/6
50%2/4Over 10.550%3/6
0%0/4Over 11.517%1/6

1st half total

100%4/4Over 2.567%4/6
100%4/4Over 3.567%4/6
75%3/4Over 4.517%1/6
50%2/4Over 5.50%0/6

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners33%2/6
50%2/4Team over 3.5 corners33%2/6
50%2/4Team over 4.5 corners33%2/6
50%2/4Team over 5.5 corners33%2/6
50%2/4Team over 6.5 corners33%2/6

Corner handicap

50%2/4Handicap -2.517%1/6
50%2/4Handicap -1.517%1/6
50%2/4Handicap -0.517%1/6
50%2/4Handicap +0.517%1/6
75%3/4Handicap +1.550%3/6
75%3/4Handicap +2.567%4/6

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Hednesford Townper matchSpalding United
9.0Shots6.5
8.0Shots against9.0
4.8Shots on target4.3
4.5On target against4.3
22%Conversion15%
4.5Shots per goal6.5
15.0Fouls11.3
0.33Offsides1.17

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Hednesford Townmatches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×23:2 ×14:1 ×12:1 ×12:2 ×13:4 ×1

Spalding Unitedmatches: 8

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw3level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×21:1 ×20:4 ×11:2 ×13:1 ×12:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile