Tamworth — Boston United 2:2: match report and statistics

England. National League · 05.09.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Tamworth
Finished2 : 205.09.2026 14:00
Boston United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Tamworth0%
  • Draw0%
  • Boston United0%

Overview

Final score Tamworth 2:2 Boston United, England. National League, 05.09.2026 14:00 (UTC). Neither side found a winner. Goals: Kieren Donnelly 18', Jamie Grimes 32', Morgan Roberts 53', Джон-Льюис Ленелл Николас 63'.

Tamworth, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3. Boston United, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4.

All meetings of Tamworth and Boston United: 17 (wins of Tamworth: 6, wins of Boston United: 5, draws: 4). The last meeting on 21.02.2026 15:00 ended Boston United 0:0 Tamworth.

Tamworth in the standings: place 20, points 17, played 15. Boston United in the standings: place 19, points 18, played 16.

Related pages: Tamworth, Boston United, England. National League.

See also Football results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Tamworth
112
Boston United
112

Match events

Match statistics

  • 51% Possession 49%
  • 17 Total shots 8
  • 8 Shots on target 4
  • 7 Corners 4
  • 3 Yellow cards 2
  • 9 Shots off target 4

Lineups

Lead tracker

Tamworth +1Biggest lead+0 Boston United
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 4

6 / 17
Wins
5 / 17
17 / 35
Goals
18 / 35
9 / 21
Yellow cards
12 / 21
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches
21.02.2026Finished
Boston United0 : 0Tamworth
13.12.2025Finished
Tamworth2 : 1Boston United
25.10.2025Finished
Tamworth1 : 3Boston United
18.01.2025Finished
Tamworth3 : 0Boston United
24.08.2024Finished
Boston United1 : 1Tamworth
23.01.2024Finished
Tamworth0 : 0Boston United

Previous matches: Tamworth

31.08.2026Finished
Yeovil Town3 : 2Tamworth
L
28.08.2026Finished
Tamworth3 : 2Worthing
W
22.08.2026Finished
Halifax Town4 : 1Tamworth
L
15.08.2026Finished
Tamworth1 : 2Fylde
L
08.08.2026Finished
Boreham Wood3 : 3Tamworth
D

Previous matches: Boston United

Match info

Tournament
National League

Upcoming matches: Tamworth

07.11.2026Match starts
Gateshead15:00Tamworth

Перенесен из-за непригодного поля.

14.11.2026Match starts
Hornchurch15:00Tamworth
21.11.2026Match starts
Tamworth12:30Eastleigh
24.11.2026Match starts
Carlisle United19:45Tamworth
28.11.2026Match starts
Forest Green Rovers15:00Tamworth

Upcoming matches: Boston United

14.11.2026Match starts
Carlisle United15:00Boston United
21.11.2026Match starts
Sutton United15:00Boston United
21.11.2026Match starts
Sutton United15:00Boston United
24.11.2026Match starts
Boston United19:45Barrow

England. National League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Boreham Wood16142044:17+2744
2Harrogate Town16102434:23+1132
3Southend United1685338:27+1129
4Fylde1692530:24+629
5Yeovil Town1684435:20+1528
6Worthing1684432:25+728
7Altrincham1691624:24028
8Carlisle United1675432:23+926
9Barrow1574426:19+725
10Halifax Town1673628:20+824
11Sutton United1673620:21-124
12Woking1663725:24+121
13Kidderminster Harriers1656517:16+121
14Aldershot Town1663719:19021
15Hornchurch1670918:26-821
16Forest Green Rovers1454523:24-119
17Eastleigh1654719:25-619
18Wealdstone1653823:29-618
19Boston United1653821:29-818
20Tamworth1552825:32-717
21Hartlepool United16501118:27-915
22Solihull Moors16411119:40-2113
23Scunthorpe United15311119:30-1110
24Gateshead1511139:34-254
  • Promotion - Second League
  • Promotion - National League (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - National League (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 75%Both teams to score 74%Goal peak 31-45
41%Win · Tamworth2.43
21%Draw4.78
38%Win · Boston United2.64
3.92Expected goals
9.3Expected corners
5.6Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.92 goals: 2 for Tamworth and 1.92 for Boston United.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (8%), followed by 2–1 (8%).
  • Corners: about 9.3 (6.3 — 3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.83, 2nd — 2.09.

Correct score by the model

1–17.6%2–17.6%1–27.3%2–27.3%3–15.1%3–24.9%1–34.7%2–34.7%1–04%

Scores 4+ goals: Tamworth — 14%, Boston United — 13%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.5100%100%90%1.11
Over 2.5100%50%75%1.33
Over 3.567%0%55%1.82
Over 4.567%0%35%2.82

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded over 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored first in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 10.5 corners in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Tamworthmatches: 3 · 2Boston United
5.3Avg match total2.5
100%3/3Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/2
100%3/3Over 1.5100%2/2
0%0/3Under 1.50%0/2
100%3/3Over 2.550%1/2
0%0/3Under 2.550%1/2
67%2/3Over 3.50%0/2
33%1/3Under 3.5100%2/2
67%2/3Over 4.50%0/2
33%1/3Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

TamworthBoston United
67%2/3Scores first100%2/2
50%1/2…and wins50%1/2
0%0/2…and draws0%0/2
50%1/2…and loses50%1/2
100%2/2…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

33%1/3Concedes first0%0/2
100%1/1…and then scores—
100%1/1…and comes back to win—
0%0/1…and saves a draw—

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves50%1/2
100%3/3Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Tamworth opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Tamworth avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Boston United opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 2
TamworthBoston United
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2067%1–150%00
1033%16–30100%20
14100%31–450%00
1167%46–6050%10
1267%61–750%00
3067%76–9050%02
04100%37–HT0%00
3067%87–FT50%01
  • • Tamworth scores most in 76–90: 3 of 9 goals (33%).
  • • Tamworth concedes most in 31–45: 4 of 7 conceded.
  • • Tamworth scores 44% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Boston United scores most in 16–30: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Boston United concedes most in 76–90: 2 of 2 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

TamworthBoston United
5.5Corners won, avg3.0
3.0Corners conceded, avg7.0
8.5Match corners, avg10.0
0.5Corners in 1st half, avg1.5

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.5100%2/2
50%1/2Over 8.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 9.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 10.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 11.550%1/2

1st half total

0%0/2Over 2.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 3.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 4.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 5.550%1/2

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
50%1/2Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -1.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -0.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap +0.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap +1.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap +2.550%1/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Tamworthper matchBoston United
13.0Shots9.0
9.5Shots against9.5
7.0Shots on target5.5
4.5On target against3.0
23%Conversion17%
4.3Shots per goal6.0
15.0Fouls12.0
2.0Offsides2.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Tamworthmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:2 ×15:3 ×11:2 ×1

Boston Unitedmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×12:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
33%Tamworth wins2 of 6
17%Boston United wins1 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2 goals per match on average.

Match profile