Eastleigh — Southend United 1:1: match report and statistics

England. National League · 30.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Eastleigh
Finished1 : 130.09.2026 18:45
Southend United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Eastleigh0%
  • Draw0%
  • Southend United0%

Overview

Final score Eastleigh 1:1 Southend United, England. National League, 30.09.2026 18:45 (UTC). The match ended in a draw. Goals: Promise Omochere 24', Temi Eweka 90+1'.

Form of Eastleigh in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3. Form of Southend United in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1.

Head-to-head meetings: 11. Wins of Eastleigh: 3, wins of Southend United: 7, draws: 1. The last meeting on 20.01.2026 19:45 ended Southend United 4:1 Eastleigh.

Eastleigh: position 17 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 16. Southend United: position 3 in the table, points: 29, matches played: 16.

Related pages: Eastleigh results and fixtures, Southend United results and fixtures, England. National League standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Eastleigh
011
Southend United
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 47% Possession 53%
  • 6 Total shots 10
  • 3 Shots on target 4
  • 6 Corners 5
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 3 Shots off target 6
  • 0 Offsides 3
  • 14 Free kicks 11
  • 35 Throw-ins 20
  • 11 Fouls 11

Lineups

Lead tracker

Eastleigh +0Biggest lead+1 Southend United
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 11
draws: 1

3 / 11
Wins
7 / 11
10 / 27
Goals
17 / 27
20 / 43
Yellow cards
23 / 43
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Eastleigh

26.09.2026Finished
Harrogate Town4 : 1Eastleigh
L
15.09.2026Finished
Sutton United2 : 1Eastleigh
L
12.09.2026Finished
Eastleigh1 : 1Boreham Wood
D
04.09.2026Finished
Altrincham2 : 1Eastleigh
L
31.08.2026Finished
Eastleigh1 : 1Aldershot Town
D

Previous matches: Southend United

Match info

Tournament
National League
Season
2026/2027

Upcoming matches: Eastleigh

24.10.2026Match starts
Eastleigh11:30Boston United
28.10.2026Match starts
Forest Green Rovers19:45Eastleigh
31.10.2026Match starts
Barrow15:00Eastleigh
14.11.2026Match starts
Eastleigh15:00Fylde

Upcoming matches: Southend United

24.10.2026Match starts
Southend United14:00Halifax Town
27.10.2026Match starts
Worthing19:45Southend United
31.10.2026Match starts
Wealdstone15:00Southend United

England. National League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Boreham Wood16142044:17+2744
2Harrogate Town16102434:23+1132
3Southend United1685338:27+1129
4Fylde1692530:24+629
5Yeovil Town1684435:20+1528
6Worthing1684432:25+728
7Altrincham1691624:24028
8Carlisle United1675432:23+926
9Barrow1574426:19+725
10Halifax Town1673628:20+824
11Sutton United1673620:21-124
12Woking1663725:24+121
13Kidderminster Harriers1656517:16+121
14Aldershot Town1663719:19021
15Hornchurch1670918:26-821
16Forest Green Rovers1454523:24-119
17Eastleigh1654719:25-619
18Wealdstone1653823:29-618
19Boston United1653821:29-818
20Tamworth1552825:32-717
21Hartlepool United16501118:27-915
22Solihull Moors16411119:40-2113
23Scunthorpe United15311119:30-1110
24Gateshead1511139:34-254
  • Promotion - Second League
  • Promotion - National League (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - National League (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readSouthend United favourite · 51%Over 2.5 66%Both teams to score 65%Goal peak 76-90
27%Win · Eastleigh3.72
22%Draw4.62
51%Win · Southend United1.94
3.4Expected goals
9.4Expected corners
2.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.4 goals: 1.4 for Eastleigh and 2 for Southend United.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (9%), followed by 1–2 (9%).
  • Corners: about 9.4 (4.9 — 4.5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 9 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.6, 2nd — 1.8.

Correct score by the model

1–19.3%1–29.3%0–16.7%0–26.7%2–16.5%2–26.5%1–36.2%1–04.7%0–34.4%

Scores 4+ goals: Eastleigh — 5%, Southend United — 14%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%97%1.03
Over 1.580%100%85%1.17
Over 2.540%80%66%1.51
Over 3.520%80%44%2.26
Over 4.520%20%26%3.91

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (5), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 8 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 8 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Both teams scored in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Eastleighmatches: 5 · 5Southend United
2.6Avg match total4.2
100%5/5Over 0.5100%5/5
0%0/5Under 0.50%0/5
80%4/5Over 1.5100%5/5
20%1/5Under 1.50%0/5
40%2/5Over 2.580%4/5
60%3/5Under 2.520%1/5
20%1/5Over 3.580%4/5
80%4/5Under 3.520%1/5
20%1/5Over 4.520%1/5
80%4/5Under 4.580%4/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

EastleighSouthend United
60%3/5Scores first40%2/5
100%3/3…and wins50%1/2
0%0/3…and draws50%1/2
0%0/3…and loses0%0/2
67%2/3…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

40%2/5Concedes first60%3/5
100%2/2…and then scores100%3/3
0%0/2…and comes back to win67%2/3
100%2/2…and saves a draw33%1/3

Overall

40%2/5Scores in both halves40%2/5
100%5/5Scores at all100%5/5
  • • Eastleigh opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • Eastleigh avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Southend United opened the scoring in 40% of matches.
  • • Southend United avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 5 · 5
EastleighSouthend United
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1020%1–1580%23
000%16–3040%20
2040%31–4580%60
2140%46–6020%10
1360%61–7520%01
2160%76–9080%42
2040%37–HT80%60
1140%87–FT60%22
  • • Eastleigh scores most in 31–45: 2 of 8 goals (25%).
  • • Eastleigh concedes most in 61–75: 3 of 5 conceded.
  • • Eastleigh scores 38% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Southend United scores most in 31–45: 6 of 15 goals (40%).
  • • Southend United concedes most in 1–15: 3 of 6 conceded.
  • • Southend United scores 27% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

EastleighSouthend United
5.0Corners won, avg4.0
5.0Corners conceded, avg4.8
10.0Match corners, avg8.8
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg1.8

Match total

75%3/4Over 7.560%3/5
75%3/4Over 8.560%3/5
75%3/4Over 9.560%3/5
50%2/4Over 10.540%2/5
25%1/4Over 11.520%1/5

1st half total

75%3/4Over 2.560%3/5
75%3/4Over 3.560%3/5
50%2/4Over 4.540%2/5
25%1/4Over 5.50%0/5

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners80%4/5
100%4/4Team over 3.5 corners60%3/5
75%3/4Team over 4.5 corners20%1/5
25%1/4Team over 5.5 corners20%1/5
0%0/4Team over 6.5 corners20%1/5

Corner handicap

0%0/4Handicap -2.50%0/5
50%2/4Handicap -1.520%1/5
50%2/4Handicap -0.520%1/5
50%2/4Handicap +0.540%2/5
75%3/4Handicap +1.560%3/5
75%3/4Handicap +2.580%4/5

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Eastleighper matchSouthend United
7.3Shots10.6
9.0Shots against10.0
2.5Shots on target6.0
3.0On target against5.4
22%Conversion28%
4.5Shots per goal3.5
10.7Fouls12.5
1.67Offsides1.5

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Eastleighmatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×21:0 ×13:2 ×12:1 ×1

Southend Unitedmatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:1 ×26:1 ×12:2 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
17%Eastleigh wins1 of 6
83%Southend United wins5 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile