1. Saarbrucken — Rot-Weiss Essen 5:2: match report and statistics

Germany. 3. Liga · 09.08.2026 14:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Patrick Schwengers (Germany)
1. Saarbrucken
Finished5 : 209.08.2026 14:30
Rot-Weiss Essen

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • 1. Saarbrucken0%
  • Draw0%
  • Rot-Weiss Essen0%

Overview

Final score 1. Saarbrucken 5:2 Rot-Weiss Essen, Germany. 3. Liga, 09.08.2026 14:30 (UTC). 1. Saarbrucken took the victory. Goals: Ben Vincent Huning 10', Semir Telalovic 30', Mladen Cvjetinovic 33', Christian Kuhlwetter 45', Kai Brunker 74', Siemen Voet 89', Kelsey Meisel 90+6'.

Form of 1. Saarbrucken in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 3, defeats 0. Form of Rot-Weiss Essen in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 14. Wins of 1. Saarbrucken: 6, wins of Rot-Weiss Essen: 5, draws: 3. The last meeting on 26.04.2026 14:30 ended Rot-Weiss Essen 1:2 1. Saarbrucken.

1. Saarbrucken: position 4 in the table, points: 20, matches played: 12. Rot-Weiss Essen: position 3 in the table, points: 24, matches played: 12.

More on the site: 1. Saarbrucken results and fixtures, Rot-Weiss Essen results and fixtures, Germany. 3. Liga table.

See also Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
1. Saarbrucken
235
Rot-Weiss Essen
202

Match events

Match statistics

  • 54% Possession 46%
  • 14 Total shots 10
  • 6 Shots on target 3
  • 4 Corners 3
  • 2 Yellow cards 5
  • 5 Shots off target 6
  • 3 Shots blocked 1
  • 2 Offsides 3
  • 19 Free kicks 13
  • 20 Throw-ins 20
  • 11 Fouls 15

Lineups

Lead tracker

1. Saarbrucken +3Biggest lead+2 Rot-Weiss Essen
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 14
draws: 3

6 / 14
Wins
5 / 14
20 / 36
Goals
16 / 36
16 / 37
Yellow cards
21 / 37
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: 1. Saarbrucken

Previous matches: Rot-Weiss Essen

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Attendance
15,500
Referee
Patrick Schwengers

Upcoming matches: 1. Saarbrucken

Upcoming matches: Rot-Weiss Essen

21.11.2026Match starts
Verl13:00Rot-Weiss Essen
05.12.2026Match starts
Meppen13:00Rot-Weiss Essen
12.12.2026Match starts
Rot-Weiss Essen13:00MSV Duisburg

Germany. 3. Liga

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Viktoria Koln1282231:15+1626
2MSV Duisburg1282231:17+1426
3Rot-Weiss Essen1273220:13+724
41. Saarbrucken1262428:21+720
5Alemannia Aachen1262419:18+120
6Wehen Wiesbaden1253423:17+618
7Ingolstadt 041253416:17-118
8Waldhof Mannheim1251621:19+216
9TSG 1899 Hoffenheim II1251621:20+116
10Fortuna Dusseldorf1244412:14-216
11Hansa Rostock1244419:22-316
12Meppen1243516:17-115
13VfB Stuttgart II1243521:23-215
14Preussen Munster1243520:23-315
15Wurzburger Kickers1242617:24-714
16Jahn Regensburg1234522:21+113
17Verl1233617:26-912
18Sonnenhof1233613:26-1312
19Fortuna Koln122469:14-510
20Havelse1224617:26-910
  • Promotion - 2. Bundesliga
  • Promotion - 2. Bundesliga (Promotion)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick read1. Saarbrucken favourite · 81%Over 2.5 93%Both teams to score 79%Goal peak 1-15
81%Win · 1. Saarbrucken1.23
10%Draw10.34
9%Win · Rot-Weiss Essen10.98
5.88Expected goals
  • The model expects 5.88 goals: 4.25 for 1. Saarbrucken and 1.63 for Rot-Weiss Essen.
  • Most likely score is 4–1 (6%), followed by 3–1 (6%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 1-15: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 2.88, 2nd — 3.

Correct score by the model

4–16.2%3–15.8%5–15.3%4–25%3–24.7%5–24.3%2–14.1%4–03.8%6–13.7%

Scores 4+ goals: 1. Saarbrucken — 61%, Rot-Weiss Essen — 8%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%100%1.00
Over 1.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 2.5100%75%93%1.07
Over 3.550%25%84%1.19
Over 4.550%25%70%1.43

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

1. Saarbruckenmatches: 2 · 4Rot-Weiss Essen
7.0Avg match total4.8
100%2/2Over 0.5100%4/4
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/4
100%2/2Over 1.5100%4/4
0%0/2Under 1.50%0/4
100%2/2Over 2.575%3/4
0%0/2Under 2.525%1/4
50%1/2Over 3.525%1/4
50%1/2Under 3.575%3/4
50%1/2Over 4.525%1/4
50%1/2Under 4.575%3/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

1. SaarbruckenRot-Weiss Essen
—Scores first25%1/4
—…and wins100%1/1
—…and draws0%0/1
—…and loses0%0/1
—…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

—Concedes first75%3/4
—…and then scores0%0/3
—…and comes back to win0%0/3
—…and saves a draw0%0/3

Overall

100%2/2Scores in both halves25%1/4
100%2/2Scores at all25%1/4
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen opened the scoring in 25% of matches.
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 4
1. SaarbruckenRot-Weiss Essen
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1550%31
000%16–30100%13
000%31–4525%30
000%46–6075%22
000%61–7525%10
000%76–9075%12
000%37–HT25%20
000%87–FT25%10
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen scores most in 1–15: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen concedes most in 16–30: 3 of 8 conceded.
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen scores 18% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

1. SaarbruckenRot-Weiss Essen
—Corners won, avg5.0
—Corners conceded, avg9.0
—Match corners, avg14.0
—Corners in 1st half, avg1.0

Match total

—Over 7.5100%1/1
—Over 8.5100%1/1
—Over 9.5100%1/1
—Over 10.5100%1/1
—Over 11.5100%1/1

1st half total

—Over 2.5100%1/1
—Over 3.5100%1/1
—Over 4.50%0/1
—Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

—Team over 2.5 corners100%1/1
—Team over 3.5 corners100%1/1
—Team over 4.5 corners100%1/1
—Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
—Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

1. Saarbruckenper matchRot-Weiss Essen
—xG for1.91
—xG against1.17
—Shots13.0
—Shots against16.0
—Shots on target4.0
—On target against7.0
—Conversion21%
—Shots per goal4.7
—Fouls12.0
—Offsides2.0
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen scores 0.84 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Rot-Weiss Essen concedes 0.83 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

1. Saarbruckenmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×111:0 ×1

Rot-Weiss Essenmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:3 ×211:0 ×10:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
50%1. Saarbrucken wins3 of 6
33%Rot-Weiss Essen wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.83 goals per match on average.

Match profile