Chengdu Rongcheng II — Hubei Istar 3:2: match report and statistics

China. Second League · 08.08.2026 11:35 · Finished

Compare teams
Junyou Wu (China)
Chengdu Rongcheng II
Finished3 : 208.08.2026 11:35
Hubei Istar

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Chengdu Rongcheng II0%
  • Draw0%
  • Hubei Istar0%

Overview

Chengdu Rongcheng II vs Hubei Istar ended 3:2 on 08.08.2026 11:35 (UTC) in China. Second League. The win went to Chengdu Rongcheng II. Goals: Zixuan Yao 37', Moyu Li 54', Biao Li 60', Nie Aoshuang 62', Kongzhi Zhang 86'.

Chengdu Rongcheng II, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3. Hubei Istar, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 3, lost 1.

All meetings of Chengdu Rongcheng II and Hubei Istar: 1 (wins of Chengdu Rongcheng II: 0, wins of Hubei Istar: 1, draws: 0). The last meeting on 22.05.2026 11:30 ended Hubei Istar 3:0 Chengdu Rongcheng II.

Chengdu Rongcheng II in the standings: place 10, points 22, played 22. Hubei Istar in the standings: place 5, points 34, played 22.

More on the site: Chengdu Rongcheng II results and fixtures, Hubei Istar results and fixtures, China. Second League table.

See also Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Chengdu Rongcheng II
123
Hubei Istar
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.68 Expected goals (xG) 2.05
  • 55% Possession 45%
  • 15 Total shots 14
  • 5 Shots on target 4
  • 0 Big Chances 1
  • 1 Corners 3
  • 85 (428/505)Assists(332/410) 81
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 2.91 xG on target (xGOT) 1.49
  • 7 Shots off target 5
  • 3 Shots blocked 5
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 7
  • 8 Shots from outside the penalty area 7
  • 3 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 16 Touches in opposition box 16
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 4
  • 13 Free kicks 19
  • 29 (12/41)Long Balls(17/56) 30
  • 66 (87/131)Passes in final third(36/66) 55
  • 8 (1/13)Crosses(5/16) 31
  • 0.54 Expected assists (xA) 0.82
  • 23 Throw-ins 16
  • 19 Fouls 13
  • 50 (5/10)Tackles(6/8) 75
  • 31 Duels won 36
  • 24 Clearances 20
  • 4 Steals 6
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 2
  • 1.49 xGOT faced 2.91
  • -0.51 Goals prevented -0.09
  • 7 Goal kicks 6

Lineups

Lead tracker

Chengdu Rongcheng II +2Biggest lead+0 Hubei Istar
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 0

0 / 1
Wins
1 / 1
0 / 3
Goals
3 / 3
1 / 3
Yellow cards
2 / 3
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Chengdu Rongcheng II

Previous matches: Hubei Istar

Match info

Attendance
876
Referee
Junyou Wu

Upcoming matches: Chengdu Rongcheng II

Upcoming matches: Hubei Istar

07.11.2026Match starts
Hubei Istar06:30Dalian Yingbo II

China. Second League

Group North
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Shandong Taishan II22125533:21+1241
2Shanghai Port II22124636:19+1740
3Shanxi Chongde Ronghai22124629:17+1240
4Dalian Kewei22910322:14+837
5Taian Tiankuang2287725:23+231
6Dalian Yingbo II22610621:22-128
7Haimen Codion22511625:23+226
8Lanzhou Longyuan Athletic22414413:16-326
9Qingdao Red Lions22510722:20+225
10Changchun Xidu22311815:28-1320
11Beijing Institute of Technology22371221:42-2116
12Shanghai Segenda22291122:39-1715
Group South
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Guizhou Guiyang Athletic22133632:17+1542
2Shenzhen 202822107537:25+1237
3Jiangxi Lushan22105725:19+635
4Hangzhou Linping Wuyue22810425:28-334
5Hubei Istar2297629:23+634
6Xiamen Feilu2278729:28+129
7Guangdong Mingtu22511622:20+226
8Ganzhou Ruishi2268819:32-1326
9Guangzhou Dandelion2267922:28-625
10Chengdu Rongcheng II22571018:24-622
11Wenzhou22410815:23-822
12Wuhan Three Towns II22471120:26-619
  • Promotion - Liga 2 (Promotion - Group)
  • League 2 (Relegation Group)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 63%Both teams to score 64%Goal peak 61-75
38%Win · Chengdu Rongcheng II2.60
23%Draw4.31
38%Win · Hubei Istar2.60
3.25Expected goals
10.1Expected corners
2.1Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.25 goals: 1.63 for Chengdu Rongcheng II and 1.63 for Hubei Istar.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (10%), followed by 1–2 (8%).
  • Corners: about 10.1 (5.9 — 4.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 8 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.25, 2nd — 2.

Correct score by the model

1–110.2%1–28.3%2–18.3%2–26.8%0–16.3%1–06.3%0–25.1%2–05.1%1–34.5%

Scores 4+ goals: Chengdu Rongcheng II — 8%, Hubei Istar — 8%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.575%75%96%1.04
Over 1.550%75%84%1.20
Over 2.550%75%63%1.59
Over 3.525%50%41%2.45
Over 4.525%50%23%4.38

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Scored first in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 7 of 9 matches78%

Based on recent matches: home team — 9, away team — 9

Markets by recent matches

Chengdu Rongcheng IImatches: 4 · 4Hubei Istar
2.5Avg match total4.0
75%3/4Over 0.575%3/4
25%1/4Under 0.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 1.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 1.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 2.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 2.525%1/4
25%1/4Over 3.550%2/4
75%3/4Under 3.550%2/4
25%1/4Over 4.550%2/4
75%3/4Under 4.550%2/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Chengdu Rongcheng IIHubei Istar
0%0/3Scores first100%3/3
—…and wins67%2/3
—…and draws33%1/3
—…and loses0%0/3
—…and then concedes100%3/3

First to concede…

100%3/3Concedes first0%0/3
67%2/3…and then scores—
33%1/3…and comes back to win—
0%0/3…and saves a draw—

Overall

25%1/4Scores in both halves50%2/4
50%2/4Scores at all75%3/4
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.
  • • Hubei Istar opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 4
Chengdu Rongcheng IIHubei Istar
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0125%1–1525%10
2025%16–3075%30
0125%31–4550%20
1025%46–6025%01
1250%61–7550%23
2025%76–9050%13
000%37–HT25%10
2025%87–FT50%02
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II scores most in 16–30: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II concedes most in 61–75: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Hubei Istar scores most in 16–30: 3 of 9 goals (33%).
  • • Hubei Istar concedes most in 61–75: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • • Hubei Istar scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Chengdu Rongcheng IIHubei Istar
5.3Corners won, avg2.5
6.0Corners conceded, avg6.5
11.3Match corners, avg9.0
1.75Corners in 1st half, avg0.5

Match total

100%4/4Over 7.550%2/4
75%3/4Over 8.525%1/4
75%3/4Over 9.525%1/4
75%3/4Over 10.525%1/4
75%3/4Over 11.525%1/4

1st half total

100%4/4Over 2.525%1/4
75%3/4Over 3.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 4.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 5.525%1/4

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners50%2/4
75%3/4Team over 3.5 corners50%2/4
75%3/4Team over 4.5 corners50%2/4
50%2/4Team over 5.5 corners0%0/4
25%1/4Team over 6.5 corners0%0/4

Corner handicap

0%0/4Handicap -2.50%0/4
0%0/4Handicap -1.525%1/4
25%1/4Handicap -0.525%1/4
50%2/4Handicap +0.525%1/4
50%2/4Handicap +1.525%1/4
100%4/4Handicap +2.550%2/4

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Chengdu Rongcheng IIper matchHubei Istar
1.08xG for1.25
0.76xG against1.17
11.0Shots9.8
11.5Shots against12.5
3.8Shots on target4.3
4.3On target against4.3
14%Conversion23%
7.3Shots per goal4.3
16.8Fouls9.3
0.75Offsides0.0
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II scores 0.42 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Chengdu Rongcheng II concedes 0.24 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Hubei Istar scores 1 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Hubei Istar concedes 0.58 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Chengdu Rongcheng IImatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)5:1 ×10:1 ×10:0 ×11:2 ×1

Hubei Istarmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×14:4 ×10:0 ×13:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
85% 428/505
81% 332/410
Long Balls
29% 12/41
30% 17/56
Passes in final third
66% 87/131
55% 36/66
Crosses
8% 1/13
31% 5/16
Tackles
50% 5/10
75% 6/8