Cerro Porteno — Sportivo Luqueno 3:0: match report and statistics

Paraguay. Primera Division (Clausura) · 01.08.2026 21:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Juan Benitez (Paraguay)
Cerro Porteno
Finished3 : 001.08.2026 21:30
Sportivo Luqueno

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Cerro Porteno0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sportivo Luqueno0%

Overview

Cerro Porteno vs Sportivo Luqueno ended 3:0 on 01.08.2026 21:30 (UTC) in Paraguay. Primera Division (Clausura). The win went to Cerro Porteno. Goals: Jorge Morel 6', Pablo Vegetti 36', Jorge Morel 61'.

Cerro Porteno, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3. Sportivo Luqueno, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3.

All meetings of Cerro Porteno and Sportivo Luqueno: 20 (wins of Cerro Porteno: 6, wins of Sportivo Luqueno: 3, draws: 6). The last meeting on 31.03.2026 23:30 ended Sportivo Luqueno 2:3 Cerro Porteno.

Cerro Porteno in the standings: place 7, points 24, played 17. Sportivo Luqueno in the standings: place 9, points 16, played 17.

Related pages: Cerro Porteno, Sportivo Luqueno, Paraguay. Primera Division (Clausura) table.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Cerro Porteno
213
Sportivo Luqueno
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.67 Expected goals (xG) 0.44
  • 53% Possession 47%
  • 16 Total shots 9
  • 9 Shots on target 2
  • 5 Big Chances 3
  • 2 Corners 2
  • 83 (399/483)Assists(335/422) 79
  • 3 Yellow cards 1
  • 2.09 xG on target (xGOT) 0.16
  • 6 Shots off target 6
  • 1 Shots blocked 1
  • 8 Shots from inside the penalty area 3
  • 8 Shots from outside the penalty area 6
  • 3 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 28 Touches in opposition box 9
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 3
  • 4 Free kicks 11
  • 30 (15/50)Long Balls(17/59) 29
  • 65 (67/103)Passes in final third(42/76) 55
  • 22 (4/18)Crosses(2/13) 15
  • 0.83 Expected assists (xA) 0.26
  • 26 Throw-ins 34
  • 11 Fouls 4
  • 77 (17/22)Tackles(13/20) 65
  • 55 Duels won 50
  • 20 Clearances 31
  • 12 Steals 5
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 5
  • 0.16 xGOT faced 2.09
  • 0.16 Goals prevented -0.91
  • 7 Goal kicks 5

Lineups

Lead tracker

Cerro Porteno +3Biggest lead+0 Sportivo Luqueno
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 6

6 / 20
Wins
3 / 20
20 / 33
Goals
13 / 33
30 / 66
Yellow cards
36 / 66
1 / 2
Red cards
1 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Cerro Porteno

Previous matches: Sportivo Luqueno

Match info

Season
2026
Referee
Juan Benitez

Upcoming matches: Cerro Porteno

04.11.2026Match starts
Club Libertad22:00Cerro Porteno
08.11.2026Match starts
Cerro Porteno20:00Recoleta
15.11.2026Match starts
Cerro Porteno21:00Recoleta
25.11.2026Match starts
Cerro Porteno21:00Club Guarani

Upcoming matches: Sportivo Luqueno

15.11.2026Match starts
Sportivo Luqueno21:002 de Mayo
25.11.2026Match starts
Sportivo Luqueno21:00Club Olimpia
29.11.2026Match starts
Recoleta21:00Sportivo Luqueno

Paraguay. Primera Division (Clausura)

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Club Olimpia17113330:12+1836
2Club Nacional Asuncion1895426:11+1532
3Sportivo Trinidense1894528:18+1031
4Club Libertad1793525:19+630
52 de Mayo1886418:18030
6Club Guarani1777319:14+528
7Cerro Porteno1773723:19+424
8Sportivo Ameliano1747619:24-519
9Sportivo Luqueno17511117:33-1616
10Club Rubio Nu1744919:29-1016
11Recoleta17431019:28-915
12Club Sportivo San Lorenzo18241212:30-1810
  • Promotion - Copa Libertadores - (Group stage)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 23%Both teams to score 31%Goal peak 61-75
42%Win · Cerro Porteno2.36
34%Draw2.97
24%Win · Sportivo Luqueno4.18
1.67Expected goals
9.3Expected corners
4.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.67 goals: 1 for Cerro Porteno and 0.67 for Sportivo Luqueno.
  • Most likely score is 0–0 (19%), followed by 1–0 (19%).
  • Corners: about 9.3 (4.3 — 5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.34, 2nd — 1.34.

Correct score by the model

0–018.8%1–018.8%0–112.6%1–112.6%2–09.4%2–16.3%0–24.2%1–24.2%3–03.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Cerro Porteno — 2%, Sportivo Luqueno — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%33%81%1.23
Over 1.5100%33%50%2.01
Over 2.533%33%23%4.26
Over 3.50%0%9%11.27
Over 4.50%0%3%36.04

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 11.5 corners in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 1.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Cerro Portenomatches: 3 · 3Sportivo Luqueno
2.34Avg match total1.0
100%3/3Over 0.533%1/3
0%0/3Under 0.567%2/3
100%3/3Over 1.533%1/3
0%0/3Under 1.567%2/3
33%1/3Over 2.533%1/3
67%2/3Under 2.567%2/3
0%0/3Over 3.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 3.5100%3/3
0%0/3Over 4.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
100%3/3Scores first0%0/1
67%2/3…and wins—
0%0/3…and draws—
33%1/3…and loses—
33%1/3…and then concedes—

First to concede…

0%0/3Concedes first100%1/1
—…and then scores100%1/1
—…and comes back to win100%1/1
—…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves0%0/3
100%3/3Scores at all33%1/3
  • • Cerro Porteno opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Sportivo Luqueno opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Sportivo Luqueno avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 3
Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1033%1–150%00
000%16–300%00
1033%31–450%00
1033%46–6033%01
1167%61–7533%20
1167%76–900%00
1033%37–HT0%00
1033%87–FT0%00
  • • Cerro Porteno scores most in 1–15: 1 of 5 goals (20%).
  • • Cerro Porteno concedes most in 61–75: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Cerro Porteno scores 40% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Sportivo Luqueno scores most in 61–75: 2 of 2 goals (100%).
  • • Sportivo Luqueno concedes most in 46–60: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
4.3Corners won, avg5.7
4.3Corners conceded, avg4.3
8.7Match corners, avg10.0
0.67Corners in 1st half, avg2.67

Match total

67%2/3Over 7.5100%3/3
33%1/3Over 8.567%2/3
33%1/3Over 9.567%2/3
33%1/3Over 10.567%2/3
0%0/3Over 11.50%0/3

1st half total

67%2/3Over 2.5100%3/3
33%1/3Over 3.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 4.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 5.50%0/3

Team total

67%2/3Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
67%2/3Team over 3.5 corners100%3/3
67%2/3Team over 4.5 corners67%2/3
33%1/3Team over 5.5 corners33%1/3
0%0/3Team over 6.5 corners33%1/3

Corner handicap

33%1/3Handicap -2.533%1/3
33%1/3Handicap -1.533%1/3
33%1/3Handicap -0.533%1/3
33%1/3Handicap +0.567%2/3
67%2/3Handicap +1.5100%3/3
67%2/3Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by 10 minutes (avg)

Cerro PortenoSportivo Luqueno
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–10———
000%11–20———
000%21–30———
10100%31–40———
000%41–HT———
10100%46–55———
10100%56–65———
000%66–75———
10100%76–85———
21100%86–FT———
10100%37–HT———
21100%87–FT———

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Cerro Portenoper matchSportivo Luqueno
1.19xG for1.0
0.31xG against1.22
11.0Shots10.7
8.3Shots against13.3
4.3Shots on target4.0
3.0On target against2.33
15%Conversion6%
6.6Shots per goal15.9
11.0Fouls10.7
2.33Offsides1.67
  • • Cerro Porteno scores 0.48 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Cerro Porteno concedes 0.36 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Sportivo Luqueno scores 0.33 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Sportivo Luqueno concedes 0.89 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Cerro Portenomatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×21:2 ×1

Sportivo Luquenomatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:0 ×22:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
17%Over 2.51 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
50%Cerro Porteno wins3 of 6
0%Sportivo Luqueno wins0 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
83% 399/483
79% 335/422
Long Balls
30% 15/50
29% 17/59
Passes in final third
65% 67/103
55% 42/76
Crosses
22% 4/18
15% 2/13
Tackles
77% 17/22
65% 13/20