Araz-Naxcıvan — Neftchi Baku: statistics, head-to-head and preview

Azerbaijan. Premier League · 21.11.2026 16:00 · Match starts

Compare teams
Araz-Naxcıvan
Match starts21.11.2026 16:00
17days:15hours:03min:49sec
Neftchi Baku

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Overview

Araz-Naxcıvan host Neftchi Baku on 21.11.2026 16:00 (UTC) in Azerbaijan. Premier League.

Araz-Naxcıvan, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 1, lost 5. Neftchi Baku, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 2, lost 1.

All meetings of Araz-Naxcıvan and Neftchi Baku: 13 (wins of Araz-Naxcıvan: 5, wins of Neftchi Baku: 4, draws: 4). The last meeting on 23.08.2026 16:45 ended Neftchi Baku 5:0 Araz-Naxcıvan.

Araz-Naxcıvan in the standings: place 12, points 3, played 10. Neftchi Baku in the standings: place 1, points 21, played 10.

Related pages: Araz-Naxcıvan statistics, Neftchi Baku statistics, Azerbaijan. Premier League standings and results.

See also all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Head-to-head

Matches played: 13
draws: 4

5 / 13
Wins
4 / 13
14 / 34
Goals
20 / 34
34 / 68
Yellow cards
34 / 68
2 / 2
Red cards
0 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Araz-Naxcıvan

16.10.2026Finished
Sumqayit2 : 1Araz-Naxcıvan
L
09.10.2026Finished
Araz-Naxcıvan0 : 2Kapaz
L
20.09.2026Finished
Shamakhi2 : 1Araz-Naxcıvan
L
06.09.2026Finished
Qarabag3 : 2Araz-Naxcıvan
L

Previous matches: Neftchi Baku

17.10.2026Finished
Qarabag3 : 3Neftchi Baku
D
09.10.2026Finished
Neftchi Baku0 : 0Sabah Baku
D
18.09.2026Finished
Gabala0 : 3Neftchi Baku
W
11.09.2026Finished
İmisli2 : 3Neftchi Baku
W
05.09.2026Finished
Neftchi Baku4 : 1Shafa Baku
W
30.08.2026Finished
Zira1 : 0Neftchi Baku
L

Match info

Tournament
Premier League

Upcoming matches: Araz-Naxcıvan

23.10.2026Match starts
Araz-Naxcıvan11:00Gabala
31.10.2026Match starts
Araz-Naxcıvan16:00Zira
07.11.2026Match starts
Shafa Baku16:00Araz-Naxcıvan
21.11.2026Match starts
Araz-Naxcıvan16:00Neftchi Baku
28.11.2026Match starts
Sabah Baku16:00Araz-Naxcıvan
05.12.2026Match starts
Araz-Naxcıvan16:00Qarabag

Upcoming matches: Neftchi Baku

24.10.2026Match starts
Neftchi Baku15:00Turan Tovuz
31.10.2026Match starts
Shamakhi16:00Neftchi Baku
07.11.2026Match starts
Neftchi Baku16:00Kapaz
21.11.2026Match starts
Araz-Naxcıvan16:00Neftchi Baku
28.11.2026Match starts
Neftchi Baku16:00Zira
05.12.2026Match starts
Shafa Baku16:00Neftchi Baku

Azerbaijan. Premier League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Neftchi Baku1063125:11+1421
2Sabah Baku962120:4+1620
3Qarabag954014:7+719
4Turan Tovuz1053211:8+318
5Kapaz952210:9+117
6Zira1044214:14016
7Shamakhi1034315:14+113
8İmisli103169:15-610
9Sumqayit923413:14-19
10Gabala102265:16-118
11Shafa Baku101186:18-124
12Araz-Naxcıvan100379:21-123
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Premier League (Relegation. Play-offs)
  • Relegation - I-League

Match forecast

Quick readNeftchi Baku favourite · 52%Over 2.5 58%Both teams to score 58%Goal peak 76-90
25%Win · Araz-Naxcıvan3.96
23%Draw4.34
52%Win · Neftchi Baku1.94
3.01Expected goals
9.2Expected corners
3.7Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.01 goals: 1.2 for Araz-Naxcıvan and 1.81 for Neftchi Baku.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–2 (10%).
  • Corners: about 9.2 (4.4 — 4.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 10 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.5, 2nd — 1.51.

Correct score by the model

1–110.7%1–29.7%0–18.9%0–28.1%2–16.4%1–05.9%1–35.8%2–25.8%0–04.9%

Scores 4+ goals: Araz-Naxcıvan — 3%, Neftchi Baku — 11%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.589%100%95%1.05
Over 1.567%71%80%1.25
Over 2.544%71%58%1.73
Over 3.533%57%36%2.82
Over 4.511%43%19%5.36

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (9), away team away (7). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 7 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • First-half goal in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • First-half goal in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored first in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded over 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Araz-Naxcıvanmatches: 9 · 7Neftchi Baku
2.44Avg match total3.6
89%8/9Over 0.5100%7/7
11%1/9Under 0.50%0/7
67%6/9Over 1.571%5/7
33%3/9Under 1.529%2/7
44%4/9Over 2.571%5/7
56%5/9Under 2.529%2/7
33%3/9Over 3.557%4/7
67%6/9Under 3.543%3/7
11%1/9Over 4.543%3/7
89%8/9Under 4.557%4/7

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Araz-NaxcıvanNeftchi Baku
50%4/8Scores first86%6/7
50%2/4…and wins83%5/6
50%2/4…and draws17%1/6
0%0/4…and loses0%0/6
75%3/4…and then concedes67%4/6

First to concede…

50%4/8Concedes first14%1/7
25%1/4…and then scores0%0/1
0%0/4…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/4…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

44%4/9Scores in both halves71%5/7
56%5/9Scores at all86%6/7
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Neftchi Baku opened the scoring in 86% of matches.
  • • Neftchi Baku avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 9 · 7
Araz-NaxcıvanNeftchi Baku
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2133%1–1557%40
1122%16–3071%33
3144%31–4557%22
0333%46–6043%30
2333%61–7529%12
2356%76–9043%32
000%37–HT29%02
0111%87–FT29%12
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan scores most in 31–45: 3 of 10 goals (30%).
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan concedes most in 46–60: 3 of 12 conceded.
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan scores 40% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Neftchi Baku scores most in 1–15: 4 of 16 goals (25%).
  • • Neftchi Baku concedes most in 16–30: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • Neftchi Baku scores 25% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Araz-NaxcıvanNeftchi Baku
4.1Corners won, avg4.9
4.7Corners conceded, avg4.7
8.9Match corners, avg9.6
1.43Corners in 1st half, avg2.86

Match total

71%5/7Over 7.586%6/7
57%4/7Over 8.571%5/7
29%2/7Over 9.543%3/7
29%2/7Over 10.529%2/7
14%1/7Over 11.529%2/7

1st half total

57%4/7Over 2.5100%7/7
43%3/7Over 3.571%5/7
29%2/7Over 4.557%4/7
14%1/7Over 5.529%2/7

Team total

86%6/7Team over 2.5 corners71%5/7
71%5/7Team over 3.5 corners71%5/7
43%3/7Team over 4.5 corners57%4/7
14%1/7Team over 5.5 corners57%4/7
0%0/7Team over 6.5 corners43%3/7

Corner handicap

29%2/7Handicap -2.543%3/7
29%2/7Handicap -1.543%3/7
43%3/7Handicap -0.543%3/7
43%3/7Handicap +0.557%4/7
57%4/7Handicap +1.571%5/7
57%4/7Handicap +2.586%6/7

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Araz-Naxcıvanper matchNeftchi Baku
8.6Shots9.3
12.0Shots against7.7
3.9Shots on target3.9
4.1On target against3.3
13%Conversion25%
7.7Shots per goal4.1
—Fouls11.0
—Offsides0.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Araz-Naxcıvanmatches: 9

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won2led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×20:1 ×21:2 ×10:2 ×10:0 ×13:2 ×1

Neftchi Bakumatches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:2 ×23:3 ×13:0 ×10:1 ×13:1 ×11:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
17%Araz-Naxcıvan wins1 of 6
50%Neftchi Baku wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.5 goals per match on average.