French Guiana — Sint Maarten 1:0: match report and statistics

CONCACAF Nations League. League B · 29.09.2026 21:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Raul Edgardo Castro Zuniga (Honduras)
French Guiana
Finished1 : 029.09.2026 21:00
Sint Maarten

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • French Guiana0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sint Maarten0%

Overview

Final score French Guiana 1:0 Sint Maarten, CONCACAF Nations League. League B, 29.09.2026 21:00 (UTC). French Guiana took the victory. Goals: Jules Haabo 90+5'.

Form of French Guiana in the last 6 matches: wins 0, draws 2, defeats 4. Form of Sint Maarten in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1.

Head-to-head meetings: 1. Wins of French Guiana: 1, wins of Sint Maarten: 0, draws: 0. The last meeting on 17.06.2023 20:30 ended French Guiana 4:1 Sint Maarten.

French Guiana: position 2 in the table, points: 9, matches played: 4. Sint Maarten: position 4 in the table, points: 0, matches played: 4.

Related pages: French Guiana, Sint Maarten, CONCACAF Nations League. League B standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
French Guiana
011
Sint Maarten
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.16 Expected goals (xG) 0.51
  • 50% Possession 50%
  • 12 Total shots 9
  • 5 Shots on target 3
  • 3 Big Chances 2
  • 3 Corners 3
  • 85 (341/400)Assists(336/396) 85
  • 1 Yellow cards 1
  • 0.73 xG on target (xGOT) 0.11
  • 2 Shots off target 4
  • 5 Shots blocked 2
  • 12 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 0 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 31 Touches in opposition box 18
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 8 Offsides 0
  • 9 Free kicks 15
  • 61 (30/49)Long Balls(16/44) 36
  • 61 (65/106)Passes in final third(66/103) 64
  • 8 (1/13)Crosses(3/16) 19
  • 1.45 Expected assists (xA) 0.38
  • 20 Throw-ins 22
  • 15 Fouls 9
  • 56 (9/16)Tackles(3/6) 50
  • 37 Duels won 28
  • 20 Clearances 15
  • 10 Steals 8
  • 2 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 3 Saves 4
  • 0.11 xGOT faced 0.73
  • 0.11 Goals prevented -0.27
  • 12 Goal kicks 6

Lineups

Lead tracker

French Guiana +1Biggest lead+0 Sint Maarten
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 0

1 / 1
Wins
0 / 1
4 / 5
Goals
1 / 5
2 / 3
Yellow cards
1 / 3
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: French Guiana

Previous matches: Sint Maarten

27.09.2026Finished
Sint Maarten0 : 1Belize
L
30.03.2026Finished
Dominica0 : 0Sint Maarten
D
27.03.2026Finished
Belize2 : 3Sint Maarten
W
15.11.2025Finished
Dominica2 : 3Sint Maarten
W
18.11.2024Finished
Aruba0 : 1Sint Maarten
W

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Referee
Raul Edgardo Castro Zuniga

Upcoming matches: French Guiana

04.10.2026Match starts
Belize02:00French Guiana

Upcoming matches: Sint Maarten

CONCACAF Nations League. League B

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Guyana440016:2+1412
2Puerto Rico43016:1+59
3Cayman Islands40130:6-61
4Dominica40132:15-131
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Barbados431010:4+610
2Saint Lucia43019:4+59
3Guadeloupe41124:7-34
4Bermuda40045:13-80
Group C
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Cuba422010:5+58
2Saint Kitts and Nevis422010:6+48
3Bonaire41037:8-13
4Grenada41034:12-83
Group D
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Saint Vincent and the Grenadines440011:3+812
2French Guiana43015:2+39
3Belize41031:4-33
4Sint Maarten40042:10-80
  • Promotion
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 60%Both teams to score 62%Goal peak 61-75
42%Win · French Guiana2.37
24%Draw4.23
34%Win · Sint Maarten2.92
3.13Expected goals
7.2Expected corners
3.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.13 goals: 1.66 for French Guiana and 1.47 for Sint Maarten.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 2–1 (9%).
  • Corners: about 7.2 (2.3 — 4.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 12 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.25, 2nd — 2.14.

Correct score by the model

1–110.7%2–18.8%1–27.9%1–07.3%2–26.5%0–16.5%2–06%3–14.9%0–24.7%

Scores 4+ goals: French Guiana — 9%, Sint Maarten — 6%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%89%96%1.05
Over 1.588%67%82%1.22
Over 2.550%67%60%1.66
Over 3.538%44%38%2.63
Over 4.538%33%21%4.85

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (8), away team away (9). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 7 matches100%
  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 1.5 cards in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

French Guianamatches: 8 · 9Sint Maarten
3.1Avg match total3.1
100%8/8Over 0.589%8/9
0%0/8Under 0.511%1/9
88%7/8Over 1.567%6/9
13%1/8Under 1.533%3/9
50%4/8Over 2.567%6/9
50%4/8Under 2.533%3/9
38%3/8Over 3.544%4/9
63%5/8Under 3.556%5/9
38%3/8Over 4.533%3/9
63%5/8Under 4.567%6/9

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

French GuianaSint Maarten
43%3/7Scores first57%4/7
67%2/3…and wins100%4/4
33%1/3…and draws0%0/4
0%0/3…and loses0%0/4
100%3/3…and then concedes50%2/4

First to concede…

57%4/7Concedes first43%3/7
50%2/4…and then scores67%2/3
0%0/4…and comes back to win33%1/3
25%1/4…and saves a draw0%0/3

Overall

33%2/6Scores in both halves33%3/9
75%6/8Scores at all78%7/9
  • • French Guiana opened the scoring in 43% of matches.
  • • French Guiana avoided defeat after conceding first in 25% of such matches.
  • • Sint Maarten opened the scoring in 57% of matches.
  • • Sint Maarten avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 8 · 9
French GuianaSint Maarten
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1013%1–1511%01
1125%16–3011%10
3350%31–4556%23
2025%46–6044%31
1550%61–7533%33
3250%76–9044%24
3250%37–HT44%13
1238%87–FT22%20
  • • French Guiana scores most in 31–45: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • French Guiana concedes most in 61–75: 5 of 11 conceded.
  • • French Guiana scores 36% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Sint Maarten scores most in 46–60: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • Sint Maarten concedes most in 76–90: 4 of 12 conceded.
  • • Sint Maarten scores 45% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

French GuianaSint Maarten
1.0Corners won, avg4.7
5.0Corners conceded, avg3.7
6.0Match corners, avg8.3
1.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.33

Match total

0%0/2Over 7.567%2/3
0%0/2Over 8.567%2/3
0%0/2Over 9.567%2/3
0%0/2Over 10.533%1/3
0%0/2Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.533%1/3
50%1/2Over 3.533%1/3
0%0/2Over 4.533%1/3
0%0/2Over 5.533%1/3

Team total

0%0/2Team over 2.5 corners67%2/3
0%0/2Team over 3.5 corners67%2/3
0%0/2Team over 4.5 corners67%2/3
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners67%2/3
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners67%2/3

Corner handicap

0%0/2Handicap -2.533%1/3
0%0/2Handicap -1.533%1/3
0%0/2Handicap -0.567%2/3
0%0/2Handicap +0.567%2/3
0%0/2Handicap +1.567%2/3
0%0/2Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

French Guianaper matchSint Maarten
3.0Shots on target—
10.0On target against—
17.0Fouls—
1.0Offsides—

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

French Guianamatches: 8

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×22:3 ×10:1 ×13:2 ×10:2 ×14:1 ×1

Sint Maartenmatches: 9

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D5level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:2 ×21:0 ×20:0 ×11:2 ×10:6 ×13:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
85% 341/400
85% 336/396
Long Balls
61% 30/49
36% 16/44
Passes in final third
61% 65/106
64% 66/103
Crosses
8% 1/13
19% 3/16
Tackles
56% 9/16
50% 3/6