Union Comercio — Universidad San Martin 1:0: match report and statistics

Peru. Liga 2 · 06.09.2026 20:15 · Finished

Compare teams
Union Comercio
Finished1 : 006.09.2026 20:15
Universidad San Martin

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Union Comercio0%
  • Draw0%
  • Universidad San Martin0%

Overview

Final score Union Comercio 1:0 Universidad San Martin, Peru. Liga 2, 06.09.2026 20:15 (UTC). Union Comercio took the victory. Goals: Palacios 16'.

Form of Union Comercio in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 3, defeats 1. Form of Universidad San Martin in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 15. Wins of Union Comercio: 5, wins of Universidad San Martin: 5, draws: 5. The last meeting on 23.05.2026 16:00 ended Universidad San Martin 0:1 Union Comercio.

Union Comercio: position 1 in the table, points: 29, matches played: 15. Universidad San Martin: position 5 in the table, points: 18, matches played: 14.

More on the site: Union Comercio results and fixtures, Universidad San Martin results and fixtures, Peru. Liga 2 standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Union Comercio
101
Universidad San Martin
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 23% Possession 77%
  • 9 Total shots 6
  • 1 Shots on target 0
  • 5 Corners 5
  • 3 Yellow cards 1
  • 8 Shots off target 6

Lineups

Lead tracker

Union Comercio +1Biggest lead+0 Universidad San Martin
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 5

5 / 15
Wins
5 / 15
13 / 29
Goals
16 / 29
26 / 61
Yellow cards
35 / 61
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Union Comercio

Previous matches: Universidad San Martin

Match info

Tournament
Peru. Liga 2
Season
2026

Peru. Liga 2

Group 1
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Union Comercio1585216:5+1129
2Carlos Mannucci1583419:12+727
3Deportivo Llacuabamba1574420:10+1025
4Molinos El Pirata1564522:20+222
5Universidad San Martin1453620:17+318
6ADA Jaen1446411:12-118
7Universidad Cesar Vallejo1444611:13-216
8Academia Deportiva Cantolao1525816:30-1411
9San Marcos Ancash50051:17-160
Group 2
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Bentin Tacna Heroica1685322:13+929
2Comerciantes1668224:15+926
3Union Minas Centromin1667325:12+1325
4Sport Huancayo II1674522:13+925
5Alianza Universidad1656518:18021
6Santos Ica1663719:22-321
7Ayacucho1654719:21-219
8CD Estudiantil CNI1645725:21+417
9EM Deportivo Binacional16241010:49-3910
  • Promotion - Liga 2 (Promotion - Group)
  • League 2 (Relegation Group)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 48%Both teams to score 52%Goal peak 76-90
46%Win · Union Comercio2.15
26%Draw3.88
28%Win · Universidad San Martin3.60
2.6Expected goals
10.8Expected corners
3.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.6 goals: 1.5 for Union Comercio and 1.1 for Universidad San Martin.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 1–0 (11%).
  • Corners: about 10.8 (7.5 — 3.4).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 8 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.04, 2nd — 1.57.

Correct score by the model

1–112.3%1–011.1%2–19.2%2–08.4%0–18.2%0–07.4%1–26.7%2–25.1%3–14.6%

Scores 4+ goals: Union Comercio — 7%, Universidad San Martin — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.560%100%93%1.08
Over 1.520%83%73%1.36
Over 2.520%83%48%2.08
Over 3.520%67%26%3.79
Over 4.50%33%12%8.16

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (5), away team away (6). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 11.5 corners in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Won 5 of 6 matches after scoring first83%
  • Scored first in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • At least one team failed to score in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Union Comerciomatches: 5 · 6Universidad San Martin
1.2Avg match total4.0
60%3/5Over 0.5100%6/6
40%2/5Under 0.50%0/6
20%1/5Over 1.583%5/6
80%4/5Under 1.517%1/6
20%1/5Over 2.583%5/6
80%4/5Under 2.517%1/6
20%1/5Over 3.567%4/6
80%4/5Under 3.533%2/6
0%0/5Over 4.533%2/6
100%5/5Under 4.567%4/6

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Union ComercioUniversidad San Martin
67%2/3Scores first67%4/6
100%2/2…and wins50%2/4
0%0/2…and draws25%1/4
0%0/2…and loses25%1/4
0%0/2…and then concedes50%2/4

First to concede…

33%1/3Concedes first33%2/6
0%0/1…and then scores50%1/2
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

20%1/5Scores in both halves50%3/6
40%2/5Scores at all83%5/6
  • • Union Comercio opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Union Comercio avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Universidad San Martin opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Universidad San Martin avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 5 · 6
Union ComercioUniversidad San Martin
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1020%1–1533%20
000%16–3017%02
1020%31–4567%42
1020%46–6083%23
000%61–7567%13
2160%76–9050%32
1020%37–HT67%32
1140%87–FT33%21
  • • Union Comercio scores most in 76–90: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • Union Comercio concedes most in 76–90: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • • Union Comercio scores 40% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Universidad San Martin scores most in 31–45: 4 of 12 goals (33%).
  • • Universidad San Martin concedes most in 46–60: 3 of 12 conceded.
  • • Universidad San Martin scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Union ComercioUniversidad San Martin
9.8Corners won, avg4.5
2.25Corners conceded, avg5.2
12.0Match corners, avg9.7
4.0Corners in 1st half, avg1.5

Match total

75%3/4Over 7.567%4/6
75%3/4Over 8.550%3/6
75%3/4Over 9.550%3/6
75%3/4Over 10.550%3/6
75%3/4Over 11.533%2/6

1st half total

100%4/4Over 2.583%5/6
75%3/4Over 3.567%4/6
50%2/4Over 4.517%1/6
50%2/4Over 5.50%0/6

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners67%4/6
100%4/4Team over 3.5 corners67%4/6
100%4/4Team over 4.5 corners50%3/6
75%3/4Team over 5.5 corners50%3/6
75%3/4Team over 6.5 corners17%1/6

Corner handicap

100%4/4Handicap -2.517%1/6
100%4/4Handicap -1.517%1/6
100%4/4Handicap -0.533%2/6
100%4/4Handicap +0.567%4/6
100%4/4Handicap +1.583%5/6
100%4/4Handicap +2.583%5/6

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Union Comercioper matchUniversidad San Martin
12.3Shots8.7
4.5Shots against9.2
2.75Shots on target4.5
0.75On target against5.2
8%Conversion23%
12.3Shots per goal4.3
—Fouls15.0
—Offsides0.5

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Union Comerciomatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:0 ×24:0 ×10:1 ×11:0 ×1

Universidad San Martinmatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won1led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:3 ×12:3 ×13:4 ×14:0 ×11:0 ×12:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
33%Union Comercio wins2 of 6
33%Universidad San Martin wins2 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.83 goals per match on average.

Match profile