Recoleta — Guairena 3:1: match report and statistics

Paraguay Cup · 24.09.2026 21:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Recoleta
Finished3 : 124.09.2026 21:30
Guairena

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Recoleta0%
  • Draw0%
  • Guairena0%

Overview

Final score Recoleta 3:1 Guairena, Paraguay Cup, 24.09.2026 21:30 (UTC). Recoleta took the victory. Goals: Aldo Walmor Gonzalez Roman 59', Wilfrido Baez 75'.

Form of Recoleta in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 0, defeats 5. Form of Guairena in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 1, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 2. Wins of Recoleta: 1, wins of Guairena: 1, draws: 0. The last meeting on 14.09.2024 14:00 ended Recoleta 1:0 Guairena.

Statistics and results: Recoleta results and fixtures, Guairena results and fixtures, Paraguay Cup.

See also Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Recoleta
033
Guairena
101

Match events

1st half0 : 1
  • Goal

2nd half3 : 0

Match statistics

  • 62% Possession 38%
  • 11 Total shots 7
  • 5 Shots on target 2
  • 5 Corners 2
  • 6 Shots off target 5
  • 1 Offsides 1
  • 12 Free kicks 16
  • 26 Throw-ins 32
  • 14 Fouls 11
  • 3 Yellow cards 1

Lead tracker

Recoleta +2Biggest lead+1 Guairena
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 0

1 / 2
Wins
1 / 2
2 / 4
Goals
2 / 4
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
14.09.2024Finished
Recoleta1 : 0Guairena
10.06.2024Finished
Guairena2 : 1Recoleta

Previous matches: Recoleta

07.09.2026Finished
Club Guarani2 : 0Recoleta
L
03.09.2026Finished
Recoleta1 : 3Cerro Porteno
L
29.08.2026Finished
Recoleta1 : 2Club Olimpia
L

Previous matches: Guairena

Match info

Tournament
Paraguay Cup
Season
2026

Upcoming matches: Recoleta

07.10.2026Match starts
Recoleta20:00Club Libertad
16.10.2026Match starts
Recoleta22:20Club Rubio Nu
29.10.2026Match starts
2 de Mayo21:00Recoleta
05.11.2026Match starts
Recoleta21:00Sportivo Ameliano

Paraguay Cup

Match forecast

Quick readGuairena favourite · 51%Over 2.5 57%Both teams to score 58%Goal peak 76-90
26%Win · Recoleta3.91
23%Draw4.28
51%Win · Guairena1.96
2.97Expected goals
7.9Expected corners
2.6Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.97 goals: 1.19 for Recoleta and 1.78 for Guairena.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–2 (10%).
  • Corners: about 7.9 (3.7 — 4.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 8 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.28, 2nd — 1.69.

Correct score by the model

1–110.9%1–29.7%0–19.2%0–28.1%2–16.5%1–06.1%2–25.8%1–35.7%0–05.2%

Scores 4+ goals: Recoleta — 3%, Guairena — 10%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%88%95%1.05
Over 1.5100%75%80%1.26
Over 2.5100%50%57%1.76
Over 3.567%13%34%2.90
Over 4.50%0%18%5.59

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (8). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • 5 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 5 matches100%
  • Winless in 5 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 8 of 8 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Lost 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 5.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Recoletamatches: 3 · 8Guairena
3.7Avg match total2.26
100%3/3Over 0.588%7/8
0%0/3Under 0.513%1/8
100%3/3Over 1.575%6/8
0%0/3Under 1.525%2/8
100%3/3Over 2.550%4/8
0%0/3Under 2.550%4/8
67%2/3Over 3.513%1/8
33%1/3Under 3.588%7/8
0%0/3Over 4.50%0/8
100%3/3Under 4.5100%8/8

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

RecoletaGuairena
0%0/3Scores first71%5/7
—…and wins20%1/5
—…and draws40%2/5
—…and loses40%2/5
—…and then concedes100%5/5

First to concede…

100%3/3Concedes first29%2/7
100%3/3…and then scores50%1/2
0%0/3…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/3…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves0%0/8
100%3/3Scores at all75%6/8
  • • Recoleta opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Recoleta avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Guairena opened the scoring in 71% of matches.
  • • Guairena avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 8
RecoletaGuairena
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0267%1–1538%30
0133%16–3025%11
0233%31–4525%02
1167%46–6025%21
0133%61–7538%03
2167%76–9063%14
0133%37–HT13%01
1033%87–FT25%11
  • • Recoleta scores most in 76–90: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Recoleta concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 8 conceded.
  • • Guairena scores most in 1–15: 3 of 7 goals (43%).
  • • Guairena concedes most in 76–90: 4 of 11 conceded.
  • • Guairena scores 14% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

RecoletaGuairena
3.5Corners won, avg5.0
3.5Corners conceded, avg3.9
7.0Match corners, avg8.9
2.5Corners in 1st half, avg2.63

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.575%6/8
50%1/2Over 8.563%5/8
0%0/2Over 9.538%3/8
0%0/2Over 10.538%3/8
0%0/2Over 11.525%2/8

1st half total

50%1/2Over 2.563%5/8
50%1/2Over 3.538%3/8
50%1/2Over 4.538%3/8
50%1/2Over 5.525%2/8

Team total

50%1/2Team over 2.5 corners88%7/8
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners75%6/8
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners50%4/8
50%1/2Team over 5.5 corners38%3/8
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners38%3/8

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.538%3/8
50%1/2Handicap -1.550%4/8
50%1/2Handicap -0.550%4/8
50%1/2Handicap +0.563%5/8
50%1/2Handicap +1.575%6/8
50%1/2Handicap +2.575%6/8

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Recoletaper matchGuairena
0.84xG for—
1.91xG against—
12.0Shots8.4
16.0Shots against9.4
3.0Shots on target3.6
7.5On target against4.3
8%Conversion11%
12.0Shots per goal9.5
15.0Fouls10.6
1.0Offsides2.29
  • • Recoleta scores 0.16 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Recoleta concedes 0.76 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Recoletamatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:3 Ă—21:2 Ă—1

Guairenamatches: 8

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 Ă—21:2 Ă—21:3 Ă—10:0 Ă—10:1 Ă—12:1 Ă—1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile