Newell's Old Boys II — Estudiantes II 1:1: match report and statistics

Argentina. Reserve League - Clausura · 06.10.2026 18:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Newell's Old Boys II
Finished1 : 106.10.2026 18:00
Estudiantes II

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Newell's Old Boys II0%
  • Draw0%
  • Estudiantes II0%

Overview

The Argentina. Reserve League - Clausura match Newell's Old Boys II – Estudiantes II on 06.10.2026 18:00 (UTC) finished 1:1. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Amadio Хоакин 34'.

Newell's Old Boys II, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3. Estudiantes II, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3.

All meetings of Newell's Old Boys II and Estudiantes II: 9 (wins of Newell's Old Boys II: 5, wins of Estudiantes II: 2, draws: 2). The last meeting on 07.05.2026 18:00 ended Estudiantes II 0:2 Newell's Old Boys II.

Newell's Old Boys II in the standings: place 10, points 19, played 15. Estudiantes II in the standings: place 6, points 26, played 15.

Related pages: Newell's Old Boys II results and fixtures, Estudiantes II results and fixtures, Argentina. Reserve League - Clausura standings and results.

See also Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Newell's Old Boys II
101
Estudiantes II
011

Match events

1st half1 : 0
2nd half0 : 1
  • Goal

Match statistics

  • 59% Possession 41%
  • 8 Total shots 9
  • 3 Shots on target 4
  • 7 Corners 9
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 5 Shots off target 5

Lead tracker

Newell's Old Boys II +1Biggest lead+0 Estudiantes II
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 9
draws: 2

5 / 9
Wins
2 / 9
13 / 22
Goals
9 / 22
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Newell's Old Boys II

Previous matches: Estudiantes II

Match info

Upcoming matches: Newell's Old Boys II

Upcoming matches: Estudiantes II

14.10.2026Match starts
Estudiantes II18:00CA Lanus II

Argentina. Reserve League - Clausura

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Velez Sarsfield II1576219:5+1427
2River Plate II1568126:14+1226
3Ca Talleres de Cordoba II1575318:11+726
4Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima II1574415:12+325
5Rosario Central II1566320:19+124
6Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II1557319:15+422
7Sarmiento II1557314:10+422
8San Lorenzo II1563617:17021
9Instituto Atletico Central Cordoba II1547419:21-219
10Union de Santa Fe II1538418:15+317
11Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata II1545613:11+217
12Atletico Tucuman II1545612:18-617
13Racing Club de Avellaneda II1537524:28-416
14CA Aldosivi II1536613:18-515
15Argentinos Juniors II1536610:15-515
16Club Atletico Tigre II1543817:25-815
17Barracas Central II1527611:21-1013
18Club Atletico Banfield II1534813:25-1213
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1CA Independiente Avellaneda II15113134:11+2336
2CA Lanus II15103234:19+1533
3Boca Juniors II1584319:9+1028
4Belgrano II1584323:20+328
5Deportivo Riestra II1583426:15+1127
6Estudiantes II1575326:16+1026
7Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto II1566315:12+324
8Atletico de Rafaela II1557318:18022
9Huracan II1563615:13+221
10Newell's Old Boys II1547419:16+319
11Independiente Rivadavia II1553721:26-518
12Quilmes II1545612:17-517
13Defensa y Justicia II1537521:24-316
14Colon de Santa Fe II1542913:22-914
15CA San Martin de San Juan II1534814:27-1313
16Central Cordoba de Santiago del Estero II1533912:25-1312
17Platense II150788:21-137
18Ferro Carril Oeste II1514109:26-177
  • Promotion - Reserve League (Clausura - Play-off: Round of 8)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 48%Both teams to score 53%Goal peak 16-30
39%Win · Newell's Old Boys II2.58
26%Draw3.78
35%Win · Estudiantes II2.88
2.59Expected goals
8.1Expected corners
0.1Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.59 goals: 1.34 for Newell's Old Boys II and 1.25 for Estudiantes II.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (13%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 8.1 (4.3 — 3.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 16-30: 7 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.25, 2nd — 1.34.

Correct score by the model

1–112.6%1–010.1%0–19.4%2–18.4%1–27.9%0–07.5%2–06.7%0–25.9%2–25.2%

Scores 4+ goals: Newell's Old Boys II — 5%, Estudiantes II — 4%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%92%1.08
Over 1.5100%67%73%1.37
Over 2.567%33%48%2.09
Over 3.533%17%26%3.84
Over 4.50%0%12%8.30

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (6), away team away (6). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Newell's Old Boys IImatches: 6 · 6Estudiantes II
3.0Avg match total2.17
100%6/6Over 0.5100%6/6
0%0/6Under 0.50%0/6
100%6/6Over 1.567%4/6
0%0/6Under 1.533%2/6
67%4/6Over 2.533%2/6
33%2/6Under 2.567%4/6
33%2/6Over 3.517%1/6
67%4/6Under 3.583%5/6
0%0/6Over 4.50%0/6
100%6/6Under 4.5100%6/6

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Newell's Old Boys IIEstudiantes II
50%3/6Scores first50%3/6
100%3/3…and wins100%3/3
0%0/3…and draws0%0/3
0%0/3…and loses0%0/3
33%1/3…and then concedes0%0/3

First to concede…

50%3/6Concedes first50%3/6
67%2/3…and then scores33%1/3
0%0/3…and comes back to win0%0/3
33%1/3…and saves a draw33%1/3

Overall

33%2/6Scores in both halves33%2/6
83%5/6Scores at all67%4/6
  • • Newell's Old Boys II opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Newell's Old Boys II avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.
  • • Estudiantes II opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Estudiantes II avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 6 · 6
Newell's Old Boys IIEstudiantes II
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2033%1–150%00
1133%16–3067%32
3167%31–4533%20
2017%46–6033%11
2250%61–7517%10
2267%76–9033%21
1133%37–HT17%10
0117%87–FT33%21
  • • Newell's Old Boys II scores most in 31–45: 3 of 12 goals (25%).
  • • Newell's Old Boys II concedes most in 61–75: 2 of 6 conceded.
  • • Newell's Old Boys II scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Estudiantes II scores most in 16–30: 3 of 9 goals (33%).
  • • Estudiantes II concedes most in 16–30: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • • Estudiantes II scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Newell's Old Boys IIEstudiantes II
5.8Corners won, avg4.2
3.5Corners conceded, avg2.67
9.3Match corners, avg6.8
2.17Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

67%4/6Over 7.550%3/6
67%4/6Over 8.517%1/6
50%3/6Over 9.517%1/6
33%2/6Over 10.517%1/6
17%1/6Over 11.517%1/6

1st half total

83%5/6Over 2.567%4/6
83%5/6Over 3.533%2/6
67%4/6Over 4.517%1/6
17%1/6Over 5.517%1/6

Team total

67%4/6Team over 2.5 corners67%4/6
67%4/6Team over 3.5 corners67%4/6
50%3/6Team over 4.5 corners33%2/6
33%2/6Team over 5.5 corners17%1/6
33%2/6Team over 6.5 corners17%1/6

Corner handicap

33%2/6Handicap -2.550%3/6
33%2/6Handicap -1.567%4/6
50%3/6Handicap -0.567%4/6
50%3/6Handicap +0.583%5/6
67%4/6Handicap +1.583%5/6
83%5/6Handicap +2.583%5/6

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Newell's Old Boys IIper matchEstudiantes II
11.7Shots8.2
6.8Shots against5.3
5.8Shots on target4.8
3.7On target against2.0
17%Conversion18%
5.8Shots per goal5.5

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Newell's Old Boys IImatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:0 ×14:0 ×10:2 ×11:2 ×11:1 ×13:1 ×1

Estudiantes IImatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:2 ×10:1 ×11:0 ×11:1 ×13:0 ×14:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
67%Newell's Old Boys II wins4 of 6
17%Estudiantes II wins1 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3 goals per match on average.

Match profile