Die Eulen Ludwigshafen — HSG Wetzlar 28:33: match report and statistics

DHB Cup · 23.08.2026 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Die Eulen Ludwigshafen
Finished28 : 3323.08.2026 15:00
HSG Wetzlar

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Die Eulen Ludwigshafen0%
  • Draw0%
  • HSG Wetzlar0%

Overview

The DHB Cup match Die Eulen Ludwigshafen – HSG Wetzlar on 23.08.2026 15:00 (UTC) finished 28:33. HSG Wetzlar took the victory.

Form of Die Eulen Ludwigshafen in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4. Form of HSG Wetzlar in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 12. Wins of Die Eulen Ludwigshafen: 2, wins of HSG Wetzlar: 9, draws: 1. The last meeting on 04.03.2021 18:00 ended Die Eulen Ludwigshafen 27:27 HSG Wetzlar.

Related pages: Die Eulen Ludwigshafen, HSG Wetzlar, DHB Cup.

Other games: Handball matches today. Data on this page is provided by Handball live score API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Die Eulen Ludwigshafen
131528
HSG Wetzlar
181533

Lead tracker

Die Eulen Ludwigshafen +0Biggest lead+8 HSG Wetzlar
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 12
draws: 1

2 / 12
Wins
9 / 12
292 / 643
Points
351 / 643
Matches

Previous matches: Die Eulen Ludwigshafen

Previous matches: HSG Wetzlar

Match info

Tournament
DHB Cup
Season
2026/2027

Upcoming matches: Die Eulen Ludwigshafen

Upcoming matches: HSG Wetzlar

DHB Cup

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Under 71.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 65.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 28.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 30.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Die Eulen Ludwigshafenmatches: 4 · 2HSG Wetzlar
63.0Avg match total68.0
75%3/4Over 59.5—
25%1/4Under 59.5—
75%3/4Over 61.5—
25%1/4Under 61.5—
75%3/4Over 63.5—
25%1/4Under 63.5—
—Over 64.5100%2/2
—Under 64.50%0/2
25%1/4Over 65.5—
75%3/4Under 65.5—
—Over 66.550%1/2
—Under 66.550%1/2
0%0/4Over 67.5—
100%4/4Under 67.5—
—Over 68.550%1/2
—Under 68.550%1/2
—Over 70.550%1/2
—Under 70.550%1/2
—Over 72.50%0/2
—Under 72.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

Scoring by period

matches: 4 · 2
Die Eulen LudwigshafenHSG Wetzlar
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
5660100%Period 1100%3939
7066100%Period 2100%2632
  • • Die Eulen Ludwigshafen scores most in Period 2: 70 of 126 goals (56%).
  • • Die Eulen Ludwigshafen concedes most in Period 2: 66 of 126 conceded.
  • • HSG Wetzlar scores most in Period 1: 39 of 65 goals (60%).
  • • HSG Wetzlar concedes most in Period 1: 39 of 71 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
100%Over 3.56 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
0%Die Eulen Ludwigshafen wins0 of 6
83%HSG Wetzlar wins5 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 50.33 goals per match on average.

Lead tracker

Biggest lead: +0 Biggest lead: +8Lead changes: 0