Gatineau Olympiques — Val-d'Or Foreurs 7:1: match report and statistics

Canada. QMJHL · 02.03.2024 00:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Gatineau Olympiques
Finished7 : 102.03.2024 00:00
Val-d'Or Foreurs

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Gatineau Olympiques0%
  • Draw0%
  • Val-d'Or Foreurs0%

Overview

Gatineau Olympiques vs Val-d'Or Foreurs ended 7:1 on 02.03.2024 (UTC) in Canada. QMJHL. Gatineau Olympiques took the victory. Goals: Jeremie Dumas-Larouche 11:12', Felix Ouellet 13:38', Jeremie Minville 17:03', Sander Wold 08:38', Olivier Boutin 10:52', Nathan Levesque 12:06', Jeremie Minville 11:12', Alexandre Guy Pue 14:12'.

Form of Gatineau Olympiques in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4. Form of Val-d'Or Foreurs in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 0, defeats 5.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Gatineau Olympiques: 6, wins of Val-d'Or Foreurs: 0, draws: 0. The last meeting on 03.02.2024 21:00 ended Gatineau Olympiques 4:1 Val-d'Or Foreurs.

Gatineau Olympiques: position 7 in the table, points: 62, matches played: 68. Val-d'Or Foreurs: position 8 in the table, points: 35, matches played: 68.

More on the site: Gatineau Olympiques results and fixtures, Val-d'Or Foreurs results and fixtures, Canada. QMJHL standings and results.

More matches: Ice hockey results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Ice hockey data API.

Score by periods

Team123Σ
Gatineau Olympiques
3317
Val-d'Or Foreurs
0011

Match events

Box score

PlayerGAstPts
Jeremie Dumas-LaroucheCanadaDumas-Larouche1—1
Jeremie MinvilleCanadaMinville2—2
Olivier BoutinCanadaBoutin123
Sander WoldNorwayWold S.1—1
Nolan LingCanadaLing—22
Justin BoisselleCanadaBoisselle—11
Alexander GaudioCanadaGaudio—33
Nathan LevesqueCanadaLevesque112
Joey VetranoCanadaVetrano—11
Felix OuelletCanadaOuellet1—1
Danny AkkoucheCanadaAkkouche—11

Lineups

Lead tracker

Gatineau Olympiques +7Biggest lead+0 Val-d'Or Foreurs
123

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

6 / 20
Wins
0 / 20
37 / 53
Points
16 / 53
Matches

Previous matches: Gatineau Olympiques

Previous matches: Val-d'Or Foreurs

Match info

Season
2023/2024

Upcoming matches: Gatineau Olympiques

Upcoming matches: Val-d'Or Foreurs

Canada. QMJHL

Western Conference
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Drummondville Voltigeurs6844014306:183+123102
2Rouyn-Noranda Huskies6840015301:192+109100
3Victoriaville Tigres6837020263:218+4591
4Sherbrooke Phoenix6828030215:239-2470
5Blainville-Boisbriand Armada6822031214:230-1668
6Shawinigan Cataractes6822034195:215-2064
7Gatineau Olympiques6820031213:268-5562
8Val-d'Or Foreurs6811048173:319-14635
Eastern Conference
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Baie-Comeau Drakkar6848012290:163+127109
2Halifax Mooseheads6832018227:184+4392
3Moncton Wildcats6833023274:231+4383
4Cape Breton Eagles6832026216:194+2281
5Rimouski Oceanic6827026250:236+1479
6Chicoutimi Sagueneens6829025247:229+1878
7Acadie–Bathurst Titan6827031227:243-1667
8Charlottetown Islanders6819034208:267-5960
9Saint John Sea Dogs6817039185:293-10849
10Quebec Remparts6810041165:265-10048
Central division
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Drummondville Voltigeurs6844014306:183+123102
2Victoriaville Tigres6837020263:218+4591
3Sherbrooke Phoenix6828030215:239-2470
4Shawinigan Cataractes6822034195:215-2064
Division East
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Baie-Comeau Drakkar6848012290:163+127109
2Rimouski Oceanic6827026250:236+1479
3Chicoutimi Sagueneens6829025247:229+1878
4Quebec Remparts6810041165:265-10048
West Division
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Rouyn-Noranda Huskies6840015301:192+109100
2Blainville-Boisbriand Armada6822031214:230-1668
3Gatineau Olympiques6820031213:268-5562
4Val-d'Or Foreurs6811048173:319-14635
Canada. QMJHL
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Halifax Mooseheads6832018227:184+4392
2Moncton Wildcats6833023274:231+4383
3Cape Breton Eagles6832026216:194+2281
4Acadie–Bathurst Titan6827031227:243-1667
5Charlottetown Islanders6819034208:267-5960
6Saint John Sea Dogs6817039185:293-10849
  • Promotion - Canada. QMJHL (Play-offs)

Match forecast

Quick readGatineau Olympiques favourite · 77%Over 2.5 98%Both teams to score 91%Goal peak P1
77%Win · Gatineau Olympiques1.31
10%Draw9.90
13%Win · Val-d'Or Foreurs7.49
7.5Expected goals
  • The model expects 7.5 goals: 5 for Gatineau Olympiques and 2.5 for Val-d'Or Foreurs.
  • Most likely score is 4–2 (5%), followed by 5–2 (5%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in P1: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 2.5, 2nd — 2.

Correct score by the model

4–24.5%5–24.5%4–33.8%5–33.8%6–23.8%3–23.6%4–13.6%5–13.6%6–33.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Gatineau Olympiques — 73%, Val-d'Or Foreurs — 24%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5——100%1.00
Over 1.5——100%1.00
Over 2.5——98%1.02
Over 3.5100%100%94%1.06
Over 4.5100%100%87%1.15

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (1), away team away (1). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%

Based on recent matches: home team — 4, away team — 1

Markets by recent matches

Gatineau Olympiquesmatches: 1 · 1Val-d'Or Foreurs
9.0Avg match total6.0
100%1/1Over 3.5100%1/1
0%0/1Under 3.50%0/1
100%1/1Over 4.5100%1/1
0%0/1Under 4.50%0/1
100%1/1Over 5.5100%1/1
0%0/1Under 5.50%0/1
100%1/1Over 6.50%0/1
0%0/1Under 6.5100%1/1
100%1/1Over 7.50%0/1
0%0/1Under 7.5100%1/1

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Gatineau OlympiquesVal-d'Or Foreurs
0%0/1Scores first0%0/1
—…and wins—
—…and draws—
—…and loses—
—…and then concedes—

First to concede…

100%1/1Concedes first100%1/1
100%1/1…and then scores0%0/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

0%0/1Scores in both halves0%0/1
100%1/1Scores at all0%0/1
  • • Gatineau Olympiques opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Gatineau Olympiques avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Val-d'Or Foreurs opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Val-d'Or Foreurs avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Scoring by period

matches: 1 · 1
Gatineau OlympiquesVal-d'Or Foreurs
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
11100%Period 1100%03
01100%Period 2100%03
32100%Period 30%00
01100%Period 4———
  • • Gatineau Olympiques scores most in Period 3: 3 of 4 goals (75%).
  • • Gatineau Olympiques concedes most in Period 3: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • • Val-d'Or Foreurs concedes most in Period 1: 3 of 6 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
100%Over 3.56 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
100%Gatineau Olympiques wins6 of 6
0%Val-d'Or Foreurs wins0 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 8.83 goals per match on average.