Kiekko-Pojat — Kiekko-Vantaa 4:6: match report and statistics

Finland. Mestis Liiga · 24.01.2026 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Kiekko-Pojat
Finished4 : 624.01.2026 15:00
Kiekko-Vantaa

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Kiekko-Pojat0%
  • Draw0%
  • Kiekko-Vantaa0%

Overview

Final score Kiekko-Pojat 4:6 Kiekko-Vantaa, Finland. Mestis Liiga, 24.01.2026 15:00 (UTC). The win went to Kiekko-Vantaa. Goals: Mikael Menna 05:43', Julius Janhonen 13:26', Venni Tolppola 04:40', Niko Liiri 05:17', Miro-Pekka Saarelainen 06:00', Juuso Fagerstrom 11:00', Jonne Brygger 13:52', Denis Kusy 15:41', Miro-Pekka Saarelainen 18:56', Verneri Arkko 19:29'.

Kiekko-Pojat, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3. Kiekko-Vantaa, last 6 games: won 4, drawn 0, lost 2.

All meetings of Kiekko-Pojat and Kiekko-Vantaa: 20 (wins of Kiekko-Pojat: 2, wins of Kiekko-Vantaa: 4, draws: 0). The last meeting on 19.12.2025 16:30 ended Kiekko-Vantaa 1:2 Kiekko-Pojat.

Kiekko-Pojat in the standings: place 8, points 66, played 49. Kiekko-Vantaa in the standings: place 4, points 76, played 49.

Statistics and results: Kiekko-Pojat statistics, Kiekko-Vantaa statistics, Finland. Mestis Liiga.

Other games: Ice hockey results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by SportAPI, a sports data provider.

Score by periods

Team123Σ
Kiekko-Pojat
1034
Kiekko-Vantaa
1056

Match events

Match statistics

  • 23 Shots on target 26
  • 16 Shots off target 11
  • 17.39% (4/23)Shooting PCT(6/26) 23.08%
  • 7 Shots blocked 3
  • 20 Saves 19
  • 80% (20/25)Saves PCT(19/23) 82.61%
  • 2 Penalties 5
  • 4 PIM 10
  • 0 Powerplay goals 1
  • 0 Short-handed goals 1
  • 0% (0/5)Powerplay PCT(1/2) 50%
  • 50% (1/2)Pen. killing PCT(5/5) 100%
  • 0 Empty net goals 1

Box score

PlayerGAstPoints
Viktors KurbakaLatviaKurbaka—11
Julius JanhonenFinlandJanhonen1—1
Lauri HeinoFinlandHeino L.—11
Niko LiiriFinlandLiiri123
Denis KusyCzech RepublicKusy123
Santeri HartikainenFinlandHartikainen—11
Jonne BryggerFinlandBrygger J.112

Lineups

Lead tracker

Kiekko-Pojat +0Biggest lead+2 Kiekko-Vantaa
123

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

2 / 20
Wins
4 / 20
12 / 32
Points
20 / 32
Matches

Previous matches: Kiekko-Pojat

22.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Pojat4 : 1KeuPa HT
W
17.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Pojat4 : 3TuTo
D
13.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Pojat2 : 3Hermes
L
10.01.2026Finished
KeuPa HT5 : 1Kiekko-Pojat
L
09.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Pojat3 : 4Roki
D

Previous matches: Kiekko-Vantaa

23.01.2026Finished
IPK4 : 7Kiekko-Vantaa
W
17.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Vantaa2 : 0Roki
W
09.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Vantaa3 : 1Hermes
W
07.01.2026Finished
Kiekko-Vantaa2 : 3IPK
L

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Attendance
2,313

Finland. Mestis Liiga

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Jokerit493008172:95+77108
2IPK4923013175:143+3289
3Imatran Kettera4917015152:141+1177
4Kiekko-Vantaa4920017149:148+176
5TuTo4920017145:134+1174
6Roki4919019150:155-572
7Hermes4918024147:170-2367
8Kiekko-Pojat4915020146:161-1566
9Nokian Pyry4914025141:181-4057
10KeuPa HT4911029132:181-4949
  • Promotion - Finland. Mestis Liiga (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Finland. Mestis Liiga (Relegation. Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readKiekko-Vantaa favourite · 53%Over 2.5 97%Both teams to score 94%Goal peak P2
32%Win · Kiekko-Pojat3.16
15%Draw6.73
53%Win · Kiekko-Vantaa1.87
7Expected goals
  • The model expects 7 goals: 3.13 for Kiekko-Pojat and 3.88 for Kiekko-Vantaa.
  • Most likely score is 3–3 (4%), followed by 3–4 (4%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in P2: 16 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.13, 2nd — 2.88.

Correct score by the model

3–34.5%3–44.4%2–34.3%2–44.2%4–33.5%3–23.5%4–43.4%3–53.4%2–23.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Kiekko-Pojat — 38%, Kiekko-Vantaa — 54%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5——100%1.00
Over 1.5——99%1.01
Over 2.5——97%1.03
Over 3.5100%100%92%1.09
Over 4.5100%100%83%1.21

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Over 4.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored first in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 5.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 3.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Kiekko-Pojatmatches: 4 · 2Kiekko-Vantaa
6.0Avg match total8.0
100%4/4Over 3.5100%2/2
0%0/4Under 3.50%0/2
100%4/4Over 4.5100%2/2
0%0/4Under 4.50%0/2
50%2/4Over 5.550%1/2
50%2/4Under 5.550%1/2
50%2/4Over 6.550%1/2
50%2/4Under 6.550%1/2
0%0/4Over 7.550%1/2
100%4/4Under 7.550%1/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Kiekko-PojatKiekko-Vantaa
75%3/4Scores first50%1/2
67%2/3…and wins100%1/1
0%0/3…and draws0%0/1
33%1/3…and loses0%0/1
100%3/3…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

25%1/4Concedes first50%1/2
100%1/1…and then scores100%1/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win100%1/1
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

50%2/4Scores in both halves50%1/2
100%4/4Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Kiekko-Pojat opened the scoring in 75% of matches.
  • • Kiekko-Pojat avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Kiekko-Vantaa opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Kiekko-Vantaa avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Scoring by period

matches: 4 · 2
Kiekko-PojatKiekko-Vantaa
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
41100%Period 1100%11
45100%Period 2100%43
44100%Period 3100%52
000%Period 4———
44100%Period 5———
  • • Kiekko-Pojat scores most in Period 1: 4 of 16 goals (25%).
  • • Kiekko-Pojat concedes most in Period 2: 5 of 14 conceded.
  • • Kiekko-Vantaa scores most in Period 3: 5 of 10 goals (50%).
  • • Kiekko-Vantaa concedes most in Period 2: 3 of 6 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
67%Over 3.54 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
33%Kiekko-Pojat wins2 of 6
67%Kiekko-Vantaa wins4 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 5.33 goals per match on average.