Winnipeg Jets — San Jose Sharks: statistics, head-to-head and preview
NHL · 17.04.2026 00:00 · Match starts
Who will win?
Votes: 0Overview
Winnipeg Jets and San Jose Sharks meet on 17.04.2026 (UTC) in NHL.
Form of Winnipeg Jets in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3. Form of San Jose Sharks in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4.
Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Winnipeg Jets: 4, wins of San Jose Sharks: 2, draws: 0. The last meeting on 01.03.2026 21:00 ended San Jose Sharks 2:1 Winnipeg Jets.
Winnipeg Jets: position 12 in the table, points: 82, matches played: 82. San Jose Sharks: position 9 in the table, points: 86, matches played: 82.
Statistics and results: Winnipeg Jets statistics, San Jose Sharks statistics, NHL standings and results.
More matches: Ice hockey matches today. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Ice hockey data API.
Head-to-head
Winnipeg JetsMatches played: 20
draws: 0
San Jose SharksPrevious matches: Winnipeg Jets
Previous matches: San Jose Sharks
Match info
- Tournament
- NHL
Upcoming matches: Winnipeg Jets
Upcoming matches: San Jose Sharks
NHL
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 48 | 0 | 16 | 302:203 | +99 | 121 | WWWLW | |
| 2 | 82 | 38 | 0 | 20 | 279:226 | +53 | 112 | WWWWW | |
| 3 | 82 | 31 | 0 | 24 | 272:240 | +32 | 104 | WLLLW | |
| 4 | 82 | 30 | 0 | 26 | 265:250 | +15 | 95 | WWWLW | |
| 5 | 82 | 32 | 0 | 30 | 282:269 | +13 | 93 | WLLWL | |
| 6 | 82 | 33 | 0 | 33 | 268:240 | +28 | 92 | LWLLW | |
| 7 | 82 | 26 | 0 | 33 | 273:288 | -15 | 92 | WLLWL | |
| 8 | 82 | 22 | 0 | 27 | 225:247 | -22 | 90 | LLWWW | |
| 9 | 82 | 27 | 0 | 35 | 251:292 | -41 | 86 | WLWLL | |
| 10 | 82 | 33 | 0 | 33 | 231:258 | -27 | 86 | WWWWL | |
| 11 | 82 | 28 | 0 | 34 | 247:269 | -22 | 86 | LLWLW | |
| 12 | 82 | 28 | 0 | 35 | 231:260 | -29 | 82 | LLLLW | |
| 13 | 82 | 26 | 0 | 37 | 226:263 | -37 | 79 | LLLWW | |
| 14 | 82 | 27 | 0 | 39 | 212:259 | -47 | 77 | WLWLL | |
| 15 | 82 | 22 | 0 | 39 | 213:275 | -62 | 72 | WLLLL | |
| 16 | 82 | 15 | 0 | 49 | 216:316 | -100 | 58 | LWWWL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 39 | 0 | 22 | 296:240 | +56 | 113 | WLWWW | |
| 2 | 82 | 42 | 0 | 23 | 288:241 | +47 | 109 | LWWWW | |
| 3 | 82 | 40 | 0 | 26 | 290:231 | +59 | 106 | LWWLL | |
| 4 | 82 | 34 | 0 | 24 | 283:256 | +27 | 106 | LWLWW | |
| 5 | 82 | 33 | 0 | 27 | 272:250 | +22 | 100 | WWLLL | |
| 6 | 82 | 38 | 0 | 27 | 278:246 | +32 | 99 | WLWWW | |
| 7 | 82 | 34 | 0 | 25 | 293:268 | +25 | 98 | LLLWW | |
| 8 | 82 | 27 | 0 | 27 | 250:243 | +7 | 98 | WWWLW | |
| 9 | 82 | 37 | 0 | 30 | 263:244 | +19 | 95 | WWWWL | |
| 10 | 82 | 30 | 0 | 31 | 241:258 | -17 | 92 | LLLWL | |
| 11 | 82 | 28 | 0 | 30 | 253:253 | 0 | 92 | LLWLW | |
| 12 | 82 | 29 | 0 | 34 | 233:241 | -8 | 91 | LLLWL | |
| 13 | 82 | 29 | 0 | 37 | 230:254 | -24 | 87 | LWWLL | |
| 14 | 82 | 32 | 0 | 38 | 251:276 | -25 | 84 | WWWLL | |
| 15 | 82 | 23 | 0 | 36 | 253:299 | -46 | 78 | LLLLL | |
| 16 | 82 | 25 | 0 | 39 | 238:250 | -12 | 77 | WLLLW |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 42 | 0 | 23 | 288:241 | +47 | 109 | LWWWW | |
| 2 | 82 | 40 | 0 | 26 | 290:231 | +59 | 106 | LWWLL | |
| 3 | 82 | 34 | 0 | 24 | 283:256 | +27 | 106 | LWLWW | |
| 4 | 82 | 33 | 0 | 27 | 272:250 | +22 | 100 | WWLLL | |
| 5 | 82 | 38 | 0 | 27 | 278:246 | +32 | 99 | WLWWW | |
| 6 | 82 | 30 | 0 | 31 | 241:258 | -17 | 92 | LLLWL | |
| 7 | 82 | 32 | 0 | 38 | 251:276 | -25 | 84 | WWWLL | |
| 8 | 82 | 23 | 0 | 36 | 253:299 | -46 | 78 | LLLLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 48 | 0 | 16 | 302:203 | +99 | 121 | WWWLW | |
| 2 | 82 | 38 | 0 | 20 | 279:226 | +53 | 112 | WWWWW | |
| 3 | 82 | 31 | 0 | 24 | 272:240 | +32 | 104 | WLLLW | |
| 4 | 82 | 33 | 0 | 33 | 268:240 | +28 | 92 | LWLLW | |
| 5 | 82 | 33 | 0 | 33 | 231:258 | -27 | 86 | WWWWL | |
| 6 | 82 | 28 | 0 | 34 | 247:269 | -22 | 86 | LLWLW | |
| 7 | 82 | 28 | 0 | 35 | 231:260 | -29 | 82 | LLLLW | |
| 8 | 82 | 22 | 0 | 39 | 213:275 | -62 | 72 | WLLLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 30 | 0 | 26 | 265:250 | +15 | 95 | WWWLW | |
| 2 | 82 | 32 | 0 | 30 | 282:269 | +13 | 93 | WLLWL | |
| 3 | 82 | 26 | 0 | 33 | 273:288 | -15 | 92 | WLLWL | |
| 4 | 82 | 22 | 0 | 27 | 225:247 | -22 | 90 | LLWWW | |
| 5 | 82 | 27 | 0 | 35 | 251:292 | -41 | 86 | WLWLL | |
| 6 | 82 | 26 | 0 | 37 | 226:263 | -37 | 79 | LLLWW | |
| 7 | 82 | 27 | 0 | 39 | 212:259 | -47 | 77 | WLWLL | |
| 8 | 82 | 15 | 0 | 49 | 216:316 | -100 | 58 | LWWWL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 39 | 0 | 22 | 296:240 | +56 | 113 | WLWWW | |
| 2 | 82 | 34 | 0 | 25 | 293:268 | +25 | 98 | LLLWW | |
| 3 | 82 | 27 | 0 | 27 | 250:243 | +7 | 98 | WWWLW | |
| 4 | 82 | 37 | 0 | 30 | 263:244 | +19 | 95 | WWWWL | |
| 5 | 82 | 28 | 0 | 30 | 253:253 | 0 | 92 | LLWLW | |
| 6 | 82 | 29 | 0 | 34 | 233:241 | -8 | 91 | LLLWL | |
| 7 | 82 | 29 | 0 | 37 | 230:254 | -24 | 87 | LWWLL | |
| 8 | 82 | 25 | 0 | 39 | 238:250 | -12 | 77 | WLLLW |
- Promotion - NHL (Play-offs)
Match forecast
- The model expects 5.33 goals: 3.17 for Winnipeg Jets and 2.17 for San Jose Sharks.
- Most likely score is 3–2 (6%), followed by 2–2 (6%).
- Most goals in both teams' matches come in P1: 11 in total.
- Expected goals by half: 1st — 2.09, 2nd — 1.42.
Correct score by the model
Scores 4+ goals: Winnipeg Jets — 39%, San Jose Sharks — 17%
| Market | Model | Fair odds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | — | — | 100% | 1.00 |
| Over 1.5 | — | — | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 2.5 | — | — | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 3.5 | 100% | 67% | 78% | 1.28 |
| Over 4.5 | 100% | 67% | 62% | 1.62 |
Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.
Trends
Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
Both teams scored in 5 matches in a row100%
Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
Over 4.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
Conceded over 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
Scored over 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
Conceded over 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
Over 4.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
Scored under 3.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6
Markets by recent matches
Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.
First goal and after
First to score…
First to concede…
Overall
- • Winnipeg Jets opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
- • San Jose Sharks opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
- • San Jose Sharks avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.
Scoring by period
| For | Ag. | % | Period | % | For | Ag. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 100% | Period 1 | 67% | 2 | 6 |
| 2 | 1 | 50% | Period 2 | 100% | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | 2 | 100% | Period 3 | 100% | 4 | 0 |
- • Winnipeg Jets scores most in Period 1: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
- • Winnipeg Jets concedes most in Period 3: 2 of 4 conceded.
- • San Jose Sharks scores most in Period 3: 4 of 7 goals (57%).
- • San Jose Sharks concedes most in Period 1: 6 of 10 conceded.
- Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.
Markets in head-to-head
Head-to-head matches: 6 · 4.67 goals per match on average.