Lugano — ZSC Lions 4:5: match report and statistics

Switzerland. National League (Play-off) · 23.03.2026 19:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Mark Lemelin (USA)
Lugano
Finished4 : 523.03.2026 19:002nd leg. Khimik Voskresensk leads series 1-0
ZSC Lions

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Lugano0%
  • Draw0%
  • ZSC Lions0%

Overview

Lugano vs ZSC Lions ended 4:5 on 23.03.2026 19:00 (UTC) in Switzerland. National League (Play-off). ZSC Lions took the victory. Goals: Einar Emanuelsson 05:10', Jesper Froden 07:52', Jesper Froden 16:54', Dean Kukan 18:32', Giovanni Morini 10:26', Nicolas Baechler 13:28', Sven Andrighetto 17:49', Jesper Peltonen 01:49', Luca Fazzini 17:44'.

Form of Lugano in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3. Form of ZSC Lions in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Lugano: 2, wins of ZSC Lions: 4, draws: 0. The last meeting on 21.03.2026 19:00 ended ZSC Lions 3:0 Lugano.

More on the site: Lugano statistics, ZSC Lions statistics, Switzerland. National League (Play-off) table.

More matches: all Ice hockey matches of the day. Data on this page is provided by Ice hockey live score API.

Score by periods

Team123Σ
Lugano
1124
ZSC Lions
3205

Match events

Match statistics

  • 43 Shots on target 23
  • 14 Shots off target 9
  • 9.3% (4/43)Shooting PCT(5/23) 21.74%
  • 19 Shots blocked 8
  • 18 Saves 39
  • 78.26% (18/23)Saves PCT(39/43) 90.7%
  • 6 Penalties 5
  • 12 PIM 10
  • 1 Powerplay goals 1
  • 0 Short-handed goals 0
  • 20% (1/5)Powerplay PCT(1/6) 16.67%
  • 83.33% (5/6)Pen. killing PCT(4/5) 80%
  • 32 Faceoffs won 29
  • 52.46% Faceoffs won 47.54%
  • 0 Empty net goals 0

Box score

Skaters

PlayerGAstBSPts+/-PIMSoTT in %TOIWВВ
Santeri AlataloFinlandAlatalo————-3—5—24:13——
Mirco MullerSwitzerlandMueller M.——3—-324—22:59——
Dario SimionSwitzerlandSimion—1—1——2—18:15——
Calvin ThurkaufSwitzerlandThurkauf——1———442.1119:59198
Jiri SekacCzech RepublicSekac—1—1—21—15:35——
David AebischerSwitzerlandAebischer D.—————23—19:19——
Carl DahlstromSwedenDahlstrom C.——1—1—1—15:28——
Luca FazziniSwitzerlandFazzini1——1-225—17:13——
Zach SanfordUnited StatesSanford—1—1——16017:242012
Lorenzo CanonicaSwitzerlandКаноника————-1———15:28——
Connor CarrickUnited StatesCarrick C—3232—3—17:11——
Jesper PeltonenFinlandPeltonen1——11—1—14:58——
Rasmus KupariFinlandKupari R.—2—22—266.6714:5896
Ramon TannerSwitzerlandTanner Ra.—————2366.6711:5732
Einar EmanuelssonSwedenEmanuelsson P1——11—3—12:32——
Brian ZanettiSwitzerlandZanetti——1—————2:21——
Marco ZanettiItalyZanetti————-1—1—12:33——
Giovanni MoriniItalyMorini Gi.1——1-1—44013:22104
Alessio BertaggiaSwitzerlandBertaggia————-12——10:51——

Goaltenders

PlayerTOIS%S
Niklas SchlegelSwitzerlandSchlegel58:0478.2618

Lineups

Lead tracker

Lugano +1Biggest lead+3 ZSC Lions
123

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

2 / 20
Wins
4 / 20
12 / 31
Points
19 / 31
Matches
21.03.2026Finished
ZSC Lions3 : 0Lugano
05.03.2026Finished
Lugano1 : 4ZSC Lions
17.12.2025Finished
ZSC Lions5 : 3Lugano
21.10.2025Finished
Lugano5 : 1ZSC Lions
13.09.2025Finished
ZSC Lions5 : 1Lugano
03.02.2025Finished
Lugano2 : 1ZSC Lions

Previous matches: Lugano

21.03.2026Finished
ZSC Lions3 : 0Lugano
L
09.03.2026Finished
Lugano4 : 1EV Zug
W
07.03.2026Finished
Kloten2 : 1Lugano
D
05.03.2026Finished
Lugano1 : 4ZSC Lions
L
28.02.2026Finished
Lugano1 : 4Lausanne
L
27.02.2026Finished
Ajoie0 : 1Lugano
W

Previous matches: ZSC Lions

21.03.2026Finished
ZSC Lions3 : 0Lugano
W
09.03.2026Finished
SCL Tigers0 : 2ZSC Lions
W
07.03.2026Finished
ZSC Lions1 : 2Davos
L
05.03.2026Finished
Lugano1 : 4ZSC Lions
W
27.02.2026Finished
Lausanne3 : 4ZSC Lions
D

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Attendance
6,116
Referee
Mark Lemelin

Upcoming matches: Lugano

20.11.2026Match starts
Lugano18:45Ajoie

Upcoming matches: ZSC Lions

12.11.2026Match starts
EHC Biel19:00ZSC Lions

Switzerland. National League (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readZSC Lions favourite · 67%Over 2.5 86%Both teams to score 78%Goal peak P3
18%Win · Lugano5.70
15%Draw6.61
67%Win · ZSC Lions1.49
4.83Expected goals
  • The model expects 4.83 goals: 1.67 for Lugano and 3.17 for ZSC Lions.
  • Most likely score is 1–3 (7%), followed by 1–2 (7%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in P3: 12 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.17, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

1–37%1–26.7%2–35.8%1–45.6%2–25.5%2–44.6%0–34.2%1–14.2%0–24%

Scores 4+ goals: Lugano — 9%, ZSC Lions — 39%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5——99%1.01
Over 1.5——95%1.05
Over 2.5——86%1.16
Over 3.5100%67%71%1.41
Over 4.5100%67%53%1.89

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Under 5.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded under 3.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 5.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored first in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Won 4 of 5 matches after scoring first80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Luganomatches: 3 · 3ZSC Lions
5.0Avg match total4.7
100%3/3Over 3.567%2/3
0%0/3Under 3.533%1/3
100%3/3Over 4.567%2/3
0%0/3Under 4.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 5.533%1/3
100%3/3Under 5.567%2/3
0%0/3Over 6.533%1/3
100%3/3Under 6.567%2/3
0%0/3Over 7.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 7.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

LuganoZSC Lions
33%1/3Scores first100%3/3
100%1/1…and wins100%3/3
0%0/1…and draws0%0/3
0%0/1…and loses0%0/3
100%1/1…and then concedes67%2/3

First to concede…

67%2/3Concedes first0%0/3
100%2/2…and then scores—
0%0/2…and comes back to win—
0%0/2…and saves a draw—

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves33%1/3
100%3/3Scores at all100%3/3
  • • Lugano opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Lugano avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • ZSC Lions opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Scoring by period

matches: 3 · 3
LuganoZSC Lions
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
23100%Period 167%20
1367%Period 267%41
33100%Period 367%33
  • • Lugano scores most in Period 3: 3 of 6 goals (50%).
  • • Lugano concedes most in Period 1: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • ZSC Lions scores most in Period 2: 4 of 12 goals (33%).
  • • ZSC Lions concedes most in Period 3: 3 of 5 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
67%Over 3.54 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
33%Lugano wins2 of 6
67%ZSC Lions wins4 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 5.17 goals per match on average.