CSKA Moscow — Neftekhimik: statistics, head-to-head and preview

Kontinental Hockey League · 18.10.2026 11:00 · Match starts

Compare teams
CSKA Moscow
Match starts18.10.2026 11:00
Neftekhimik

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Overview

CSKA Moscow and Neftekhimik meet on 18.10.2026 11:00 (UTC) in Kontinental Hockey League.

Form of CSKA Moscow in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 1, defeats 0. Form of Neftekhimik in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of CSKA Moscow: 12, wins of Neftekhimik: 3, draws: 0. The last meeting on 25.02.2026 16:30 ended CSKA Moscow 2:0 Neftekhimik.

CSKA Moscow: position 1 in the table, points: 34, matches played: 22. Neftekhimik: position 2 in the table, points: 29, matches played: 23.

Statistics and results: CSKA Moscow, Neftekhimik, Kontinental Hockey League.

Other games: all Ice hockey matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

12 / 20
Wins
3 / 20
50 / 82
Points
32 / 82
Matches
25.02.2026Finished
CSKA Moscow2 : 0Neftekhimik
14.11.2025Finished
Neftekhimik3 : 2CSKA Moscow
27.12.2024Finished
Neftekhimik1 : 2CSKA Moscow
22.12.2024Finished
CSKA Moscow7 : 4Neftekhimik
13.11.2023Finished
CSKA Moscow2 : 1Neftekhimik
08.09.2023Finished
Neftekhimik1 : 5CSKA Moscow

Previous matches: CSKA Moscow

Previous matches: Neftekhimik

Match info

Upcoming matches: CSKA Moscow

Upcoming matches: Neftekhimik

18.10.2026Match starts
CSKA Moscow11:00Neftekhimik
22.10.2026Match starts
Avangard Omsk13:30Neftekhimik

Kontinental Hockey League

Western Conference
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1CSKA Moscow22140573:42+3134
2Lokomotiv Yaroslavl21130655:36+1930
3Shanghai Dragons21110564:51+1330
4Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod21100558:43+1529
5Spartak Moscow22120659:42+1728
6Severstal Cherepovets23100951:53-226
7Dynamo Moscow24401050:62-1223
8Dinamo Minsk2270851:66-1522
9SKA Saint Petersburg2070962:61+121
10Sochi22501538:75-3714
11Lada Togliatti22301334:72-3813
Eastern Conference
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Metallurg Magnitogorsk24130579:56+2336
2Neftekhimik23120765:55+1029
3Barys21100871:57+1425
4Ak Bars Kazan23601051:53-224
5Amur Khabarovsk21110942:35+723
6Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg2190957:53+422
7Avangard Omsk2050840:47-722
8Salavat Yulaev Ufa22801161:67-621
9Admiral Vladivostok2160952:60-821
10Sibir Novosibirsk23701251:68-1719
11Traktor Chelyabinsk21601043:53-1019
Bobrov Division
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod21100558:43+1529
2Spartak Moscow22120659:42+1728
3SKA Saint Petersburg2070962:61+121
4Sochi22501538:75-3714
5Lada Togliatti22301334:72-3813
Tarasov Division
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1CSKA Moscow22140573:42+3134
2Lokomotiv Yaroslavl21130655:36+1930
3Shanghai Dragons21110564:51+1330
4Severstal Cherepovets23100951:53-226
5Dynamo Moscow24401050:62-1223
6Dinamo Minsk2270851:66-1522
Kharlamov Division
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Metallurg Magnitogorsk24130579:56+2336
2Neftekhimik23120765:55+1029
3Ak Bars Kazan23601051:53-224
4Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg2190957:53+422
5Traktor Chelyabinsk21601043:53-1019
Chernyshev Division
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Barys21100871:57+1425
2Amur Khabarovsk21110942:35+723
3Avangard Omsk2050840:47-722
4Salavat Yulaev Ufa22801161:67-621
5Admiral Vladivostok2160952:60-821
6Sibir Novosibirsk23701251:68-1719
  • Promotion - KHL (Play-off: Round of 16)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 94%Both teams to score 90%Goal peak P2
46%Win · CSKA Moscow2.19
17%Draw6.03
38%Win · Neftekhimik2.65
6Expected goals
  • The model expects 6 goals: 3.13 for CSKA Moscow and 2.88 for Neftekhimik.
  • Most likely score is 3–2 (5%), followed by 2–2 (5%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in P2: 19 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.25, 2nd — 2.38.

Correct score by the model

3–25.2%2–25%3–35%2–34.8%4–24.1%4–33.9%3–13.6%3–43.6%2–13.5%

Scores 4+ goals: CSKA Moscow — 38%, Neftekhimik — 32%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5——100%1.00
Over 1.5——98%1.02
Over 2.5——94%1.07
Over 3.575%75%85%1.18
Over 4.550%75%71%1.40

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • 8 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 8 matches100%
  • Scored in 8 matches in a row100%
  • Won 6 of 6 matches after scoring first100%
  • Under 7.5 goals in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Scored over 2.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Scored first in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Over 4.5 goals in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Scored over 2.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Conceded under 3.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Both teams scored in 6 of 8 matches75%

Based on recent matches: home team — 8, away team — 8

Markets by recent matches

CSKA Moscowmatches: 4 · 4Neftekhimik
5.8Avg match total6.3
75%3/4Over 3.575%3/4
25%1/4Under 3.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 4.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 4.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 5.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 5.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 6.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 6.525%1/4
25%1/4Over 7.550%2/4
75%3/4Under 7.550%2/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

CSKA MoscowNeftekhimik
50%2/4Scores first50%2/4
100%2/2…and wins50%1/2
0%0/2…and draws0%0/2
0%0/2…and loses50%1/2
50%1/2…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

50%2/4Concedes first50%2/4
100%2/2…and then scores50%1/2
100%2/2…and comes back to win50%1/2
0%0/2…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

50%2/4Scores in both halves25%1/4
100%4/4Scores at all75%3/4
  • • CSKA Moscow opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • CSKA Moscow avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Neftekhimik opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Neftekhimik avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Scoring by period

matches: 4 · 4
CSKA MoscowNeftekhimik
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
3250%Period 175%23
6575%Period 275%71
4275%Period 3100%57
000%Period 4———
10100%Period 5———
  • • CSKA Moscow scores most in Period 2: 6 of 14 goals (43%).
  • • CSKA Moscow concedes most in Period 2: 5 of 9 conceded.
  • • Neftekhimik scores most in Period 2: 7 of 14 goals (50%).
  • • Neftekhimik concedes most in Period 3: 7 of 11 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
83%CSKA Moscow wins5 of 6
17%Neftekhimik wins1 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 5 goals per match on average.