St Kilda — Essendon 67:32: match report and statistics

Australian Football League. Preseason Tournament · 03.03.2023 05:10 · Finished

Compare teams
St Kilda
Finished67 : 3203.03.2023 05:10
Essendon

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • St Kilda0%
  • Draw0%
  • Essendon0%

Overview

Final score St Kilda 67:32 Essendon, Australian Football League. Preseason Tournament, 03.03.2023 05:10 (UTC). The win went to St Kilda. Goals: Alwyn Davey 00:57', Mattaes Phillipou 00:23', Jack Higgins 05:04', Jack Higgins 11:31', Daniel Butler 15:24', Rowan Marshall 17:45', Mason Wood 22:23', Mitch Owens 00:36', Sam Durham 07:33', Jack Higgins 17:13', Mitch Owens 21:20', Peter Wright 00:56', Mitch Owens 17:40'.

St Kilda, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4. Essendon, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4.

All meetings of St Kilda and Essendon: 20 (wins of St Kilda: 3, wins of Essendon: 2, draws: 1). The last meeting on 17.06.2022 09:50 ended St Kilda 72:107 Essendon.

Related pages: St Kilda statistics, Essendon statistics, Australian Football League. Preseason Tournament standings and results.

More matches: Aussie rules results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by SportAPI, a sports data provider.

Score by periods

Team1234Σ
St Kilda
236181167
Essendon
12112732

Match events

Period 12 : 12
Period 236 : 1
Period 411 : 7

Lineups

Lead tracker

St Kilda +35Biggest lead+11 Essendon
1234

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 1

3 / 20
Wins
2 / 20
377 / 775
Points
398 / 775
Matches
17.06.2022Finished
St Kilda72 : 107Essendon
05.03.2022Finished
Essendon71 : 82St Kilda
03.04.2021Finished
Essendon0 : 0St Kilda
16.08.2020Finished
St Kilda68 : 33Essendon
30.03.2019Finished
Essendon65 : 76St Kilda
10.08.2018Finished
Essendon122 : 79St Kilda

Previous matches: St Kilda

Previous matches: Essendon

Match info

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Under 162.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 76.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

St Kildamatches: 3 · 2Essendon
149.0Avg match total160.5
67%2/3Over 139.5—
33%1/3Under 139.5—
67%2/3Over 144.5—
33%1/3Under 144.5—
33%1/3Over 149.5—
67%2/3Under 149.5—
—Over 150.5100%2/2
—Under 150.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 154.5—
67%2/3Under 154.5—
—Over 155.5100%2/2
—Under 155.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 159.5—
67%2/3Under 159.5—
—Over 160.550%1/2
—Under 160.550%1/2
—Over 165.50%0/2
—Under 165.5100%2/2
—Over 170.50%0/2
—Under 170.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

Scoring by period

matches: 3 · 2
St KildaEssendon
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
5454100%Period 1100%2261
4462100%Period 2100%5834
7642100%Period 3100%4933
4174100%Period 4100%1648
  • • St Kilda scores most in Period 3: 76 of 215 goals (35%).
  • • St Kilda concedes most in Period 4: 74 of 232 conceded.
  • • Essendon scores most in Period 2: 58 of 145 goals (40%).
  • • Essendon concedes most in Period 1: 61 of 176 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
83%Over 3.55 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
50%St Kilda wins3 of 6
33%Essendon wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 129.17 goals per match on average.

Lead tracker

Biggest lead: +35 Biggest lead: +11Lead changes: 1