Manta — Barcelona Sporting Club 2:0: match report and statistics

Ecuador. Serie A · 30.08.2026 00:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Alex Cajas (Ecuador)
Manta
Finished2 : 030.08.2026 00:00
Barcelona Sporting Club

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Manta0%
  • Draw0%
  • Barcelona Sporting Club0%

Overview

Final score Manta 2:0 Barcelona Sporting Club, Ecuador. Serie A, 30.08.2026 (UTC). The win went to Manta. Goals: Joaquin Verges 16', Jose Angulo 72'.

Manta, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 0, lost 5. Barcelona Sporting Club, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3.

All meetings of Manta and Barcelona Sporting Club: 18 (wins of Manta: 2, wins of Barcelona Sporting Club: 9, draws: 4). The last meeting on 03.05.2026 ended Barcelona Sporting Club 1:1 Manta.

Manta in the standings: place 16, points 21, played 30. Barcelona Sporting Club in the standings: place 6, points 44, played 30.

Statistics and results: Manta, Barcelona Sporting Club, Ecuador. Serie A standings and results.

See also all Football matches of the day. The statistics are powered by SportAPI.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Manta
112
Barcelona Sporting Club
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.35 Expected goals (xG) 1.02
  • 36% Possession 64%
  • 12 Total shots 10
  • 4 Shots on target 2
  • 2 Big Chances 0
  • 2 Corners 5
  • 66 (165/249)Assists(351/433) 81
  • 3 Yellow cards 3
  • 1.27 xG on target (xGOT) 0.2
  • 6 Shots off target 3
  • 2 Shots blocked 5
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 8
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 13 Touches in opposition box 23
  • 0 Accurate through passes 1
  • 5 Offsides 1
  • 11 Free kicks 14
  • 38 (26/68)Long Balls(28/52) 54
  • 65 (62/96)Passes in final third(71/119) 60
  • 25 (3/12)Crosses(3/22) 14
  • 0.37 Expected assists (xA) 0.69
  • 15 Throw-ins 24
  • 14 Fouls 11
  • 77 (17/22)Tackles(7/8) 88
  • 58 Duels won 49
  • 32 Clearances 21
  • 10 Steals 6
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 2
  • 0.2 xGOT faced 1.27
  • 0.2 Goals prevented -0.73
  • 9 Goal kicks 6

Lineups

Lead tracker

Manta +2Biggest lead+0 Barcelona Sporting Club
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 18
draws: 4

2 / 18
Wins
9 / 18
14 / 38
Goals
24 / 38
31 / 58
Yellow cards
27 / 58
5 / 6
Red cards
1 / 6
Matches

Previous matches: Manta

Previous matches: Barcelona Sporting Club

Match info

Season
2026
Referee
Alex Cajas

Upcoming matches: Manta

03.11.2026Match starts
Mushuc Runa20:30Manta
08.11.2026Match starts
Tecnico Universitario21:00Manta
22.11.2026Match starts
Manta21:00Delfin
29.11.2026Match starts
Deportivo Cuenca21:00Manta
06.12.2026Match starts
Manta21:00Mushuc Runa

Upcoming matches: Barcelona Sporting Club

Ecuador. Serie A

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Independiente del Valle30242473:33+4074
2Universidad Catolica Quito30149751:27+2451
3Club Social y Deportivo Macara30156941:33+851
4SD Aucas30148833:28+550
5Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito301371031:24+746
6Barcelona Sporting Club301111832:25+744
7Libertad Loja301181133:34-141
8Leones Del Norte301091131:32-139
9Guayaquil City301091133:36-339
10Emelec301091125:34-939
11Mushuc Runa309111035:38-338
12Deportivo Cuenca301061425:37-1236
13Orense Sporting Club30961536:47-1133
14Tecnico Universitario301021828:42-1432
15Delfin30771619:31-1228
16Manta30561917:42-2521
  • Promotion - Liga Pro (Championship - Play-off)
  • Promotion - Liga Pro (Places)
  • Liga Pro (Relegation Group)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 23%Both teams to score 31%Goal peak 76-90
37%Win · Manta2.70
35%Draw2.90
28%Win · Barcelona Sporting Club3.51
1.65Expected goals
9.3Expected corners
4.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.65 goals: 0.9 for Manta and 0.75 for Barcelona Sporting Club.
  • Most likely score is 0–0 (19%), followed by 1–0 (17%).
  • Corners: about 9.3 (5.1 — 4.2).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 10 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.9, 2nd — 0.8.

Correct score by the model

0–019.2%1–017.3%0–114.4%1–113%2–07.8%2–15.8%0–25.4%1–24.9%3–02.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Manta — 1%, Barcelona Sporting Club — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.580%80%81%1.24
Over 1.540%60%49%2.04
Over 2.520%40%23%4.35
Over 3.50%10%9%11.65
Over 4.50%0%3%37.67

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Under 3.5 goals in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 10.5 corners in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Lost 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Mantamatches: 10 · 10Barcelona Sporting Club
1.4Avg match total1.9
80%8/10Over 0.580%8/10
20%2/10Under 0.520%2/10
40%4/10Over 1.560%6/10
60%6/10Under 1.540%4/10
20%2/10Over 2.540%4/10
80%8/10Under 2.560%6/10
0%0/10Over 3.510%1/10
100%10/10Under 3.590%9/10
0%0/10Over 4.50%0/10
100%10/10Under 4.5100%10/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

MantaBarcelona Sporting Club
13%1/8Scores first38%3/8
100%1/1…and wins0%0/3
0%0/1…and draws33%1/3
0%0/1…and loses67%2/3
0%0/1…and then concedes100%3/3

First to concede…

88%7/8Concedes first63%5/8
43%3/7…and then scores60%3/5
14%1/7…and comes back to win20%1/5
14%1/7…and saves a draw20%1/5

Overall

0%0/10Scores in both halves0%0/9
40%4/10Scores at all50%5/10
  • • Manta opened the scoring in 13% of matches.
  • • Manta avoided defeat after conceding first in 29% of such matches.
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club opened the scoring in 38% of matches.
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club avoided defeat after conceding first in 40% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
MantaBarcelona Sporting Club
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1220%1–1530%03
1120%16–3030%21
0330%31–4520%11
000%46–600%00
2130%61–7520%20
1230%76–9050%25
0220%37–HT20%11
0220%87–FT30%13
  • • Manta scores most in 61–75: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • Manta concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • Manta scores 60% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club scores most in 16–30: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club concedes most in 76–90: 5 of 10 conceded.
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club scores 57% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

MantaBarcelona Sporting Club
5.8Corners won, avg4.1
4.3Corners conceded, avg4.4
10.1Match corners, avg8.6
1.8Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

80%8/10Over 7.586%6/7
70%7/10Over 8.557%4/7
50%5/10Over 9.543%3/7
40%4/10Over 10.50%0/7
20%2/10Over 11.50%0/7

1st half total

90%9/10Over 2.557%4/7
60%6/10Over 3.557%4/7
10%1/10Over 4.543%3/7
0%0/10Over 5.529%2/7

Team total

90%9/10Team over 2.5 corners71%5/7
90%9/10Team over 3.5 corners43%3/7
70%7/10Team over 4.5 corners29%2/7
70%7/10Team over 5.5 corners29%2/7
30%3/10Team over 6.5 corners29%2/7

Corner handicap

50%5/10Handicap -2.529%2/7
50%5/10Handicap -1.529%2/7
60%6/10Handicap -0.543%3/7
80%8/10Handicap +0.543%3/7
80%8/10Handicap +1.543%3/7
80%8/10Handicap +2.557%4/7

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Mantaper matchBarcelona Sporting Club
1.27xG for0.69
0.83xG against1.3
13.3Shots12.9
9.4Shots against14.0
3.0Shots on target3.4
2.7On target against4.0
4%Conversion5%
26.6Shots per goal21.4
13.9Fouls10.7
2.2Offsides1.86
  • • Manta scores 0.77 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Manta concedes 0.07 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club scores 0.09 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Barcelona Sporting Club concedes 0 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Mantamatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw2level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win1trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×30:0 ×20:2 ×11:2 ×11:1 ×12:1 ×1

Barcelona Sporting Clubmatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw0level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win1trailed → drew4trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:0 ×21:1 ×20:1 ×20:3 ×11:2 ×12:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
17%Manta wins1 of 6
50%Barcelona Sporting Club wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
66% 165/249
81% 351/433
Long Balls
38% 26/68
54% 28/52
Passes in final third
65% 62/96
60% 71/119
Crosses
25% 3/12
14% 3/22
Tackles
77% 17/22
88% 7/8