Maribor — NK Brinje Grosuplje 3:0: match report and statistics

Slovenia. League 1 · 25.07.2026 18:15 · Finished

Compare teams
Denis Sabanagic (Slovenia)
Maribor
Finished3 : 025.07.2026 18:15No fans
NK Brinje Grosuplje

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Maribor0%
  • Draw0%
  • NK Brinje Grosuplje0%

Overview

Maribor vs NK Brinje Grosuplje ended 3:0 on 25.07.2026 18:15 (UTC) in Slovenia. League 1. Maribor took the victory. Goals: Matufueni Mbondo 13', Isaac Tshipamba Mulowayi 78', Tio Cipot 83'.

Form of Maribor in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 4, defeats 1. Form of NK Brinje Grosuplje in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 0, defeats 5.

Head-to-head meetings: 1. Wins of Maribor: 0, wins of NK Brinje Grosuplje: 1, draws: 0. The last meeting on 29.10.2025 19:00 ended NK Brinje Grosuplje 2:1 Maribor.

Maribor: position 2 in the table, points: 24, matches played: 14. NK Brinje Grosuplje: position 9 in the table, points: 13, matches played: 14.

Statistics and results: Maribor statistics, NK Brinje Grosuplje statistics, Slovenia. League 1 table.

See also all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Maribor
123
NK Brinje Grosuplje
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 47% Possession 53%
  • 8 Total shots 9
  • 6 Shots on target 1
  • 5 Corners 1
  • 1 Yellow cards 2
  • 2 Shots off target 8
  • 1 Offsides 0
  • 13 Free kicks 12
  • 18 Throw-ins 15
  • 10 Fouls 13

Lineups

Lead tracker

Maribor +3Biggest lead+0 NK Brinje Grosuplje
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 0

0 / 1
Wins
1 / 1
1 / 3
Goals
2 / 3
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Maribor

19.07.2026Finished
NK Aluminij0 : 0Maribor
D
01.07.2026Finished
CSKA Sofia 19483 : 3Maribor
D
23.05.2026Finished
Maribor3 : 0NK Aluminij
W
17.05.2026Finished
Mura2 : 1Maribor
L

Previous matches: NK Brinje Grosuplje

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Referee
Denis Sabanagic

Upcoming matches: Maribor

08.08.2026Match starts
Maribor16:00Koper

Upcoming matches: NK Brinje Grosuplje

02.08.2026Match starts
NK Brinje Grosuplje18:15Koper
16.08.2026Match starts
NK Brinje Grosuplje16:00Mura

Slovenia. League 1

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Koper1484225:12+1328
2Maribor1466221:14+724
3Olimpija Ljubljana1464416:12+422
4NK Bravo1455415:15020
5Celje1355317:12+520
6NK Nafta Lendava1453618:20-218
7NK Aluminij1445521:13+817
8Mura1427514:25-1113
9NK Brinje Grosuplje1434715:25-1013
10NK Radomlje1315715:29-148
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 37%Both teams to score 42%Goal peak 76-90
23%Win · Maribor4.27
28%Draw3.55
48%Win · NK Brinje Grosuplje2.06
2.17Expected goals
7.5Expected corners
2.7Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.17 goals: 0.84 for Maribor and 1.34 for NK Brinje Grosuplje.
  • Most likely score is 0–1 (15%), followed by 1–1 (13%).
  • Corners: about 7.5 (4.5 — 3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.67, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

0–115.2%1–112.7%0–011.4%0–210.2%1–09.5%1–28.5%2–15.3%0–34.5%2–04%

Scores 4+ goals: Maribor — 1%, NK Brinje Grosuplje — 5%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%89%1.13
Over 1.5100%100%64%1.57
Over 2.533%0%37%2.71
Over 3.50%0%17%5.72
Over 4.50%0%7%14.43

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (1). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 5.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Maribormatches: 3 · 1NK Brinje Grosuplje
2.34Avg match total2.0
100%3/3Over 0.5100%1/1
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/1
100%3/3Over 1.5100%1/1
0%0/3Under 1.50%0/1
33%1/3Over 2.50%0/1
67%2/3Under 2.5100%1/1
0%0/3Over 3.50%0/1
100%3/3Under 3.5100%1/1
0%0/3Over 4.50%0/1
100%3/3Under 4.5100%1/1

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

MariborNK Brinje Grosuplje
67%2/3Scores first100%1/1
50%1/2…and wins100%1/1
50%1/2…and draws0%0/1
0%0/2…and loses0%0/1
50%1/2…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

33%1/3Concedes first0%0/1
100%1/1…and then scores—
0%0/1…and comes back to win—
100%1/1…and saves a draw—

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves100%1/1
100%3/3Scores at all100%1/1
  • • Maribor opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Maribor avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • NK Brinje Grosuplje opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 1
MariborNK Brinje Grosuplje
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1033%1–150%00
000%16–300%00
000%31–45100%10
0133%46–600%00
1033%61–750%00
31100%76–90100%10
000%37–HT100%10
1033%87–FT0%00
  • • Maribor scores most in 76–90: 3 of 5 goals (60%).
  • • Maribor concedes most in 46–60: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Maribor scores 80% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • NK Brinje Grosuplje scores most in 31–45: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

MariborNK Brinje Grosuplje
4.0Corners won, avg1.0
5.0Corners conceded, avg5.0
9.0Match corners, avg6.0
0.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.0

Match total

100%1/1Over 7.50%0/1
100%1/1Over 8.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 9.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 10.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 11.50%0/1

1st half total

100%1/1Over 2.5100%1/1
0%0/1Over 3.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 4.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

100%1/1Team over 2.5 corners0%0/1
100%1/1Team over 3.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/1Team over 4.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/1Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/1Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corner handicap

0%0/1Handicap -2.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap -1.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap -0.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap +0.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap +1.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap +2.50%0/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Mariborper matchNK Brinje Grosuplje
12.0Shots2.0
6.0Shots against5.0
5.0Shots on target2.0
3.0On target against2.0
14%Conversion100%
7.2Shots per goal1.0
14.0Fouls14.0
2.0Offsides2.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Maribormatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×23:0 ×1

NK Brinje Grosupljematches: 1

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile