RoPS — VJS Vantaa 2:0: match report and statistics

Finland. Ykkonen. Division 1 · 29.08.2026 11:00 · Finished

Compare teams
RoPS
Finished2 : 029.08.2026 11:00
VJS Vantaa

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • RoPS0%
  • Draw0%
  • VJS Vantaa0%

Overview

RoPS vs VJS Vantaa ended 2:0 on 29.08.2026 11:00 (UTC) in Finland. Ykkonen. Division 1. RoPS took the victory. Goals: Adam Mekki 25', Shameiks McLeod 90+1'.

Form of RoPS in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2. Form of VJS Vantaa in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 5, defeats 0.

Head-to-head meetings: 1. Wins of RoPS: 1, wins of VJS Vantaa: 0, draws: 0. The last meeting on 13.06.2026 15:30 ended VJS Vantaa 0:2 RoPS.

RoPS: position 2 in the table, points: 40, matches played: 22. VJS Vantaa: position 7 in the table, points: 31, matches played: 22.

Related pages: RoPS results and fixtures, VJS Vantaa results and fixtures, Finland. Ykkonen. Division 1 standings and results.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
RoPS
112
VJS Vantaa
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 37% Possession 63%
  • 13 Total shots 8
  • 9 Shots on target 2
  • 5 Corners 11
  • 2 Yellow cards 3
  • 4 Shots off target 6

Lineups

Lead tracker

RoPS +2Biggest lead+0 VJS Vantaa
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 0

1 / 1
Wins
0 / 1
2 / 2
Goals
0 / 2
2 / 3
Yellow cards
1 / 3
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
13.06.2026Finished
VJS Vantaa0 : 2RoPS

Previous matches: RoPS

22.08.2026Finished
Tampere United4 : 0RoPS
L
15.08.2026Finished
OLS Oulu3 : 3RoPS
D
11.08.2026Finished
RoPS2 : 1KuPS Akatemia
W
05.08.2026Finished
RoPS2 : 2Jazz
D
25.07.2026Finished
RoPS4 : 0Jyvaskyla
W

Previous matches: VJS Vantaa

23.08.2026Finished
VJS Vantaa1 : 1Jazz
D
16.08.2026Finished
VJS Vantaa4 : 4Jyvaskyla
D
09.08.2026Finished
KPV1 : 2VJS Vantaa
W
26.07.2026Finished
KuPS Akatemia2 : 2VJS Vantaa
D

Match info

Season
2026

Finland. Ykkonen. Division 1

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Tampere United22135447:18+2944
2RoPS22117447:32+1540
3SalPa22106641:35+636
4Pallokerho Keski-Uusimaa2298540:30+1035
5OLS Oulu2297643:35+834
6Jyvaskyla2287751:42+931
7VJS Vantaa22710538:31+731
8Jazz2296732:29+330
9Tampereen Pallo-Veikot22661030:40-1024
10Inter Turku II22551232:51-1920
11KuPS Akatemia22361337:51-1415
12KPV22431524:68-4415
  • Promotion - Division 1 (Championship. Play-off)
  • Division 1 (Relegation Group)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 68%Both teams to score 67%Goal peak 46-60
49%Win · RoPS2.03
22%Draw4.63
29%Win · VJS Vantaa3.45
3.5Expected goals
11.7Expected corners
4.2Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.5 goals: 2 for RoPS and 1.5 for VJS Vantaa.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (9%), followed by 2–1 (9%).
  • Corners: about 11.7 (6 — 5.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 18 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.6, 2nd — 1.9.

Correct score by the model

1–19.1%2–19.1%1–26.8%2–26.8%3–16%1–06%2–06%0–14.5%3–24.5%

Scores 4+ goals: RoPS — 14%, VJS Vantaa — 7%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%97%1.03
Over 1.580%90%86%1.16
Over 2.570%70%68%1.47
Over 3.560%60%46%2.16
Over 4.530%0%27%3.64

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 7 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • First-half goal in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

RoPSmatches: 10 · 10VJS Vantaa
3.8Avg match total3.2
100%10/10Over 0.5100%10/10
0%0/10Under 0.50%0/10
80%8/10Over 1.590%9/10
20%2/10Under 1.510%1/10
70%7/10Over 2.570%7/10
30%3/10Under 2.530%3/10
60%6/10Over 3.560%6/10
40%4/10Under 3.540%4/10
30%3/10Over 4.50%0/10
70%7/10Under 4.5100%10/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

RoPSVJS Vantaa
60%6/10Scores first40%4/10
100%6/6…and wins50%2/4
0%0/6…and draws50%2/4
0%0/6…and loses0%0/4
50%3/6…and then concedes75%3/4

First to concede…

40%4/10Concedes first60%6/10
75%3/4…and then scores83%5/6
0%0/4…and comes back to win17%1/6
75%3/4…and saves a draw50%3/6

Overall

70%7/10Scores in both halves30%3/10
90%9/10Scores at all90%9/10
  • • RoPS opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • RoPS avoided defeat after conceding first in 75% of such matches.
  • • VJS Vantaa opened the scoring in 40% of matches.
  • • VJS Vantaa avoided defeat after conceding first in 67% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
RoPSVJS Vantaa
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2120%1–1550%42
3140%16–3040%04
7360%31–4550%23
8370%46–6050%61
0110%61–7550%42
6370%76–9030%22
6260%37–HT20%20
3360%87–FT30%21
  • • RoPS scores most in 46–60: 8 of 26 goals (31%).
  • • RoPS concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 12 conceded.
  • • RoPS scores 23% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • VJS Vantaa scores most in 46–60: 6 of 18 goals (33%).
  • • VJS Vantaa concedes most in 16–30: 4 of 14 conceded.
  • • VJS Vantaa scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

RoPSVJS Vantaa
6.0Corners won, avg6.7
4.9Corners conceded, avg5.9
10.9Match corners, avg12.6
2.57Corners in 1st half, avg3.4

Match total

86%6/7Over 7.5100%10/10
71%5/7Over 8.5100%10/10
71%5/7Over 9.580%8/10
43%3/7Over 10.570%7/10
43%3/7Over 11.550%5/10

1st half total

100%7/7Over 2.590%9/10
100%7/7Over 3.580%8/10
57%4/7Over 4.560%6/10
57%4/7Over 5.540%4/10

Team total

100%7/7Team over 2.5 corners100%10/10
100%7/7Team over 3.5 corners90%9/10
43%3/7Team over 4.5 corners70%7/10
43%3/7Team over 5.5 corners70%7/10
29%2/7Team over 6.5 corners50%5/10

Corner handicap

29%2/7Handicap -2.530%3/10
29%2/7Handicap -1.550%5/10
43%3/7Handicap -0.560%6/10
57%4/7Handicap +0.560%6/10
57%4/7Handicap +1.570%7/10
86%6/7Handicap +2.570%7/10

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

RoPSper matchVJS Vantaa
12.9Shots12.9
7.7Shots against12.4
8.1Shots on target5.8
4.1On target against4.6
20%Conversion14%
5.0Shots per goal7.2
9.0Fouls16.0
3.0Offsides3.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

RoPSmatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W5led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win2trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×22:1 ×14:0 ×14:3 ×10:1 ×11:1 ×1

VJS Vantaamatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw1level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win2trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×31:1 ×22:1 ×13:1 ×14:0 ×10:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile